3D printing of porous shape memory polymers via frontal polymerization and their applications to space environment : 정면 중합을 이용한 다공성 형상기억고분자의 삼차원 프린팅 및 우주환경 응용

Abstract

형상기억고분자는 높은 변형성, 경량성 및 자가전개가 가능한 특성으로 인해 우주 환경에서 전개 구조체로 주목 받고 있다. 그러나 열, 자외선, 원자 산소와 같은 우주 환경에 취약하다는 단점이 있다. 따라서 우주환경에서 장기간 물성을 예측할 수 있는 모델과 형상 기억 폴리머의 장기 내구성을 위한 적절한 설계 및 제조 방법이 필요하다.

우주 환경에서 형상 기억 고분자의 장기적 특성을 예측하기 위해 가속 시험 방법이 제안되었다. 실제로 우주 환경을 시뮬레이션하는 것은 어렵고 장시간 연속적으로 형상기억고분자의 물성 변화를 관찰하기 어렵다. 따라서 시간-온도 중첩 원리를 기반으로 우주 환경에서 형상기억고분자의 장기 내구성 예측 모델을 제안하였다. 형상 기억 고분자의 저장 모듈러스의 변화는 고진공, 원자 산소 및 자외선 노출의 세 가지 가혹한 조건을 포함하는 저궤도 환경에서 조사되었다. 저궤도 환경에서 형상기억고분자의 기계적 물성은 극한 온도와 원자 산소에 의한 고분자 매트릭스 침식으로 인해 시간이 지남에 따라 저하되었다. 하지만 저궤도 환경에서 원자 산소 및 자외선 광선 노출에 의해 유도 된 가교로 인해 저장 모듈러스가 증가하는 반대 동작도 관찰되었다. 형상기억고분자에 대한 세 가지 가혹한 조건의 영향은 우주 환경 챔버에서 다양한 온도에서 수행 된 가속 테스트를 적용하여 개별적으로 특성화되고 시간-온도 중첩 원리를 사용하여 결합되었다. 저궤도 환경에서 형상기억고분자의 장기적인 기계적 거동은 세 가지 가속 테스트에서 얻은 이동 계수의 선형 곱으로 예측되었다. 형상 기억 성능의 경우 우주환경 노출시험에서 약간의 변화만을 나타냈다.

장기적인 내구성을 위해 다공성 형상기억고분자가 제안되었다. 다공성 고분자는 내부 표면적이 넓기 때문에 차폐 재료로 연구되고있다. 공기의 열전도율이 낮고 표면적이 넓어 복사 열전달의 반사가 발생으로 인해 단열재로 사용되며 기공과 매트릭스간의 계면에서의 내부 반사로 인한 전자파 차폐재로도 연구되고있다. 그러나 다공성 구조는 기계적 물성이 부족하다는 단점이 있다. 따라서 기계적 물성을 유지하면서 차폐성이 우수한 다공성 구조의 설계가 필요하다. 다공성 형상 기억 폴리머를 프린팅하기 위해 새로운 3D 프린팅 공정이 개발되었다. 형상기억고분자를 사용하여 기하학적으로 복잡한 프리스탠딩 구조를 인쇄하는 것은 형상기억고분자의 적용 분야을 확장하는 데 중요하다. 자가 발열을 특징으로하는 정면 중합이 가능한 poly(dicyclooctene) 네트워크에 스위칭 세그먼트를 만들 수 있는 cyclooctene을 추가하여 정면 중합이 가능한 열경화성 형상기억고분자를 합성하였다. 이 형상기억고분자의 3D 프린팅을 가능하게 하기 위해서 유변학적 특성은 겔화 시간을 조정하여 제어되었다. 노즐 시스템은 코어 쉘 노즐을 도입하여 고분자 매트릭스 내부에 기공이 생성될 수 있게 하였다. 다공성 구조가 성공적으로 인쇄되었고 구조적 특성이 분석되었다. 다양한 인쇄 조건에서 0과 0.1 사이의 낮은 다공성 영역의 형상기억고분자가 제조되었다. 유한 요소 해석을 통해 다공성 구조의 열/기계적 특성을 분석하고 검증했다. 탄성 계수와 열전도도는 다공도에 따라 선형적으로 감소했으며, 0.1의 다공도에서 탄성 계수는 19 % 감소하였고 열전도도는 12 % 감소했다. 마지막으로 다공성 구조를 갖는 형상기억고분자를 프리스탠딩 구조로 프린팅하고 형상 기억 특성을 특성화 하였다. 프린팅 된 프리스탠딩 구조의 형상기억고분자는 훌륭한 형상기억성능을 보였다.

Shape memory polymers (SMPs) are attracting attention as deployment structures in space environments due to their high deformability, lightweight and self-depolyable properties. However, they have the disadvantage of being vulnerable to space environments such as heat, ultraviolet radiation, atomic oxygen. Prediction model of long-term properties in aerospace and proper design and manufacturing method for long-term durability of shape memory polymer are required.

To predict long-term properties of shape memory polymer in the space environment, an accelerated testing method was proposed. It is hard to simulate the space environment in practice, and it is difficult to observe properties change of shape memory polymer continuously for a long time. Therefore, a prediction model for the long-term durability of shape memory polymers in the space environment was suggested based on the time-temperature superposition principle. The storage modulus of shape memory polymer was investigated in a simulation of a low Earth orbit (LEO) environment involving three harsh conditions: high vacuum, and atomic oxygen (AO) and ultraviolet (UV) light exposure. SMP in a LEO environment degrade over time due to temperature extremes and matrix erosion by AO. The opposite behavior was observed in our experiments, due to crosslinking induced by AO and UV light exposure in the LEO environment. The effects of the three harsh conditions on the properties of SMPs were characterized individually, using accelerated tests conducted at various temperatures in a space environment chamber, and were then combined using the time–temperature superposition principle. The long-term mechanical behavior of SMPs in the LEO environment was then predicted by the linear product of the shift factors obtained from the three accelerated tests. The results also indicated only a slight change in the shape memory performance.

Porous shape memory polymers are suggested for long-term durability. Porous polymers are used as shielding materials due to their large surface area. Due to the low thermal conductivity of the air and the reflection of radiation due to the large surface area, they are used as insulators, and also used as electromagnetic interference shielding materials due to internal reflection. However, the porous structure has a disadvantage in that mechanical properties are poor. Therefore, it is necessary to design a porous structure with excellent shielding properties while maintaining mechanical properties. A new 3D printing process was developed to print porous shape memory polymer. The ability to print geometrically complex, free-standing forms with SMPs is crucial for extend application of SMP. A SMP capable of frontal polymerization featuring exothermic self-propagation was synthesized by adding cyclooctene to a poly(dicyclopentadiene) network, resulting in switching segments. The rheological properties of this SMP were controlled by adjusting incubation time. A nozzle system was designed such that the SMP could be printed with simultaneous polymerization to yield a free-standing structure. Additionally, core-shell nozzle was introduced to generate pore inside the polymer matrix. The porous structure was successfully printed and structural properties were analyzed. Porosity was formed in the low porosity region between 0 and 0.1 under various printing conditions. Thermal/mechanical properties were analyzed and verified through finite element modeling. Elastic modulus and thermal conductivity decreased linearly with porosity, and at a porosity of 0.1, they decreased by 19% and 12%, respectively. Finally, a shape memory polymer having a porous structure was printed in a free-standing structure and shape memory properties were characterized.