An Analysis of Policy on Alternative Care for Children in Cambodia : 캄보디아 아동에 대한 대안적 돌봄 정책 분석: 보육시설의 교육적 영향을 중심으로

Keywords child welfare in Cambodiaalternative care for children in Cambodiaeducation in childcare institutions in Cambodia캄보디아의 아동복지캄보디아의 아동 대안적 돌봄캄보디아의 보육시설에서의 교육

Abstract

Residential care is rapidly serving a niche in offering much-needed social assistance, considering the inadequate links to social protection nets and neighborhood support systems for disadvantaged families in Cambodia. Several aspects intensify hardship and lead to children's insecurity among communities impacted by poverty. Changes in family circumstances, such as the loss of a spouse, divorce and remarriage, as well as disease and relocation, all lead to the choice to put children in residential care. The lack of access to schooling, primarily attributed to the failure to pay informal school fees and other expenses is also the reason. Findings from a new survey on residential care perceptions in Cambodia indicate that 91.9 percent of family members accepted / definitely agreed that if they do not afford for the child's schooling alone, a poor family could give a child to an orphanage for education. Although the main goal of policy on Alternative Care for Children published in 2006 to integrate children as many as possible to live in communities due to negative impacts of living in childcare institutions, education still plays important role in residential care.

This study analyses alternative care for children in Cambodia and evaluate its educational impact to make reliable policy implications to improve educational attainment of children living in institutions before and after integrating them back to community. The concepts of global residential childcare theories and previous relevant studies are discovered to include in this research to pave the way to make a good conceptual framework. The study shows more about the history and current situation of residential care in Cambodia as well as the compilation of ideas from an independent researcher, two relevant government officials, a policy implementer in a designated NGO, and a social worker. All the informants were asked to provide information through an in-depth interview that is related to current implementation of the Policy on Alternative Care for Children with educational impact on residential care. Then with the Input, Process, and Output structure, data from individual interview was compared to find similarities and differences of perspectives on child integration plan that affects education of integrated children. This study is useful for Cambodian government, policy makers, and other researchers who want to continue further research to improve educational sector for children living in residential care facilities in similar situation.

보육시설은 캄보디아의 사회적 보호망과 취약계층 가정에 대한 이웃 지원 시스템의 부적절한 연계를 고려할 때 매우 필요한 사회적 지원을 제공하는 틈새 역할을 하고 있다. 빈곤 지역사회에서 아이들의 불안감을 초래하고 어려움을 가중시키는 여러 요인이 존재한다. 배우자의 상실, 이혼과 재혼, 질병과 이주 등의 가정환경 변화는 아이들을 보육시설에 맡기는 선택으로 이어진다. 비공식적인 학교 수업료와 기타 비용의 미지불로 인한 학교 교육 접근성 저하 또한 원인이 된다. 캄보디아의 보육시설에 관한 최근 조사에 따르면 91.9%의 가족 구성원들이 가난한 가정에서 아이의 교육을 책임질 여유가 없다면 아이를 고아원에 맡길 수 있다는 것에 동의하는 것으로 나타났다. 2006년, 아동보육시설 생활의 부정적 영향으로 인하여 지역사회에서 아동의 수용을 최대화하는 내용의 아동 대안적 돌봄 정책(Policy on Alternative Care for Children)의 주요 목표가 발표되었지만, 여전히 교육이 보육시설에서 주요한 역할을 하고 있는 실정이다.

본 연구는 시설 거주 아동이 다시 지역사회에 수용되기 전후로 교육 성취도를 향상시키는 정책의 신뢰도를 높이기 위해 캄보디아 아동에 대한 대안적 돌봄을 분석하고 그 교육적 영향을 평가한다. 개념적 틀의 기반을 마련하기 위하여 글로벌 아동 보육시설 이론의 개념과 선행 연구를 참고하였다. 본 연구는 캄보디아 보육시설의 역사와 현황은 물론 연구자, 공무원, NGO 정책 시행자, 사회복지사의 의견을 포함한다. 보육시설에 교육적 영향을 미치는 아동 대안적 돌봄 정책의 현행 시행과 관련된 심층 인터뷰를 통해 의견을 취합하였다. 입력, 처리, 출력 구조로 개별 인터뷰 데이터를 비교하여 아동 지역사회 수용 계획에 대한 관점의 공통점과 차이점을 도출하였다. 이 연구는 보육시설 거주 아동을 위한 교육 분야 개선 연구를 지속하고자 하는 캄보디아 정부, 정책 입안자 및 기타 연구자들에게 유용할 것이다.