A Study of the Conformity of the U.S. Export Controls and Economic Sanctions with WTO Agreements : 미국의 수출통제 및 경제제재의 WTO 합치성에 관한 연구: GATT XXI 조의 심사기준을 중심으로

Abstract

트럼프 前대통령이보호무역주의이데올로기에 기반한 새로운 무역정책을 선언한 이후, 미국은 국가안보 보호의 목적 下 매우 공격적인 경제제재와 수출통제를 운영하고 있다. 미국이 국제무역에 대하여 보호주의적 접근을 취한 것은 처음이 아니지만, 트럼프 前대통령의 무역정책은 근대 개방 무역 시대에서 볼 수 있는 가장 극단적인 보호무역주의라 할 수 있다.

트럼프의 대통령 취임 이후, 경제제재와 수출통제는 美정부 외교 정책의 지배적인 부분이 되었다. 미국의 경제제재는 지난 몇 년 동안 전례 없는 속도로 강화되었다. 특히, 트럼프 행정부는 美정부가 거래금지대상자로 등재한 국가 또는 기업/개인 관련, 非미국 기업/개인의 거래를 통제하기 위하여 경제제재 프로그램을 강화해왔다. 또한, 美정부는 현재 중국과 같은 경쟁국가向 미국 기술 이전을 통제하기 위하여, 신흥(Emerging) 및 기반(Foundational) 기술을 美수출통제규정 上 통제품목 범주에 포함시키는 수출통제 품목 대규모 확장을 진행 중이다. 바이든행정부 출범 이후에도 美수출통제 및 경제제재는 지속적으로 강화되고 있고, 특히 중국 견제를 위한 무역제한 조치는 더욱더 다양한 방법으로 추가 도입되고 있다.

미국의 수출통제 및 경제제재 관련 법률은 광범위한 역외관할권(Extraterritorial Jurisdiction)을 통해 국제무역에 상당한 영향을 미치고 있다. 특히, 이러한 무역 제한 조치들은 GATT 협정문의 원칙과도 저촉될 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 美정부는 미국의 무역 제한 조치는 국가안보 보호를 목적으로 시행된 조치이므로, GATT 안보예외(Security Exception)가 적용되어 GATT 협정문 위반이 아님을 주장할 수 있을 것이다. GATT XXI조에 있는 안보예외는 적용 범위가 불분명하고, 조항 內 핵심 용어에 대한 정의의 부재로 인하여 오랜 시간 동안 논란에 대상이 되어왔다. 일반적으로, GATT 안보예외는 자체판단조항(Self-Judging Provision)이라는 개념이 지배적이었으므로, 안보예외의 남용은 효과적으로 제한되지 못했다.

한편, 2019년 WTO 패널은 Russia - Measures Concerning Traffic in Transit 사건을 통해 GATT 안보예외에 대한 판결을 내렸는데, 이 판결은 GATT 안보예외의 적용 범위 및 해석에 대한 WTO의 최초 판결이다. 패널의 판결 내용은 GATT 안보예외 관련 분쟁 시 해당 조항 해석 관련 참고 목적으로 사용될 수 있으므로, GATT 안보예외 관련 큰 발전을 의미하기는 하나, WTO에는 선례구속의 원칙(System of Precedent)이 존재하지 않으므로, 향후 분쟁에 대한 구속력을 갖고 있지는 않다. 해당 판결은 GATT안보예외가 자체판단조항이 아님을 판시했지만, 해당 예외를 주장하는 국가의 안보예외 적용 요건 관련 상당 부분에 대한 재량권을 인정했다.

본 논문은 GATT 안보예외 관련 패널의 판결이 회원국들의 자국 안보 보호에 대한 권리와 자유/개방 무역에 대한 권리 사이에 체계적인 균형을 제공하고는 있으나, 오랜 기간 동안 논란이 되어온 안보예외의 핵심적인 문제점(자체 판단을 통한 안보예외 남용 가능성)을 해소하기에는 부족한 점이 있다고 주장한다. 본 논문은 GATT 안보예외의 잠재적 남용 가능성을 효과적으로 제한하기 위해, WTO는 더욱더 엄격한 심사기준을 도입하여야 한다고 주장하며, 심사기준의 대안을 제안한다.

Since former President of the United States, Donald J. Trump, declared new trade policies based on an ideology of trade protectionism, the United States has been imposing aggressive unilateral economic sanctions and export controls under the notion of national security protection. While it is not the first time the United States has taken protectionist approaches to international trade, former President Trumps trade policies seem to reflect an extreme version of trade protectionism in the modern world of open trade.

After former President Trump assumed the presidency, economic sanctions and export controls have become the dominant part of the United States foreign policy. The U.S. economic sanctions have been evolving at an unprecedented pace over the last few years. In particular, the Trump Administration had strengthened sanctions programs to prohibit certain types of non-US entities dealings towards the targeted states or entities blacklisted by the U.S. Government. Moreover, the U.S. export control is currently in the process of a major expansion to cover broad categories of emerging and foundational technologies, which ultimately aims to control the release of the U.S. technologies to its rivals, such as China. The United States, under the Biden Administration, has been continuing these aggressive economic sanctions and export controls, and the trade protectionism initiated by the Trump Administration has been maintained as a central part of the U.S. foreign policy to date.

The U.S. export controls and economic sanctions retain broad extraterritorial jurisdiction and have been significantly impacting global trades. In particular, these trade-restrictive measures are often found to be inconsistent with the GATT obligations. Nevertheless, the U.S. Government arguably should be able to invoke the security exception of the GATT by arguing that these measures are implemented for the protection of national security interests and thus should be justified under the security exception. The security exception of the GATT, which is provided under Article XXI of the GATT, has been controversial for a long time and subject to intense discussion due to the unclear scope and lack of clear definitions of key terms therein. There has been a general understanding that Article XXI of the GATT is a self-judging provision, and therefore, potentially abusive employment of the security exception has not been effectively controlled.

However, the Panel in Russia - Measures Concerning Traffic in Transit delivered its rulings on Article XXI of the GATT, which is the very first attempt by the WTO to clarify the scope and ambit of the security exception. While such ruling reflects significant developments of the security exception as it confirms the justiciability of the security exception, it still acknowledges a substantial degree of the self-judging component of the security exception.

This dissertation argues that while the review standard for the security exception of the GATT adopted by the Panel in Russia - Measures Concerning Traffic in Transit provides a great systemic balance between the member states interests in protecting their national security interests and their rights to free and open trade, it does not adequately solve the core problem of the security exception, which is the potentially abusive employment of the security exception due to the self-judging component of the exception. This dissertation further argues that the WTO needs to adopt a more reasonable and objective review standard for security exception disputes to effectively prevent the potential abuse of the security exception and proposes an appropriate review standard to that end.