A study on algorithms for learning spiking neural network in neuromorphic hardware : 뉴로모픽 하드웨어 구현을 위한 스파이킹 신경망 학습 알고리즘 연구

Keywords neuromorphic engineeringspiking neural networks뉴로모픽 엔지니어링저항 변화 스위치스파이킹 신경망이벤트 기반 지역성 학습 알고리즘순차 학습연관 리콜이벤트 기반 가중치 이진화 학습 알고리즘

Abstract

스파이킹 신경망은 생물학적 관찰에 기반한 신경망 모델로 에너지 효율적인 계산이 가능한 것으로 알려져 있다. 스파이킹 신경망에서 뉴런의 내부 상태는 다른 뉴런에서 오는 스파이크와 시간 정보에 따라 변하며 뉴런의 막전위가 특정 임계값을 초과할 경우 스파이크가 발생한다. 뉴런의 스파이크는 시공간 상에서 드물게 발생하며 이벤트에 기반해 정보를 전달한다. 정보 밀도가 높은 스파이크에 기반한 스파이킹 신경망은 순열과 같이 시공간 상에 분포된 스파이크 패턴의 효과적인 학습을 가능하게 한다. 그러나 스파이킹 신경망 계산을 위해서는 매 단위 시간마다 막 전위와 같은 내부 상태 업데이트가 필요하며 이는 많은 계산 시간을 요구한다. 이러한 이유로 효율적인 스파이킹 시뮬레이션을 하기 위해서는 뉴런의 내부 상태 업데이트가 병렬적으로 처리되어야 한다. 분산 프로세서와 로컬 메모리 구조를 가지는 뉴로모픽 하드웨어는 병렬 계산을 가능하게 하며 이벤트 기반 지역 정보를 통해 스파이킹 신경망을 학습시킬 경우 그 효율성이 극대화된다. 그러나 범용적인 이벤트와 지역 정보에 기반한 스파이킹 신경망 학습 방법은 아직 존재하지 않으며 특히, 연관 리콜에 관한 연구는 아직 이뤄지지 않고 있다.

이 논문에서는 단일 단계 예측 및 시퀀스 간 예측, 즉 연관 리콜이 가능한 n-SPSNN (nth order-predicting SNN)을 소개한다. 이러한 기능의 핵심으로, LbAP (learning by backpropagating action potential) 알고리즘이라는 새로운 학습 알고리즘을 제안한다. LbAP 알고리즘은 (i) 시냅스 후 이벤트 기반 학습 (ii) 시간적 로컬 데이터만 사용 iii) 경쟁으로 인한 가중치 정규화 효과 (iv) 빠른 학습의 특징을 가지고 있다. 가장 중요한 것은 LbAP 알고리즘이 로컬 데이터만을 이용해 전체 SPSNN에 대한 통합 학습 프레임워크를 제공한다는 것이다. SPSNN의 학습 능력은 주로 은닉층 뉴런의 수 h에 의해 결정된다. 은닉 뉴런 수 h가 학습 시퀀스 길이 l의 두 배보다 클 때 시퀀스 예측 정확도는 최대 값 (~ 1)에 도달한다. 또한 SPSNN은 최신의 시퀀스 학습 네트워크인 LSTM (long short-term memory) 및 GRU (gated recurrent unit)에 비해 입력 인코딩 오류에 대한 높은 내성을 가진다. 성공적인 학습을 위해 필요한 SPSNN 시냅스 동작 수와 LSTM 및 GRU의 행렬 곱 수를 비교한 결과, SPSNN은 다른 두 네트워크에 비해 약 100배의 효율성을 보였다. SPSNN의 높은 효율성은 LbAP 알고리즘에 기인하는 SPSNN의 빠른 학습에서 비롯된 것으로 볼 수 있다.

뉴로모픽 하드웨어에 저항 스위치와 같은 비휘발성 메모리를 적용할 경우 더욱 효율적인 신경망 학습을 구현할 수 있다. 저항 스위치 어레이의 행렬-벡터 곱셈은 신경망에서의 스파이크 전파 과정과 유사하다. 입력 전압 벡터에 대한 전류 응답을 측정함으로써 뉴로모픽 하드웨어에서의 행렬-벡터 곱셈을 효율적으로 처리할 수 있다. 따라서 이진 저항 스위치 어레이로 인공 시냅스 어레이를 구현할 경우, 기존 네트워크에서의 행렬-벡터 계산을 병렬적으로 처리해 계산 속도를 높일 수 있다.

그러나 기존의 스파이킹 신경망은 시냅스 가중치를 저장하기 위해 다중 비트가 필요하다. 이는 이진 저항 어레이를 이용한 뉴로모픽 하드웨어의 시냅스 어레이 구현을 어렵게 만든다. 또한 다중 비트 정밀도를 사용하면 메모리 사용량이 증가하고 복잡한 패턴 인식 작업 시 스파이킹 신경망의 계산 효율성을 감소시킨다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 이진 시냅스 가중치 (-1, 1)를 가진 스파이킹 신경망에 대한 새로운 이벤트 기반 가중치 이진화 알고리즘을 제안한다. eWB (event-based weight binarization algorithm for spiking neural networks) 알고리즘은 주어진 제약 내에서 매개 변수를 최적화하는 라그랑주 승수법을 기반으로 한다. eWB 알고리즘은 (i) 지역 정보만을 통해 이벤트 기반 점차적 가중치 이진화 (ii) eRBP (event-driven random backpropagation)와 같은 이벤트 기반 학습 알고리즘과 완전한 호환성 (iii) 이진 가중치 제한 조건을 포함한 다양한 가중치 제한 조건을 처리할 수 있다. 이를 증명하기 위해 eWB와 eRBP를 결합한 이진 가중치를 학습하는 단일 알고리즘인 eWB-eRBP 구현했다. 완전 연결을 가지는 스파이킹 신경망에서 eWB-eRBP를 MNIST를 학습시켰을 시 95.35%의 정확도를 달성했다.

Spiking neural networks (SNNs) are believed to offer solutions to biologically inspired and energy-efficient computation. SNNs are dynamics models that process and convey data by means of asynchronous spike events. The spikes are sparse in time and space and have high information content. The rich dynamics of SNNs enable the effective learning of complex spatiotemporal firing patterns in a dynamic domain. However, internal state updates, e.g., membrane potential, are required every timestep, which requires a lot of computation time. Thus, the internal state updates of neurons must be processed in parallel for efficient spiking simulation. Distributed processors and local memories enable this parallel computation in dedicated neuromorphic hardware. Event-based weight update using local data can maximize the computational efficiency of neuromorphic hardware. However, the universal SNN learning algorithm based on the event and local data is still missing, especially associative recall.

In this paper, we introduce an nth order sequence-predicting SNN (n-SPSNN), which is capable of single-step prediction and sequence-to-sequence prediction, i.e., associative recall. As a key to these capabilities, we propose a new learning algorithm, named the learning by backpropagating action potential (LbAP) algorithm, which features (i) postsynaptic event-driven learning, (ii) access to topological and temporal local data only, (iii) competition-induced weight normalization effect, and (iv) fast learning. Most importantly, the LbAP algorithm offers a unified learning framework over the entire SPSNN based on local data only. The learning capacity of the SPSNN is mainly dictated by the number of hidden neurons h; its prediction accuracy reaches its maximum value (~1) when the hidden neuron number h is larger than twice training sequence length l, i.e., h ≥ 2l. Another advantage is its high tolerance to errors in input encoding compared to the state-of-the-art sequence learning networks, namely long short-term memory (LSTM) and gated recurrent unit (GRU). Additionally, its efficiency in learning is approximately 100 times that of LSTM and GRU when measured in terms of the number of synaptic operations until successful training, which corresponds to multiply-accumulate operations for LSTM and GRU. This high efficiency arises from the higher learning rate of the SPSNN, which is attributed to the LbAP algorithm.

Applying a nonvolatile memory to neuromorphic hardware leverage the computational efficiency in matrix-vector multiplication. Resistance switch is a promising candidate for nonvolatile memory. The binary resistance switch array implements efficient matrix-vector multiplication by measuring the output current vector to the applied input voltage. The spike propagation in SNNs can be applied to the matrix-vector multiplication in the resistive switch array. Thus, the parallel computation can be accelerated when implementing an artificial synapse array with a binary resistance switch array.

However, SNNs require synaptic weights with multi-bit precision, which is not suitable for neuromorphic hardware using binary resistance switches. Also, using multi-bit precision on neuromorphic hardware increases the memory footprint and reduces computational efficiency. In this regard, we propose a novel event-based weight binarization (eWB) algorithm for SNNs with binary synaptic weights (-1, 1). The eWB algorithm is based on the Lagrange multiplier method, which optimizes parameters within given constraints. The algorithm features (i) event-based asymptotic weight binarization using local data only, (ii) full compatibility with event-based learning algorithms (e.g., spike timing-dependent plasticity and event-driven random backpropagation (eRBP) algorithm), and (iii) the capability to address various constraints (including the binary weight constraint). As a proof of concept, we combine eWB with eRBP (eWB-eRBP) to obtain a single algorithm for learning binary weights to generate correct classifications. Fully connected SNNs were trained using eWB-eRBP and achieved an accuracy of 95.35% on MNIST.