Building Colombia's National Memory Museum : 콜롬비아 기억 박물관 서립: 비공식교육과 평화의 문하를 중심으로

Abstract

Colombias National Memory Museum represents a unique and exciting opportunity as it is one of the only public spaces that promotes historic memory and that portrays experiences, anecdotes and stories that have been lived by Colombian victims throughout the territory. The museums objectives are to clarify the truth (at least different perspectives on truth), to promote respect for the multiple memories and life stories about conflict, to symbolically repair victims of conflict, and to be a space that promotes dialogue and reflections of historic memory to avoid the resurgence of violent acts.

Even though the museum was not thought of being a peace education strategy, its goals, and objectives on working towards the non-repetition of violent conflict in the Colombian territory align with peace education strategies, more specifically with the goal of creating a culture of peace. As little is still known of the possibilities the museum may have to help in the construction of a culture of peace as a non-formal education institution, this thesis intends to explore and present the various possibilities non-formal educational institutions, like Colombias National Memory Museum, have in helping in the construction of a culture of peace in conflict affected settings like Colombia.

To accomplish these research objectives, this thesis uses a critical-constructivism as a methodological stand point and uses qualitative research methods to analyze interviews with five museum workers along with document analysis from sources like podcasts, newspapers and museum documents. It later uses a thematic analysis on data to find what are the possibilities the museum can have to help in the construction of a culture of peace. Two are the themes found that represent an exciting opportunity for other educators around the world to understand, improve and use non-formal education strategies as complements in the creation of a sustainable culture of peace.

콜롬비아 국립기억박물관은 콜롬비아 내 무력 충돌 희생자들의 기억을 알리고 그들이 살아온 경험, 이야기를 담은 유일한 공공 공간으로 흥미롭고 뜻 깊은 장소입니다. 박물관의 설립 목적은 진실에 대한 다양한 관점을 제시하고 희생자들의 기억과 삶을 존중하는 태도를 기르며 그들에 대한 일반의 인식을 전환하는 것입니다. 또한 폭력의 재발을 막기 위한 반성과 화해를 촉진하는 공간이 될것입니다.

처음부터 콜롬비아 국립기억박물관의 설립 목적이 평화교육을 전제로 하지는 않았지만 그것이 추구하는 정신은 콜롬비아 내 폭력 분쟁의 재발 방지 위한 노력, 평화교육 전략, 더 구체적으로 평화 문화 조성으로 그 목표를 공유한다고 볼 수 있습니다. 이 논문은 콜롬비아 국립기억박물관이 콜롬비아 평화에 미치는 영향을 연구하고 비형식 교육기관으로써 박물관이 평화문화 건설에 도움을 줄 수 있는 다양한 가능성을 모색하고자 합니다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 비판-구성주의 방법론에 따라 팟캐스트, 신문, 박물관의 연구 자료 분석과 박물관 관계자들과 인터뷰 등의 질적연구방법 사용하였습니다. 주제 분석을 통해 찾아낸 두 가지 테마는 앞으로도 전 세계의 다른 교육자들이 지속 가능한 평화 문화를 조성하는 데 있어 비형식 교육 전략의 역할을 이해하고 개선해나가는 기회를 제공할 것입니다.