Case Studies of Countervailing Duty Measures Filed on India by the United States and the European Union, and Its Implications for South Koreas CVD utilization : 미국 및 유럽연합의 對인도 상계관세 사례연구 및 향후 한국의 상계관세 활용 관련 시사점

Abstract

Countervailing duty or anti-subsidy measure had been mostly utilized by countries with power such as the United States and the European Union in the past. Today, however, many emerging countries, especially India, are increasingly utilizing it as their trade remedy measure more and more while Korea has never utilized it before in its history. As India has never been an easy trading partner to many countries, especially for Korea, such recent change in India cannot be welcomed to the rest of the world.

In 2019, India initiated its first anti-subsidy investigation on Korea concerning imports of Styrene Butadiene Rubber originating in Korea which was recently decided by the Central Government of India not to impose countervailing measures as of March 2021. Korean products have been subject to the second most numerous anti-dumping investigations by India, that is after China. Given that Korea is merely the 8th largest trading partner of India accounting for three percent of its total trade volume, whereas China is Indias major trading country accounting for 14% of its entire trade volume, India has been particularly harsh on Korean products. Despite the effort of two countries to have free and harmonized trade by signing Korea-India CEPA, Indias frequent application of trade remedy measures against products originating in Korea have brought difficulties for many Korean exporters to expand their market into India.

Today India is already the fifth country for filing the most CVD measures in the world, which is growing at a rapid rate, despite the fact that it had its first final finding in 2016. Until several years ago, India used to be only a victim of frequent CVD measures taken by other countries, mainly United Sates, and the European Union, the two of their main trading partners.

The United States currently imposes the most CVD measures on Indian imports, which is tallied up to 26 CVD measures as of July 2021. As a single country, the US is the largest goods export market for India accounting for about 16% share. Recently, the U.S. government has taken off India from the preferential list, which puts India in a vulnerable position for the future incoming AD and CVD measures against India. As for the European Union, it is the largest trading partner for India. The EU has four ongoing CVD measure upon Indian products. It has initiated its first CVD investigations against India in 1997 and has continued its imposition.

This paper looked into the ongoing CVD cases initiated by the US and the EU against Indian products that have been found to be countervailable, and will answer the following questions: What are the CVD cases that have been investigated on products originating in India by the U.S. and the EU that are found to be countervailable? Are there any product lines or industry in India that are frequently accused of CVD measures? How had Indian government dealt with the CVD measures imposed on the country? What are the commonly used export incentives granted by the Indian government? What can be the implications for Korea based on the analysis of CVD cases by the EU and the US? How much is Korea importing the Indian products that have been accused of being countervailable by the US or/and the EU? Will it be possible that Korea is also being injured from its imports of the very same products from India? What can these findings imply to Koreas potential CVD utilization? Answering these questions will not only facilitate the understanding of Indias subsidy schemes that have been frequently accused of CVD measures, but also throw lights on Koreas potential CVD measure utilization.

국문 초록

상계관세 또는 반보조금 정책은 그간 미국과 유럽연합과 같은 강대국에 의해 주로 활용되어왔다. 하지만 오늘날은 특히 인도와 같은 많은 신흥 국가들 또한 상계관세 정책을 활용하는 것이 증가하는 추세에 있다. 그에 반면에 우리나라는 역사상 상계관세조치를 취해본 적이 없다. 인도가 그간 특히 한국을 포함한 많은 나라들에게 있어서 쉬운 무역 파트너였던 적이 없던 만큼, 최근 이러한 변화는 단연 좋은 뉴스는 아니다.

2019년, 인도가 우리나라의 스타이렌뷰타다이엔고무(Styrene Butadiene Rubber)에 대하여 상계관세 조사를 개시하였다. 2021년 3월, 인도 정부가 해당 조사를 철회하였지만, 그간 우리나라에게 반덤핑 조치만을 부과해왔던 인도가 한국을 상대로 첫 상계관세 조사 개시를 하였다는 것은 눈여겨볼 만하다. 한국은 인도가 중국 다음으로 많은 반덤핑관세를 부과하는 나라다. 한국은 전체 무역량의 3%를 차지하는 인도의 8번째 무역 상대국이고, 중국은 전체 무역량의 14%를 차지하는 가장 큰 무역상대국인 것을 감안할 때, 인도가 한국 상품에 특히 적대적인 측면이 강하다는 것을 부인할 수 없다. 자유롭고 조화로운 무역 교류를 위한 노력의 일부인 한·인 CEPA 체결에도 불구하고 인도의 잦은 무역구제조치는 한국 수출업자들이 인도 시장을 진출하는 데에 있어 많은 어려움을 안겨왔다.

인도는 2016년도 첫 상계관세 판정조치 이후, 오늘날 이미 세계에서 다섯번 째로 가장 많은 상계관세 조치를 부과하는 국가로 급부상했다. 몇 년 전만해도 인도는 한국과 마찬가지로 미국, 유럽 연합 등 주로 다른 강대국들에 의해 잦은 상계관세를 부과받기만 했던 국가 중 하나였고 이들은 인도의 주요 무역 상대국이다.

미국은 2021년 7월 기준, 인도를 대상으로 26개의 상계관세 조치를 시행중으로 이는 가장 많은 숫자다. 단일국으로는 미국이 인도의 가장 큰 수출 시장으로, 전체 무역규모의 16%를 차지한다. 최근 미국은 인도를 우대목록(preferential list)에서 제외하며 향후 인도를 향한 상계관세 및 반덤핑 조치를 더 수월하게 한바있다. 유럽연합은 인도의 가장 큰 무역상대국으로, 현재 인도에게 4개의 상계관세 조치를 취하고 있다. 유럽연합은 1997년 인도를 상대로 첫 번째 상계관세 조치 이후 지금까지 꾸준히 조치를 취하고있다.

본 연구는 미국과 유럽연합이 인도를 상대로 조치중인 상계관세 사례들을 보조금 중심으로 분석한다. 각 국의 주장을 통합하여 복수의 사례에서 반복적으로 등장하는 주장 및 근거들을 살펴본다. 또한 본 연구는 연구 대상의 인도상품들에 대하여 한국과의 무역 흐름을 파악하고, 해당 품목에 대한 한국의 인도에 대한 무역의존도를 살핀다. 연구 결과 연구 대상 8개상품 모두 한국이 수입국 측이며, 이 중에서도 한국은 Carbazole Violet Pigment 23, Polyester Textured Yarn, 그리고 Graphite Electrode systems에서 유독 많은 수입량을 보였는데 첫 두 품목의 경우 미국이 반덤핑 및 상계관세 모두 부과중이며, 마지막 품목의 경우에는 유럽연합이 2004년부터 꾸준히 반덤핑 및 상계관세 모두 부과해왔다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 연구 결과들을 바탕으로 한국의 잠재적 상계관세 활용을 촉구한다.