Characteristics of Free amino acids in PM2.5 measured in Seoul : 서울시 초미세먼지 내 유리 아미노산 농도 특성 파악 연구

Abstract

초미세먼지 내 수용성 유기탄소(Water-soluble organic carbon, WSOC)는 다른 성분들과 비교하여 물에 잘 녹기 때문에, 폐액에 흡수되어 호흡기 질환을 일으켜 인체에 유해한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이러한 WSOC 중 질소를 포함하는 성분인 아미노산은 염기성인 아미노기와 산성인 카르복시기를 가지고 있어서 대기 중의 완충작용 및 산도에 영향을 미친다. PM2.5에 존재하는 아미노산 성분의 건강 영향에 대한 연구 사례는 현재까지 많이 수행되지 않았으나, 알레르기 염증 반응과 관련이 있는 것으로 보고되었다. 또한, 아미노산 흡입으로 인하여 폐 내 아미노산 조성의 변이가 발생하면, 면역 반응에 악영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다고 보고되었다. 따라서 PM2.5 내 존재하는 아미노산 성분의 발생 원인과 인체 유해성을 정확히 규명하기 위해서 해당 성분의 조성과 농도 수준을 파악하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 서울대학교 보건대학원 옥상에서 고용량 공기 채취기를 이용하여 포집된 시료를 분석에 이용하였다. 또한, 별도의 유도체화 과정이 필요하지 않고, 낮은 농도의 정량 한계 분석이 가능한 액체크로마토그래피 질량분석기(LC-MS/MS)를 이용하여 PM2.5 내 존재하는 유리 아미노산 성분의 정성 및 정량법을 연구하였다.

본 연구 결과, SOA를 추정하는 지표로 사용되는 WSOC/OC는 warm season (4월-9월)에 cold season보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다 (Mann-Whitney 순위 합 검정 수행 시 p<0.005). 또한 WSOC는 POC (R2=0.16)보다 SOC (R2=0.60)와 상관성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 OC의 상당 부분이 광화학적 노화 과정을 거쳐 WSOC 성분으로 존재하는 것으로 사료된다. WSOC의 성분 중 질소를 포함하는 성분인 유리 아미노산 성분 중 Aspartic acid는 warm season에 SOC와 높은 상관성(R2=0.64)이 확인되어, SOA 생성과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. SOC와 Aspartic acid 그리고 대기 중 반응성이 낮은 것으로 알려진 Glutamic acid의 장거리 이동 영향을 확인하기 위하여 PSCF 모델링을 수행하였다. 그 결과 공통적으로 중국 화북지역의 주요 복합 산업단지가 조성된 타이위안과 스좌장 지역이 주요 오염원으로 분석되었다. 추가적으로 Glutamic acid의 경우, 중국쪽 황해 지역의 영향을 받는 것으로 분석되었다. Glutamic acid, Leucine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine 성분은 공통적으로 5월에 급격하게 증가하는 피크 사례가 확인되었으며 이는 봄철에 기승하는 꽃가루의 영향으로 추정된다. 꽃가루 영향 외에 해당 유리 아미노산 성분들의 잠재적인 오염원을 추정하기 위하여, CPF 수행한 결과, 공통적으로 샘플링 사이트 기준으로 시화-반월공단이 위치한 남서쪽 지역의 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 본 연구 결과에 따르면, PM2.5 내 유리 아미노산 성분은 (1)중국 화북지역으로부터의 장거리 이동에 따른 이차 생성 에어로졸의 영향, (2)식물 플랑크톤과 같은 해양 기원 오염원, (3)국지적 산업 오염원의 영향, (4)봄철 꽃가루의 영향을 받는 것으로 추정된다.

Fine particulate matter (PM2.5) samples collected from December 2019 to November 2020 in Seoul were analyzed for their mass concentration of organic carbon (OC), element carbon (EC), ionic species, trace elements, water-soluble organic carbon (WSOC) and free amino acids (FAAs). WSOC, which is significant portion of OC, showed seasonality in this study. WSOC can be easily absorbed into lung fluids potentially causing adverse health effects. Free Amino acids (FAAs) are ubiquitous proteinaceous compounds in aerosols and important component of WSOC. Previous study reported that alterations in the amino acids profile in the lung environment due to inhalation of PM2.5 may cause the increase in asthmatic inflammation.

In this study, analysis method using HPLC-MS/MS for free amino acid (Aspartic acid, Leucine, Glutamic acid, Phenylalanine, Valine, Serine, Cystine, Methionine, Tyrosine) was developed. However, Cystine and Methionine were not detected in samples during the study period.

The characteristics of free amino acids were discussed with their seasonal variations. Aspartic acid, which was the most dominant FAA species in this study, correlated well with secondary organic carbon (SOC) (R2 = 0.64) and OC (R2 = 0.66) during the warm season (April–September). PSCF results showed that Taiyuan and Shijiazhuang, which are known as main industrial cities in North China, were found to be possible source regions of SOC, Aspartic acid and Glutamic acid. Glutamic acid, Leucine, Tyrosine, Phenylalanine, and Valine showed peak events in May, and the events were presumably influenced by pollen effect. In addition to pollen effect, CPF modeling was performed to estimate the possible source location of Leucine, Tyrosine, Phenylalanine, and Valine. The CPF results showed that high concentration events (upper 25% of each FAA mass concentration) of these compounds were affected by southwest region where the Sihwa-Banwol industrial complex is located. Significant relations between FAAs and ionic species or trace elements in PM2.5 were not observed in this study.

From the study results, free amino acids in PM2.5 measured in Seoul may be originated from various sources: (1) SOA due to long-range transport from North China, (2) marine aerosols from Yellow Sea on the Chinese side, (3) the influence of local industry sources and, (4) pollen effect in spring.