Characterization of a Regulatory Network for Biofilm and Rugose Colony Development of Vibrio vulnificus : 비브리오패혈증균의 생물막과 주름진 집락 형성에 대한 조절 네트워크의 특성 규명

Abstract

Biofilm formation is important for the survival of pathogenic bacteria both in natural environments and during a host infection. Vibrio vulnificus, a pathogenic marine bacterium, forms biofilms to colonize and persist in oysters which serve as the primary infection route of the pathogen. Among the biofilm genes of V. vulnificus, the cabA gene encodes an extracellular matrix protein CabA essential for both the biofilm and rugose colony development. In the present study, molecular biological analyses revealed the roles of three transcriptional regulators BrpR, BrpT, and BrpS in the regulatory pathway for cabA. BrpR induces brpT, and BrpT in turn activates cabA in a sequential cascade, contributing to the development of robust biofilm structures. BrpT also activates brpS, but BrpS represses brpT, constituting a negative feedback loop that stabilizes brpT expression. BrpT and BrpS directly bind to specific sequences upstream of cabA, and they constitute a feedforward loop in which BrpT induces brpS and together with BrpS activates cabA, leading to the precise regulation of cabA expression. Accordingly, BrpS as well as BrpT plays a crucial role in the complete development of rugose colonies. This elaborate network of the three transcriptional regulators BrpR, BrpT, and BrpS thus tightly controls cabA regulation, and contributes to the successful development of robust biofilms and rugose colonies in V. vulnificus.

The transcriptional regulator BrpR controls biofilm formation in V. vulnificus, but except that it activates brpT, little is known about both the direct regulon of BrpR and the role of BrpR in regulation of downstream genes. In the present study, transcript analyses revealed that BrpR is highly expressed and thus strongly regulates brpT in the stationary and elevated c-di-GMP conditions. Transcriptome analyses discovered the genes, whose expression is affected by BrpR but not by the downstream regulator BrpT. Two unnamed adjacent genes (VV2_1626-1627) were newly identified among the BrpR regulon and designated as brpL and brpG. The genetic location and regulation of brpLG were distinct from those of the brp locus, brpABCDFHIJK (VV2-1574-1582). Genetic analyses showed that deletion of brpL and brpG impairs biofilm and rugose colony formation, indicating that brpLG plays a crucial role in the development of BrpR-regulated biofilm phenotypes. Comparison of the colony morphology and exopolysaccharide (EPS) production suggested that brpLG is also responsible for the robust EPS production together with the brp locus genes. Electrophoretic mobility shift assays and DNase I protection assays demonstrated that BrpR regulates the expression of downstream genes including brpT, brpL, and VV1_2302 in distinct loci by directly and specifically binding to their upstream regions, revealing a palindromic binding sequence. Altogether, the present study suggests that BrpR is a master regulator coordinating the expression of multiple loci, contributing to robust biofilm and rugose colony formation of V. vulnificus.

생물막(biofilm) 형성은 자연 환경과 숙주 감염 과정 모두에서 병원성 세균의 생존에 중요하다. 병원성 해양 세균인 비브리오패혈증균은 생물막을 형성함으로써 이 병원균의 주된 감염 경로인 굴에 집락을 이루고 잔존하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 비브리오패혈증균의 생물막 유전자 중 cabA는 세포외 matrix 단백질 CabA를 암호화하며, 생물막과 주름진 집락(rugose colony)의 발달 모두에 필수적이다. 본 연구는 분자생물학적 분석을 통해 cabA의 발현 조절 경로에서 세 전사 조절자 BrpR, BrpT, BrpS의 역할을 밝혔다. 순차적 경로 상에서 BrpR은 brpT의 발현을 유도하고 이어서 BrpT가 cabA의 발현을 활성화함으로써 견고한 생물막 구조 발달에 기여한다. BrpT는 brpS의 발현 또한 활성화하지만 BrpS는 brpT의 발현을 억제하며, 이로써 brpT의 발현을 안정화하는 음성 되먹임 고리(negative feedback loop)를 구성한다. BrpT와 BrpS는 cabA 상위의 특이적 서열에 직접 결합하며, BrpT가 brpS의 발현을 유도하고 이어서 BrpS와 함께 cabA의 발현을 활성화하는 feedforward 고리를 구성하여 cabA의 발현을 정교하게 조절한다. 이로 인해 BrpT뿐 아니라 BrpS 또한 주름진 집락 형성에 필수적인 역할을 수행한다. 따라서 BrpR, BrpT, BrpS 세 전사 조절자가 이루는 정교한 네트워크는 cabA의 발현을 엄격히 제어하며 비브리오패혈증균의 견고한 생물막과 주름진 집락 형성에 기여한다.

전사 조절자 BrpR은 비브리오패혈증균의 생물막 형성을 제어하지만, brpT의 발현을 활성화한다는 것을 제외하면 BrpR의 direct regulon에 대해, 그리고 하위 유전자 조절에서 BrpR의 역할에 대해 거의 알려진 것이 없다. 본 연구에서는 전사물 분석을 통해 정지기 조건과 상승된 c-di-GMP 조건에서 BrpR이 높게 발현되어 brpT 유전자를 강하게 조절한다는 것을 밝혔다. 전사체 분석을 통해서는 BrpR에 의해 발현이 변화하지만 하위 조절자 BrpT에 의해서는 발현이 변화하지 않는 유전자들을 발견하였다. 밝혀낸 BrpR regulon 가운데 서로 인접한 무명의 두 유전자(VV2_1626-1627)를 동정하였으며 각각 brpL과 brpG로 명명하였다. 유전학적 분석 결과 brpL과 brpG 결여는 모두 생물막과 주름진 집락 형성을 손상시켰으며, 이는 brpLG가 BrpR에 의해 조절되는 생물막 표현형의 발달에 필수적임을 의미한다. brpLG는 brpABCDFHIJK(VV2_1574-1582)로 이루어진 brp locus와는 발현 조절 방식과 유전적 위치 모두에서 차이를 보이지만, 집락 형태 및 exopolysaccharide(EPS) 생성 비교 결과로부터 brpLG가 brp locus의 유전자들과 함께 작용하여 왕성한 EPS 생성을 일으킴을 제시한다. Electrophoretic mobility shift assay(EMSA) 및 DNase I 보호 분석(DNase I protection assay)을 통해 BrpR이 서로 다른 위치에 존재하는 하위 유전자들의 발현을 유전자 상위의 특이적 서열에 직접 결합함으로써 조절함을 확인하고 이로부터 회문(palindromic) 결합 서열을 밝혔다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 BrpR이 생물막 형성에 중요한 유전자들의 발현을 조율함으로써 비브리오패혈증균의 견고한 생물막과 주름진 집락 형성에 기여하는 주요 조절자임을 제시한다.