Characterization of novel properties of CRISPR/Cas12a proteins : 신규한 CRISPR/Cas12a 단백질의 새로운 특성에 대한 이해

Abstract

The clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)-Cas is a prokaryotic adaptive immune system. The diversity of CRISPR-Cas systems can be categorized into two classes (I and II) and six types (I-VI). Being one of the six classified CRISPR-Cas systems, type V CRISPR-Cas12a systems possess significantly different mechanisms and remain less-investigated than the well-known type II CRIPSR-Cas9 system. Along with CRISPR-Cas9, the CRISPR-Cas12a system is a versatile genome engineering tool. Structural and enzymatic studies of Cas12a protein provided better understandings of its nature and allowed applications beyond genome engineering such as, transcriptional regulations (CRISPR activation and CRISPR interference), base editing and Cas12a-based DNA detection methods. Cas12a is known to possess various uncontrolled DNase activities, such as guide RNA-independent random DNase activities and collateral random DNase activities, which some of the previously stated applications were developed by either utilizing or inhibiting such properties. However, possibility of unknown DNase activity of Cas12a resides, requiring additional investigations, such as identifying whether previously reported DNase activities are conserved properties of Cas12a protein family and whether they are fully regulated in catalytically inactive Cas12a mutants that cannot generate RNA-guided double strand breaks. To investigate these matters, two new members of Cas12a protein family with low sequence similarities with previously known Cas12a protein family members were discovered from human endosymbiont metagenome database (named mgCas12a-1 and mgCas12a-2 after metagenome-derived Cas12a). Through in vitro observations on various enzymatic activities of Cas12a such as, interactions with divalent cations, different salt concentrations, compatibility with crRNA of various Cas12a proteins and temperature tolerance at low to high temperatures, it was shown that the newly discovered mgCas12a variants are functionally active Cas12a proteins that can perform RNA-guided target DNA cleavage using various divalent cations, exhibit best performance at low salt concentration, are compatible with various crRNA forms of Cas12a orthologs, and Cas12a ribonucleoprotein can cleave target DNA at 10°C and 80°C. And through various in vitro assays, I found out that the previously known random DNase activities and collateral dsDNase activities of Cas12a are conserved properties of Cas12a protein family and identified alternative ways for generating collateral DNase activities, which were identified to be unique properties of Cas12a. Moreover, I also discovered that catalytically inactive Cas12a mutants that cannot generate RNA-guided target DNA cleavage possess previously unknown random DNase activities.

CRISPR-Cas 시스템은 세균 또는 고세균과 같은 원핵생물의 적응 면역 시스템이다. 이 시스템은 이미 잘 알려진 Cas9이나 Cas12a와 같은 DNA를 절단하는 단백질의 발현 방식에 따라 2개의 클래스 중 하나로 분류될 수 있다. Cas9이나 Cas12a같은 DNA를 절단하는 단백질이 하나의 단백질로 발현되는 시스템은 Class 2에 속하며, 다수의 단백질로 각각 발현돼 복합체를 이루어 DNA를 절단하는 형태는 Class 1에 속한다. 시스템마다의 특성에 때라 I부터 VI까지 총 6가지의 하위 타입으로 다시 분류된다. Cas9은 타입 II에 속하며, Cas12a의 경우 타입 V에 속한다. Cas12a와 Cas9은 본래 기능인 유전체편집을 넘어 다방면으로 응용이 가능한 유용한 도구이다. Cas9과 마찬가지로 Cas12a 또한 단백질의 구조, 작동 메커니즘, 단백질의 촉매 잔기 등 단백질의 근본적인 성질에 대한 파악이 이루어졌기 때문에 이를 응용한 전사의 억제/유도 (transcriptional regulation), 단일염기치환 (base editing), DNA 감지법 (DNA detection) 등 다양한 방면에서의 응용이 가능하게 되었다.

현재 Cas12a 관련 연구는 AsCas12 (Acidaminococcus 유래 Cas12a) 와 LbCas12a (Lachnospiraceae bacterium 유래 Cas12a) 를 위주로 진행되고 있다. 오늘날까지 Cas12a 단백질로써 기능이 확인된 Cas12a 동원체는 그 종류만 20가지가 넘지만, FnCas12a (Francisella novicida 유래 Cas12a) 과 같이 AsCas12a 또는 LbCas12a보다 유전체편집을 위한 단백질로써의 기능이 비교적 부족하다는 이유로 크게 주목받지 못하고 있다. Cas12a 단백질은 다양한 DNA 분해기능을 갖고 있는 것으로 알려져 있는데 이 기능을 억제하거나 조절하여 앞서 언급된 Cas12a 기반 응용기술들이 개발될 수 있었다.

기존에 알려진 Cas12a 단백질을 통한 연구보다 신규한 Cas12a 단백질을 발굴하여 위 연구를 진행하는 Cas12a 단백질에 대한 본질적인 이해에 더 이바지할 수 있기 때문에 인간의 내생세균 메타게놈에서 총 11종의 기존 Cas12a 단백질의 아미노산 서열과 40% 미만의 일치율을 보이는 신규 Cas12a 단백질 후보군들을 발굴하였고 FnCas12a와 비슷한 특성을 갖지만 36%라는 낮은 단백질 유사도를 보이는 2종의 최종 후보군들을 선별하였다. 선별된 신규 Cas12a 단백질들은 각각 Eubacterium rectale 그리고 Clostridium sp.에서 발굴된 Cas12a 단백질과 높은 유사도를 갖지만 발굴에 사용한 메타게놈에서 이들의 전장 유전체 서열(whole genome sequence)을 찾을 수 없었기에 메타게놈 (metagenome)에서 유래하였으므로 mgCas12a-1 그리고 mgCas12a-2로 명명하였다.

본 연구에서는 새롭게 발굴한 mgCas12a 단백질이 NaCl의 농도가 낮을 때 안정적 활성을 가지며, 다양한 이가이온을 이용해 DNA를 절단할 수 있고, As, Fn 그리고 LbCas12a 단백질 특이적 crRNA와 호환성을 가지며 섭씨 10도 그리고 80도에서도 DNA를 안정적으로 절단할 수 있다는 것을 규명하였다. 더 나아가 이미 알려진 Cas12a 단백질의 무작위적 DNA 분해기능이 mgCas12a에서도 나타나는 것을 확인하였고 Cas9 단백질은 해당 기능이 없는 것 또한 확인하여 무작위적 DNA 분해현상은 Cas12a 단백질의 고유한 특성이라는 것을 규명하였다. 또한 기존 선행연구에서 밝혀진 DNA 절단에 관여하는 Cas12a 단백질의 아미노산 잔기를 치환하여 DNA를 절단하지 못하는 돌연변이 Cas12a 단백질에서도 무작위적 DNA 분해기능이 남아있는 것을 확인하였다.