Characterization of two growth regulatory genes, pod1 and NitFhit : 성장 조절 유전자 pod1과 NitFhit의 기능 규명

Abstract

Through proper regulation of cell proliferation and apoptosis, tissues maintain their shapes and functions. Losing the balance between cell proliferation and cell death often results in diseases such as cancer. The Hippo pathway is a typical signaling mechanism that governs tissue homeostasis by regulating both cell proliferation and apoptosis. In part I, I studied the regulatory mechanisms of the Hippo pathway. To find a new regulator of the pathway, I listed potential candidates for the Hippo pathway from interactome databases and conducted the genetic screening for validation. As a result, I found that pod1 could be a previously unknown regulator of the Hippo pathway and examined whether pod1 overexpression or mutations in Drosophila exhibits any phenotypes related to the pathway. I observed that pod1 suppressed cell growth-related phenotypes such as changes in body weight, wing size, cell proliferation, and apoptosis. Therefore, I tested the genetic interaction between pod1 and each component of the Hippo pathway. Firstly, Pod1 directly controls Yki activity through the Hippo pathway and is an upstream regulator of the core kinase complex of the pathway. Further genetic interactions with the membrane adapter complex showed that Pod1 is a downstream target of the complex. Based on these genetic data in Drosophila, I examined the physical interaction of CORO7, the mammalian homolog of Pod1, with the Hippo pathway components and found that CORO7 specifically interacts with SAV1, MST2, and LATS1. Furthermore, I observed that the core kinase complex doesn`t assemble in the absence of CORO7, indicating that CORO7 is essential for the complex formation. Finally, I also found that the tyrosine kinase SRC is an upstream regulator of Pod1 and regulates the Hippo pathway. In Part II, I discovered that NitFhit, the naturally occurring fusion protein between Nit1 and Fhit in Drosophila, positively regulates cell growth of the enterocyte. I found that NitFhit null fly is lighter than the wild-type and shows defects in food uptake and excretion. NitFhit expression in the enterocyte positively regulated the thickness of the intestinal wall and increased the resistance to starvation. Genetic evidence suggested that removal of hydrogen peroxide by Catalase can restore the defects of NitFhit knockout and ferredoxin reductase is necessary for NitFhit to regulate the intestinal wall thickness in Drosophila. In conclusion, I found two independent pathways controlling tissue growth. pod1 is a novel regulator of the Hippo pathway modulating cell proliferation and death. Besides the tumor suppressor function, NitFhit in the enterocyte promotes cell growth thereby affecting the intestinal wall thickness. Since dysfunction of cell proliferation and growth is the cause of multiple diseases such as cancer, my research revealing the mechanisms of cell proliferation and growth suggests new therapeutic mechanisms for the above diseases.

세포 증식과 세포 사멸의 적절한 조절을 통해 조직은 모양과 기능을 유지한다. 세포 증식과 세포 사멸 사이의 균형 손실은 종종 암과 같은 질병의 발생을 유래한다. Hippo 경로는 세포 증식과 세포 사멸을 모두 조절하여 조직 항상성을 제어하는 전형적인 신호 메커니즘이다. 1부에서는 히포 경로의 조절 메커니즘을 연구하였다. 히포 경로의 새로운 조절자를 찾기 위해 유전자-상호작용 데이터베이스에서 Hippo 경로에 대한 잠재적 조절 후보를 나열하고 유효성 확인을 위한 유전자 스크리닝을 수행하였다. 그 결과, pod1이 히포 경로의 이전에 알려지지 않은 조절자일 수 있음을 발견하고 노랑초파리에서의 pod1 과발현 또는 돌연변이가 히포 경로와 관련된 표현형을 나타내는지 여부를 조사하였다. 저자는 pod1이 체중, 날개 크기, 세포 증식 및 세포 사멸과 같은 세포 성장 관련 표현형을 억제하는 것을 관찰하였다. 따라서 pod1과 Hippo 경로의 각 구성 요소 사이의 유전적 상호 작용을 시험하였다. 첫째, Pod1은 Hippo 경로를 통해 Yki 활동을 직접 제어하고 경로의 핵심 키나제 복합체의 상류 조절자이다. 세포막 어댑터 복합체와의 추가 유전적 상호 작용은 Pod1이 해당 복합체의 하류 표적임을 보여주었다. 노랑초파리에서의 이러한 유전학적 결과를 기반으로 Pod1의 포유류 동종체인 CORO7과 Hippo 경로 구성 요소의 물리적 상호 작용을 조사한 결과 CORO7이 SAV1, MST2 및 LATS1과 특이 적으로 상호 작용한다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 CORO7의 부재 시 핵심 키나제 복합체가 형성되지 않는 것을 관찰하여 CORO7이 복합체 형성에 필수적임을 나타내었다. 마지막으로, 저자는 티로신 키나아제 SRC가 Pod1의 상류 조절자이며 히포 경로를 조절한다는 것을 발견하였다. 2부에서 저자는 노랑초파리에서 Nit1과 Fhit 사이에 자연적으로 발생하는 융합 단백질인 NitFhit이 장 세포의 세포 성장을 긍정적으로 조절한다는 것을 발견하였다. NitFhit 결손 초파리는 야생형보다 가볍고 음식 섭취 및 배설에 결함이 있음을 발견하였다. 장 세포에서의 NitFhit 발현은 장 벽의 두께를 긍정적으로 조절하고 굶주림에 대한 저항성을 증가시켰다. 유전적 실험 증거는 Catalase에 의한 과산화수소 제거는 NitFhit 결손 모델의 결함을 회복시킬 수 있으며, Ferredoxin reductase는 NitFhit이 노랑초파리의 장 벽 두께를 조절하는 데 필요하다는 것을 제안하였다. 결론적으로 저자는 조직 성장을 제어하는 두 개의 독립적인 경로를 발견하였다. pod1은 세포 증식 및 사멸을 조절하는 Hippo 경로의 새로운 조절 자이다. 종양 억제 기능 외에도 장 세포에서의 NitFhit은 세포 성장을 촉진하여 장 벽 두께를 조절한다. 세포 증식 및 성장의 기능 장애는 암과 같은 여러 질병의 원인이기 때문에, 세포 증식 및 성장의 메커니즘을 밝혀낸 저자의 연구는 위의 질병에 대한 새로운 치료 메커니즘을 제안한다.