Chemical Characterization of Organic Carbon in PM2.5 in Dalian, China : 중국 다롄시 PM2.5 유기성분의 화학적 특성: 이차생성, 장거리 이동, 오염원 추정

Keywords

Fine particulate matter (PM2.5)Organic compoundsSource apportionmentPositive matrix factorization (PMF)Potential source contribution function (PSCF)Conditional Potential Function (CPF)초미세먼지(PM2.5)유기성분 분석오염원추정PMFPSCFCPF

Abstract

Eighty-seven fine particulate matter (PM2.5) samples were collected over 8 months (February to September 2019) at Dalian, China, and these samples were analyzed for organic carbon (OC), elemental carbon (EC), water-soluble organic carbon (WSOC), and 126 organic compounds. The results were applied to the Positive Matrix Factorization (PMF) receptor model for source apportionment of PM2.5 OC. Six source categories were identified with reasonable markers: biogenic SOA (22%), mobile (4.4%), cooking (2.8%), biomass burning (35%), anthropogenic SOA (28%), and combustion-related (8.6%). Mobile and cooking factors had no significant seasonal patterns while biomass burning showed high contributions during a heating season and low contributions during a non-heating season. SOA-related factors were separated into two factors: Anthropogenic SOA (ASOA) and biogenic SOA (BSOA). ASOA showed a similar pattern with biomass burning while BSOA showed a reversed pattern with highs in the non-heating season. According to the cluster analysis results, C1 and C2, which showed the high proportion among the four clusters, were both from sources more than 550 km away. C1 mainly flowed into the sampling site during a heating season with a high contribution of ASOA, and C2 mainly flowed in during a non-heating season with a high contribution of BSOA. These results support that a high loading and aging of particulate matter were associated with the long-range transport of air masses. The results of PSCF and CPF also showed the high contribution of ASOA and BSOA were affected by long-range transport from northern China and Inner Mongolia, respectively. These results can be used for the foundation study of evaluation of PM2.5 external influences.

2019년 2월부터 2019년 9월까지 중국 다롄시의 관측지점에서 이틀에 한 번 포집된 PM2.5 시료에 대한 질량농도, Organic carbon (OC), elemental carbon (EC), water-soluble carbon (WSOC), 126종의 유기성분에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. PAHs와 DCAs, Sugars은 뚜렷한 계절적 경향을 보였으며 비난방 기간에 DCAs의 뚜렷한 상대 분율 증가는 다롄 지역의 PM2.5 이차 생성 정도가 매우 활발함을 의미한다. 분석된 유기성분 중 오염원의 지표 성분으로 활용될 수 있고 휘발성이 적은 성분 57종과 OC, EC, WSOC를 PMF에 적용하여 OC에 대한 오염원 추정을 수행하였다. 그 결과 생물성 이차생성 유기 에어로졸(22%), 자동차(4.4%), 취사(2.8%), 생물성 연소(35%), 인위적 이차생성 유기 에어로졸(28%), 연소 관련 오염원(8.6%) 6개 오염원으로 분리되었다. 자동차와 취사 오염원의 기여도는 뚜렷한 계절 경향을 보이지 않지만 생물성 연소 오염원은 난방 기간에 기여도가 높은 경향을 보였다. 이차생성 유기 에어로졸 관련 오염원은 인위적 이차생성 유기 에어로졸과 생물성 이차생성 유기 에어로졸 두 가지로 분리되었다. 인위적 이차생성 유기 에어로졸은 PAHs 배출이 늘어나는 난방 기간에 기여도가 높았으며 생물성 이차생성 유기 에어로졸은 DCAs의 비율이 높아지는 비난방 기간에 기여도가 높았다. 72시간 역궤적자료를 활용한 Cluster analysis 결과, 4개의 군집 중 가장 높은 비율을 보인 C1, C2는 모두 550 km 이상 떨어진 오염원으로부터 유입된 공기 궤적이었으며, 이차생성 유기 에어로졸 관련 오염원들이 높은 기여도를 보였다. C1은 주로 난방기간에 유입되며 인위적 이차생성 유기 에어로졸 기여도가 높았고, C2는 주로 비난방 기간에 유입되며 생물성 이차생성 유기 에어로졸 기여도가 높았다. 이를 통해 장거리 이동할 경우 이차생성 유기 에어로졸 기여도가 높으며, 인위적 이차생성 유기 에어로졸과 생물성 이차생성 유기 에어로졸 각각 난방기간과 비난방 기간에 장거리 유입됨을 알 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 aging된 입자상 물질은 장거리 이동과 연관이 있음을 보여준다. PSCF와 CPF 결과, 인위적 이차생성 유기 에어로졸은 중국 북부지역에서, 생물성 이차생성 유기 에어로졸은 내몽골에서 장거리 이동하여 유입될 때 기여도가 높았다. 이러한 결과는 추후 서울 PM2.5의 외부 영향을 평가할 때 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.