Clinical Application of Multi-protein Biomarker Assay in Classifying Risk Subgroups of Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinomas using Quantitative Proteomics : 정량 단백체학 기술을 이용한 췌관선암 조직에서의 위험군 예측용 다중 바이오마커 어세이 개발

Purpose:

Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) subtypes have been identified using various methodologies. However, it is a challenge to develop classification system applicable to routine clinical evaluation. We aimed to identify risk subgroups based on molecular features and develop a classification model that was more suited for clinical applications.

Experimental Design:

We collected whole dissected specimens from 225 patients who underwent surgery at Seoul National University Hospital, between October 2009 and February 2018, in Korea. Target proteins with potential relevance to tumor progression or prognosis were quantified with robust quality controls. We used hierarchical clustering analysis to identify risk subgroups. A random forest classification model was developed to predict the identified risk subgroups, and the model was validated using transcriptomic datasets from external cohorts (N = 700), with survival analysis.

Results:

We identified 24 protein features that could classify the four risk subgroups associated with patient outcomes: Stable; Exocrine-like; Activated; and Extracellular matrix (ECM)-Remodeling. The Stable risk subgroup was characterized by proteins that were associated with differentiation and tumor suppressors. Exocrine-like tumors highly expressed pancreatic enzymes. Two high-risk subgroups, Activated and ECM-Remodeling, were enriched in such terms as cell cycle, angiogenesis, immuno-competence, tumor invasion-metastasis, and metabolic reprogramming. The classification model that included these features made prognoses with relative accuracy and precision in multiple cohorts.

Conclusions:

We proposed PDAC risk subgroups and developed a classification model that may potentially be useful for routine clinical implementations, at the individual level. This clinical system may improve the accuracy of risk prediction and treatment guidelines.

연구 목적: 췌장선도암(PDAC)의 아형은 현재까지 다양한 방법론을 사용하여 확인되고 있다. 그러나 일상적으로 임상에 적용 가능한 분류 체계를 확립하는 일이 아직까지 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 분자적 특성을 기반으로 췌장암 위험군을 식별하고 임상적 응용이 더 적합한 분류 모델을 개발하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

연구 방법: 2009년 10월부터 2018년 2월까지 서울대학교 병원에서 수술을 받은 225명의 환자를 대상으로 췌장암 절제 표본을 수집하였다. 종양의 진행 및 예후와 연관된 단백질들을 엄격한 정량분석 검정을 통하여 정량 하였다. 계층적 군집분석을 통하여 췌장암 위험군을 식별하였다. 확인된 위험군을 예측하기 위하여 랜덤 포레스트(Random Forest) 알고리즘을 사용한 모델을 개발하였으며, 생존분석과 더불어 전사체 외부 코호트(N = 700)에서 모델을 검증하였다.

연구 결과: 본 연구에서는 24 개 단백질 정량변수를 사용하여 네 가지 위험군인 Stable; Exocrine-like; Activated; Extracellular matrix(ECM)-Remodeling 을 분류할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. Stable 위험군은 종양 분화와 종양억제인자와 연관된 단백질들로 특징지어졌다. Exocrine-like 위험군은 췌장 효소를 높게 발현하는 것을 확인하였다. 두 가지 고위험군인 Activated와 ECM-Remodeling 위험군은 세포주기, 혈관신생, 면역회피, 종양 침윤-전이 및 대사 변화 등 다양한 기능들이 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 기능을 포괄하는 위험군 분류 모델은 다중 코호트에서 상대적으로 높은 정확도와 정밀도를 보이는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 췌장선도암 위험군을 제안하고, 개별환자 수준에서 임상적인 사용에 잠재적으로 유용할만한 분류 모델을 개발할 수 있었다. 이 임상 체계는 췌장선도암 환자의 예후 예측 및 치료 지침의 효과를 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.