Comparative Analysis of Surgical Outcome and Safety of Transcranial Approach and Transsphenoidal Approach, Focusing on Anatomical Classification in Pediatric Craniopharyngioma : 소아두개인두종에서 해부학적 분류를 기반으로 한 개두술과 경접형동접근법의 수술결과와 안전성에 대한 비교 분석

Abstract

Objective: We aim to compare transsphenoidal approach (TSA) and transcranial approach (TCA) in pediatric patients with craniopharyngioma (CRP). Oncological and neruendocrinological outcomes of 3 types of different anatomic tumor subclassifications are compared to find possible indications for TSA or TCA. The prognostic factors for recurrence are also re-evaluated.

Methods: A retrospective review was conducted on patients under 20 years of age who underwent surgical treatment for pathologically proven craniopharyngioma between July 1998 and December 2019. The patients were divided into TSA and TCA groups. CRPs were divided into anatomic subtypes using tumor relationship with the diaphragm, the infundibulum and the arachnoid membrane. Data on oncological and neuroendocrinological outcomes were collected. Kaplan-Meier curves were used to estimate progression-free survival, and Cox regression was employed to elucidate risk factors for recurrence.

Results: A total of 112 patients were included in this study, with 75 patients in the TCA group and 37 patients in the TSA group. The overall 5-year PFS was 64 ± 5 % for the entire cohort. The extent of resection (P = 0.116), progression-free survival (P = 0.566) and recurrence rates (P = 0.498) were comparable between the two groups. The oncological and neuroendocrinological results across TSA and TCA groups in each tumor subtypes were also comparable. TSA displayed superior ophthalmological outcomes in preinfundibular type CRPs (P = 0.027). The extent of resection (HR 0.12, 95% CI 0.05-0.29, P < 0.001) and subdiaphragmatic tumor components (P = 0.017) were the most significant risk factors for recurrence in univariate and multivariate analyses.

Conclusions: Regardless of anatomic tumor subtypes defined by tumor relationship to the chiasm, diaphragm, infundibulum and the arachnoid membrane, TSA is a safe and effective alternative to TCA in pediatric CRP resection. Our study results indicate that TSA results in superior ophthalmological outcomes in the subdiaphragmatic type of CRPs. The extent of resection and the presence of subdiaphragmatic tumor components were the most significant risk factors for recurrence in pediatric CRPs.

연구목적: 소아 두개인두종의 치료에 있어 경접형동 접근법과 개두술의 결과를 비교 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 그리고 경접형동 접근법과 개두술의 결과가 두개인두종의 3개의 해부학적 종양 분류에 따라 차이가 나는지 조사하고자 한다. 재발을 예측하는 인자를 재평가하고 목표이다.

연구방법: 1998부터 2019 년 사이 서울대학교 어린이병원에서 두개인두종에 대하여 수술적 치료를 받은 20세 미만 환자를 대상으로 한다. 환자의 의무기록을 후향적으로 검토하여 수술 전, 후 상태, 종양의 특성, 합병증 여부를 분석한다. 환자는 경접형동 접근법과 개두술 군으로 나누었으며, 각 군 마다 3개의 해부학적 종양 분류를 사용하여 아형을 나누었다. 각 군 간의 무진행상존율을 비교하기 위하여 카플란-마이어 곡선을 사용하였고, 종양 진행의 위험인자를 확인하기 위해 콕스 회귀 모형을 사용하였다.

결과: 1998년부터 2019년 사이 총 112명의 환자가 수술적 치료를 받았으며, 그 중 75명은 개두술을, 37명은 경접형동 접근법으로 치료받았다. 전체 코호트에 대한 5년 무진행생존 기간은 64 ± 5% 였다. 두 수술법에 따른 종양 절제 범위 (P = 0.116), 무진행생존 (P = 0.566) 및 재발률 (P = 0.498) 의 차이는 없었다. 각 종양 아형에서 경접형동 접근법 및 개두술 그룹 간 결과는 유사하였다. Subdiaphragmatic type with competent diaphragm sellae 의 두개인두종에서 경접형동 접근법을 사용하였을 시 시력 및 시야 호전이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다 (P = 0.027). 무진행생존율의 예측인자로는 절제 범위 (HR 0.12, 95 % CI 0.05-0.29, P <0.001) 및 안장가로막 하 종양의 유무 (P = 0.017) 이 통계학적으로 유의하게 나타났다.

결론: 두개인두종의 모든 해부학적 아형에서 경접형동 접근법은 소아 두개인두종의 치료에 있어 개두술 만큼 안전하고 유용한 수술법이다. Subdiaphragmatic type with competent diaphragm sellae 에서는 경접형동 접근법이 개두술에 비하여 시력 회복이 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 종양의 위치가 시신경교차 후방에 있는 경우에도 경접형동 접근법이 효과가 있다. 현재로써 종양의 재발을 막는 가장 강력한 방법은 종양의 전절제이며, 안장가로막 하 종양이 존재할 시 재발률이 더 높았다.