Keywords vascular smooth muscle cellperipheral arterytranscriptomevascular calcificationchronic kidney disease혈관 평활근 세포말초 혈관전사체혈관 석회화만성 신장 질환

Abstract

목적: 만성 신장 질환에서 흔한 혈관 석회화에서 말초 혈관 평활근 세포의 역할은 대동맥 혈관 평활근 세포에 비해 연구된 바가 거의 없다. 본 연구는 만성 신장 질환 및 말초 동맥 질환 환자에서 말초 혈관 평활근 세포의 석회화 특성을 연구하고, 고인산 배양 환경에서 발현되는 유전자를 도출하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 만성 신장 질환 및 말초 동맥으로 하지 절단한 총 10명의 환자를 대상으로 하였고 대조군으로 상업용 정상 대동맥 혈관 평활근 세포를 사용하였다. 절단지의 후경골동맥에서 말초 혈관 평활근 세포를 추출하고 이를 정상 배지 및 고인산 배지에서 열흘간 배양하여 석회화 정도, 세포 생존력을 비교하고 면역형광염색 및 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. RNA 염기서열분석과 생물정보학 분석을 통해 정상 환경 대비 고인산 환경에서 유의미하게 발현된 유전자를 도출하였다.

결과: 고인산 환경에서 말초 혈관 평활근 세포의 석회화는 10일 후 유의하게 증가하였으며(p=0.028), 정상 대동맥 혈관 평활근 세포에 비해서도 유의하게 증가하였다(p=0.043). 고인산 환경에서 말초 혈관 평활근 세포의 사멸이 정상 대동맥 혈관 평활근 세포보다 뚜렷하였다. RNA 염기서열분석상 모든 표본에서 SERTAD4 과 ITGA11 는 2배 이상 유의하게 과발현되었으며, 7개의 유전자(UNC5B, SPRN, IGFBP6, BCL2A1, APOE, TRABD2A, and FAM13B) 는 1.5배 이상 유의하게 과발현 혹은 저발현되었다.

결론: 하지 절단에 이르는 만성신장 질환에서의 말초혈관 질환 환자에서 말초 혈관 평활근 세포는 정상 대동맥 혈관 평활근 세포에 비해 뚜렷한 석회화 형질을 가지고 있었다. 총 9개의 유전자 (SERTAD4, ITGA11, UNC5B, SPRN, IGFBP6, BCL2A1, APOE, TRABD2A, and FAM13B) 가 말초 혈관 석회화 현상에 연관있을 것으로 의심하였다.

Purpose: The role of peripheral vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) in vascular calcification, which is related to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and severe peripheral arterial disease, has been overlooked compared to that of major VSMCs. The purpose of this study is to identify the calcifying characteristics, and to investigate differential expression genes (DEGs) of peripheral VSMCs in patients with critical limb ischemia (CLI).

Material and Methods: We isolated peripheral VSMCs from the posterior tibial artery, harvested from 10 patients with CKD who underwent below knee amputation due to CLI. Using 1 normal human aortic VSMCs as the control group, we cultured cells in two conditions: normal and high phosphate media. After 10 days of culture, immunofluorescence staining was done. We compared the calcification levels between the two groups using various 3 assays, tests for cell viability, and scanning electron microscopy. Total RNA was extracted from 9 samples and analyzed through mRNA sequencing and bioinformatics analysis of the DEGs.

Results: Calcification of pathologic peripheral VSMCs increased significantly with time (p=0.028) and was significantly higher than that in normal human aortic VSMCs in calcium assays (p=0.043). Dead cells in the pathologic VSMC group were more distinct in high phosphate media than in normal human aortic VSMCs in the same media. Peripheral VSMCs grown in the calcification media showed a slight decrease after the 7th day of culture. In RNA sequencing, SERTAD4 and ITGA11 were overexpressed in all samples under calcifying conditions by more than 2-fold. The other 7 genes (UNC5B, SPRN, IGFBP6, BCL2A1, APOE, TRABD2A, and FAM13B) showed significant differences with 1.5-fold changes.

Conclusions: VSMCs from the peripheral artery of patients with severe CKD and CLI who underwent amputation surgery showed marked calcifying characteristics compared to normal human aortic VSMCs. A total of 9 genes (SERTAD4, ITGA11, UNC5B, SPRN, IGFBP6, BCL2A1, APOE, TRABD2A, and FAM13B) were found as the suspects related to peripheral vascular calcification.