Comparison of the efficacy and safety of trabeculectomy with mitomycin C according to concentration : 마이토마이신씨 농도에 따른 섬유주 절제술의 유효성과 안전성 비교 : 전향적 무작위배정 임상 시험

Keywords efficacymitomycin Ctrabeculectomysafety유효성마이토마이신씨섬유주절제술안정성

Abstract

(1) Background: Mitomycin C (MMC) is commonly used during trabeculectomy. However, there is no consensus on which concentration should be used. We aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of 0.2 mg/ml and 0.4 mg/ml of MMC in eyes undergoing trabeculectomy. (2) Methods: Thirty-six eyes (36 glaucoma patients) were randomized to undergo a trabeculectomy with 0.2 mg/ml or 0.4 mg/ml of MMC. The success rate was evaluated according to three criteria: (A) intraocular pressure (IOP) ≤18 mmHg and IOP reduction ≥20%; (B) IOP ≤15 mmHg and IOP reduction ≥25%; (C) IOP ≤12 mmHg and IOP reduction ≥30%. Coxs proportional hazard model was used to identify the predictive factors for failure. Immunohistochemical procedures for matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) were performed on Tenons tissue. Bleb morphology was evaluated. Safety was assessed based on the incidence of complications. (3) Results: Of the 36 eyes, 19 underwent trabeculectomy with 0.2 mg/ml of MMC and 17 with 0.4 mg/ml. The success rates were 75, 67, and 47% at 6 months for criteria A, B, and C, respectively. There were no significant differences between the two groups. High MMP-9 staining and low preoperative IOP were associated with failure (hazard ratio (HR), 5.556; P = 0.033, and HR, 0.936; P = 0.033). Complications included hypotony in two eyes (6%), hyphema in one eye (3%), and choroidal detachment in one eye (3%). (4) Conclusions: Trabeculectomy with 0.2 mg/ml and 0.4 mg/ml of MMC showed similar IOP-control effects similar to those recorded in previous studies, along with a low rate of complications. There was no significant difference in efficacy or safety between the 0.2 mg/ml and 0.4 mg/ml MMC groups.

배경: 마이토마이신씨는 섬유주절제술에서 흔하게 사용된다. 하지만 어느 농도로 사용해야 하는지에 대해서는 아직 확립되지 않았다. 이에 우리는 섬유주절제술 수술 시에 각각 0.2 mg/ml와 0.4 mg/ml 농도의 마이토마이신씨를 사용했을 때의 유효성과 안정성을 비교해보고자 한다.

방법: 36명의 녹내장 환자를 무작위 배정법으로 나누어 섬유주절제술 수술 시에 0.2mg/ml 또는 0.4mg/ml 농도의 마이토마이신씨를 사용하였다. 수술의 성공은 다음의 3가지인 A) 안압 ≤18 mmHg 와 안압 하강률 ≥20%; (B) 안압 ≤15 mmHg와 안압 하강률≥25%; (C) 안압 ≤12 mmHg와 안압 하강률 ≥30%로 정의하였다. 콕스비례위험모형을 이용하여 실패를 예상할 수 있는 요소를 확인하였다. 면역조직화학기법을 사용하여 테논낭의 기질금속단백분해효소를 분석하였다. 또한 여과포 모양도 분석하였다. 안전성은 합병증의 발생률로 분석하였다.

결론: 0.2 mg/ml와 0.4 mg/ml농도의 마이토마이신씨를 이용한 섬유주절제술은 비슷한 정도의 안압하강 효과를 보였으며 낮은 빈도의 합병증을 보여주었다. 두 군 사이에 유효성과 안전성은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.