Comprehensive gene expression analyses of immunohistochemically defined subgroups of muscle-invasive urinary bladder urothelial carcinoma : 면역조직화학염색을 통해 분류한 근육침윤성 방광 요로상피암 소집단간의 분자유전학적 발현 비교 분석

Keywords muscle invasive bladder cancermolecular classificationimmunohistochemistrycytokeratin 5/6cytokeratin 20PD-L1근육침윤성 방광 요로상피암분자유전학적 분류면역조직화학 염색

Abstract

Introduction: A number of urinary bladder urothelial carcinoma (UB UC) mRNA-based classification systems have been reported. It also has been observed that treatment response and prognosis are different for each molecular subtype.

Material and methods: In this study, cytokeratin (CK)5/6 and CK20 immunohistochemistry (IHC) were performed, and IHC-based subgroup classification was applied. UB UC was classified into CK5/6 single-positive (SP), CK20 SP, double-positive (DP) and double-negative (DN) subgroups, and transcriptional analysis was performed. In addition, IHC staining for CK5/6, CK20, CK14, CD44, GATA3, FOXA1 and programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) was performed on 189 muscle-invasive urinary bladder urothelial carcinoma (MIBC) using tissue microarray.

Results: The results of gene ontology terms and functional analysis using differentially expressed genes indicate that, CK5/6 SP and DP subgroups were enriched in cell migration, immune activation, IL6-JAK-STAT3 signaling pathway and tumor necrosis factor-α signaling via nuclear factor-κB signaling pathway signature gene. In addition, compared with the other subgroups, the DN subgroup showed inhibited cell movement, cell migration, and cell activation. We evaluated PD-L1 expression by the SP142, SP263 and 22C3 assays, and classified the cases positive or negative according to the manufacturers recommendations. The high positivity in the SP142, SP263 and 22C3 assay were significantly correlated with positive CK5/6, CK14 and CD44 expression, negative CK20, GATA3 and FOXA1 expression. The CK5/6 SP subgroup showed high positivity in the SP142, SP263 and 22C3 assay. Furthermore, in survival analysis, the CK5/6 SP subgroup was significantly associated with poor progression-free survival (p = 0.008).

Conclusions: These results suggests that the IHC-defined subgroups may be important to apply the PD-1/PD-L1 blockades in MIBC. And our study indicates that the CK5/6-positive group exhibited high gene expression signature related to aggressive behavior and exhibited worse clinical outcome.

방법: 본 연구에서는 CK5/6, CK20에 대한 면역조직화학염색 결과에 따라 근육침윤성 방광 요로상피암을 구분하였다. CK5/6 단일 양성 소그룹, CK20 단일 양성 소그룹, 이중 양성 소그룹, 이중 음성 소그룹으로 분류하였고 각 소그룹별로 구분하여 유전자 발현을 확인하였다. 그리고 189명의 근육침윤성 방광 요로상피암 환자 조직 마이크로어레이에 CK5/6, CK20, CK14, CD44, GATA3, FOXA1 그리고 PD-L1 (SP142, SP263 and 22C3) 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다.

결과: 차별 발현유전자를 이용한 유전자 온톨로지 분석과 기능분석 결과, 세포 이동, 면역반응 활성화, IL6-JAK-STAT3 신호전달, NF- κB를 통한 tumor necrosis factor-α 신호전달 관여 유전자들은 CK5/6 단일 양성 및 이중 양성 소그룹에 더 관여되는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 다른 소그룹들과 비교했을 때, 이중 음성 소그룹은 세포운동, 세포이동과 세포 활성화 관련 유전자가 저해되어 있었다. PD-L1 발현을 다음 세 가지 항체를 (SP142, SP263 그리고 22C3) 이용하여 분석하였다. PD-L1 세 항체 모두 높은 양성율은 CK5/6 양성, CK14 양성, CD44 양성, CK20 음성, GATA3 음성 그리고 FOXA1 음성소견과 밀접한 연관성을 보였다. 면역조직화학염색 기반 분류 소그룹별로 비교했을 때, CK5/6 단일 양성 소그룹이 가장 높은 PD-L1 양성율을 보였다. 그리고 카플란-마이어 생존분석을 통해 CK5/6 단일 양성 소그룹이 더 짧은 무진행 생존기간을(p = 0.008) 가진다는 사실을 밝혔다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 면역조직화학염색 기반 분류가 근육침윤성 방광 요로상피암 환자에서 PD-1/PD-L1 억제 면역항암제 적용하는 데 있어 중요한 역할을 할 가능성을 제시하였다. 그리고 CK5/6 양성 그룹이 종양 악성화와 관련된 유전자를 높게 발현하며, 불량한 예후를 보이는 사실을 밝혔다.