Contribution of good governance on the performance of sports organizations in Rwanda : 르완다 스포츠 조직의 성과에 대한 좋은 거버넌스의 기여: 르완다 올림픽 위원회 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Sport has been developed intensely in the last 20 years. At the elite level, there has been a transformation in the sports business with a great interest of commercial partners in sports as the results of major sporting events, millions of viewers, thousands of spectators, and generation of significant revenues (Expert Group Good Governance, 2013).

Revenues were used to build modern sports facilities with adequate equipment, establish clear structures including hiring professionals in both technical and management areas. In this process, the sport has been tainted by corruption and other integrity-related scandals. In some countries, even compliance with minimum standards of good governance has been made mandatory by public authorities for sports federations to be able to receive public subsidies (Baele, 2017).

Rwanda Sports Organizations were behind the commercialization of sports because the sport has been used as a tool of spreading peace, unity, and reconciliation message after the genocide of Tutsi in 1994. Heavy investments in sports were made by the current government to cover up the memories of the past and heal the wounds of the genocide survivors (Maboko, 2018).

Atieno (2019) reported that the need for sporting activities is important for the psychological and physical development of all categories of people. Sport fulfills a couple of important roles in society: it delivers employment, entertainment, and relaxation. Rwandans represent a significant talent pool that can be developed to enhance the quality of life in Rwanda including significant economic and social benefits (Ministry of Sports and Culture [MINISPOC], 2012).

Since there is no good governance research-based in Rwandan sports, this research intended to assess the current status of good governance, its barriers, and influence on the performance of sports organizations in Rwanda. using the NSGO assessment tool developed by Geeraert (2018) and qualitative research method.

The mentioned assessment tool was applied to 10 sports organizations in Rwanda and the 4 NSGO dimensions including; democracy, transparency, internal control, and societal responsibility were evaluated. Using thematic analysis, the interview conducted in RNOSC with 4 participants were analyzed to produce the results on the barriers of good governance and its influence on the performance of sports organizations in Rwanda.

The findings show that Rwandan sports organizations attain good marks on good governance. But they have known both internal and external barriers to good governance including; lack of qualified technicians and sports managers, limited budget, lack of standardized infrastructure, and poor management that leads to financial mismanagement, corruption, and other integrity-related issues. The findings also revealed that the benefits of good governance principles most likely match with the targeted performance of sports organizations.

Concludingly, it was found that investing in good governance means investing in organizational performance. In the end, the recommendations are given for the improvement of Rwandan sports in terms of good governance for better performance.

스포츠는 지난 20 년 동안 집중적으로 발전해왔다. 스포츠 이벤트, 수백만 명의 시청자, 수천 명의 관중 및 상당한 수익 창출이 이루어졌고, 이에 스포츠에 대한 상업적 파트너들의 큰 관심이 상승하며 스포츠 비즈니스에도 변화가 생겼다 (Expert Group Good Governance, 2013).

이에 따른 수익은 적절한 장비를 갖춘 현대 스포츠 시설을 건설하고 기술 및 관리 분야의 전문가를 고용하는 등 명확한 구조를 구축하는 데 사용되었다. 이와 같은 과정에서 스포츠는 부패 및 기타 스캔들로 오염되었다. 일부 국가에서는 스포츠 연맹이 공공 보조금을 받을 수 있도록 하기 위해 공공 당국이 최소한의 좋은 거버넌스 기준을 준수하도록 의무화하였다 (Baele, 2017).

1994 년 르완다에서의 투치족(Tutsi) 학살 이후 스포츠를 평화, 단결 및 화해 메시지를 전파하는 도구로 사용하기 위하여 르완다 스포츠 조직은 스포츠 상업화의 배후로 나타났다. 현 정부는 해당 기억을 은폐하고 대량 학살 생존자의 상처를 치유하기 위하여 스포츠에 막대한 투자를 하였다 (Maboko, 2018).

Atieno (2019)는 스포츠 활동이 모든 범주에 해당하는 사람들의 심리적, 신체적 발달에 중요하다고 보고하였다. 스포츠는 고용, 오락 및 휴식 제공과 같은 사회에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 르완다인은 상당한 경제적 사회적 이익을 포함하여 르완다의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해 개발 될 수 있는 상당한 인재 풀을 대표한다 (Ministry of Sports and Culture [MINISPOC], 2012).

이제까지 르완다 스포츠에 기반한 좋은 거버넌스 연구가 없기 때문에 본 연구는 Geeraert(2018)가 개발 한 NSGO 평가 도구를 사용하여 르완다 스포츠 조직의 현재 상태, 그 장애물 및 르완다 스포츠 조직의 성과에 미치는 영향을 질적연구방법으로 평가하였다..

위에서 언급된 평가 도구는 르완다의 10 개 스포츠 조직에 적용시켜 측정하였으며, 민주주의, 투명성, 내부 통제 및 사회적 책임을 포함한 4 개의 NSGO 적용되어 평가를 진행하였다. 연구 대상자는 RNOSC의 4 명의 참여자를 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시하였고, 좋은 거버넌스의 장애물과 르완다의 스포츠 조직의 성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 결과를 도출하였으며, 주제 분석 방법을 사용하여 분석을 진행하였다.

연구 결과는 르완다 스포츠 조직이 우수한 거버넌스에 대해 좋은 점수를 얻었음을 보여주었다. 한편, 르완다 스포츠 조직은 좋은 거버넌스에 대한 내부 및 외부 장애물을 자격을 갖춘 기술자 및 스포츠 관리자의 부족, 제한된 예산, 표준화된 인프라 부족, 재무 관리 부실, 부패 및 기타 청렴 관련 문제로 이어지는 열악한 관리로 도출하였다. 또한, 좋은 거버넌스 원칙의 이점이 스포츠 조직의 목표 성과와 일치할 가능성이 가장 높다는 사실도 밝혀졌다.

결론적으로, 좋은 거버넌스에 투자하는 것은 조직의 성과에 투자하는 것을 의미한다. 결국, 더 나은 성과를 위한 좋은 거버넌스 측면에서 르완다 스포츠의 개선을 위한 권장 사항이 제공되는 바이다.