Development and Characterization of Powder Metallurgically Produced Chromium-Tungsten Dual-Phase Composites : 분말야금학적으로 제조된 크롬-텅스텐 이상 복합재료의 개발 및 분석

Abstract

In future fusion reactors, tungsten (W) is a favored candidate material for plasma-facing components (PFCs) due to an excellent combination of properties such as high hardness and excellent abrasion resistance at high temperatures. However, owing to the high ductile-brittle transition temperatures (DBTT), its inherent brittleness and the subsequent lack of damage tolerance strongly restrict the application in the extreme fusion environment. To overcome this drawback, the demand for research on structural design and the development of new composite and/or alloy material have been continuously increased. Despite such research efforts, the severe brittleness of W is still being a problem. Recently, due to the relatively low DBTT, studies for applying chromium (Cr), which shows a significant ductile behavior even at low temperature regions, and have advantages such as excellent corrosion resistance and low neutron activation, are attracting great attention as a plasma facing material (PFM). However, its low strength at high temperature limits the use of Cr in actual working environments. In this study, using above two materials, a new concept of chromium-tungsten (Cr-W) dual-phase composites was developed and proposed. In addition, the mechanical properties and deuterium resistance were evaluated to confirm the applicability as a PFM. Moreover, an issue that carbides generated inside the material due to the carbon (C) diffusion, which deteriorates the mechanical and deuterium resistance properties of the material, should be solved.

Firstly, the diffusion of C occurring during material production was suppressed. In general, high melting point materials such as W (3422 °C) and Cr (1907 °C) are fabricated using powder metallurgy to obtain a dense microstructure with desired properties. Spark plasma sintering (SPS), an effective powder metallurgy technique that can fabricate bulk samples with high density in a short time by directly applying a pulsed current along mechanical pressure, is used as the main production process. However, since a powder compact to be sintered is placed in a graphite mold (die and punches), the C uptake cannot be avoided during the production. What is noteworthy here is that W and Cr are strong carbide-forming elements. The inevitable C absorption during the SPS induces carbide segregation at the grain boundaries of W and Cr, thereby reducing the ductility and leading to a brittle intergranular fracture. In order to solve this problem, W, molybdenum (Mo), and tantalum (Ta) foils were used as a C diffusion barrier of the sintered W. In particular, it was confirmed that the Ta foil can effectively suppress the C diffusion into W, while Mo foil is not an effective diffusion barrier. Thermodynamic-kinetic simulations demonstrate that the suppressed C diffusion in Ta is attributed to high solubility and low diffusivity. Furthermore, the thermodynamically stable Ta carbide prevents further C diffusion at the Ta/W interface. For the opposite reason, C diffuses faster not only in the Mo, but also at the Mo/W interface. The introduction of W foil only acts as a physical barrier for C diffusion, confirming that the effect was insufficient.

Secondly, the fabrication of Cr-W of dual-phase composites was performed. For the fabrication of Cr-W of dual-phase composites, two different powders were mixed using a high-energy mill and sintered. The developed composite material exhibits a unique microstructure in which coarse Cr particles are surrounded by a three-dimensional and continuously connected ultrafine-grained W network. In order to optimize the sintering condition, the effect of sintering variables such as sintering temperature, time, process, and powder conditions was explored. With that, it was confirmed that the high density can be achievable sintered at 1300 °C in the composition of Cr-10 vol.% W and Cr-20 vol.% W. Considering the sintering temperature of W is over 1700 °C, we could deduce that the sinterability of the W phase of the Cr-W dual-phase composites was significantly improved at a relatively low temperature. In order to investigate the evolution of this unique microstructure and the mechanism for improving sinterability, phase diagram and kinetic analysis were performed together with the results of electron microscopy and x-ray diffraction analysis. The accelerated sintering of Cr-W dual-phase composites is found to be due to the Cr diffusion in W during sintering process.

Thirdly, the properties of Cr-W dual-phase composites were characterized. In order to characterize the potential applicability of the Cr-W dual-phase composites developed in this study, mechanical properties and deuterium (D) retention behaviors were evaluated. In all experiments, pure Cr and W were compared together with the Cr-W dual-phase composites. A three-point bending tester was used to evaluate the mechanical properties, confirming that there is a possibility of improving mechanical properties according to the strengthening effect of the W phase and the deformation dominated by the Cr phase near the DBTT of Cr (300 ℃). In general, in order to be used as a low-radiation material in a nuclear fusion environment, it should have excellent D retention resistance. And since such retention behaviors can be further accelerated due to nano-defects generated during neutron irradiation, they must be evaluated before the use of the materials in actual working environments. In this study, D ions were exposed using plasma and ion source devices, and the amount of deuterium retention on the surface and the entire sample was quantified to understand diffusion behavior of D in material. In the Cr-W dual-phase composites, it was confirmed that the high thermodynamic stability of D with the Cr phase and the slow diffusion of deuterium in the W phase could have a significant effect on reducing the amount of D retention. In addition, this concept would also valid when the defect density on the surface is increased by pre-irradiation with neutron-like ions (W6+ ions), where a lower amount of deuterium retention than pure Cr and W is observed.

From this study, for the first time, Cr-W dual-phase composites, which can be proposed as a plasma facing material for a next-generation fusion reactor, was developed. The comprehensive research and microstructure design strategy for the material are expected to provide guidelines for the development of new material concepts along with securing potential properties. In addition, this study provides strategies to minimize the C diffusion during SPS as well as an intuition into developing structural materials for extreme carbonaceous environments. Finally, it is believed that this research will provide breakthrough in the field of materials for various extreme environments and to open up new field in the material development.

텅스텐(W)은 뛰어난 고온경도와 내마모성 등의 우수한 특성 조합으로 인해 차세대 핵융합로의 플라즈마 대향 부품에 선호되고 있는 대표 후보물질 중 하나이다. 그러나 재료 고유의 높은 연성-취성 천이온도(DBTT)에 따른 강한 취성은 극한의 핵융합 환경에서의 적용을 크게 제한한다. 이와 같은 단점을 극복하기 위해 구조 설계 및 새로운 복합재료 및 합금개발에 대한 연구가 지속적으로 수행되어져 왔다. 이러한 연구 노력에도 불구하고 텅스텐의 고질적인 취성을 완전히 극복하는데 여전히 많은 연구가 필요한 실정이다. 최근에는 상대적으로 낮은 DBTT에 의해 저온영역에서도 상당한 연성거동을 보이며, 우수한 내식성 및 낮은 중성자 활성화 등의 장점을 가지는 크롬(Cr)이 핵융합 대면재로 적용되기 위한 연구가 주목받고 있다. 크롬의 여러 우수한 장점에도 불구하고 낮은 고온 강도는 실제 조업환경에서 활용되기에 한계점이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 위 두가지 재료를 이용하여 새로운 개념의 크롬-텅스텐(Cr-W) 이상 복합재료(Dual-Phase composites)를 개발 및 제안하고자 하였으며, 두 소재간 상호 단점을 극복하여 물성 향상을 꾀하고자 하였다. 또한, 대향 부품으로의 응용가능성을 확인하기 위하여 기계적 특성 및 중수소 저항성이 평가되었다. 더불어, 공정 중에 발생하는 탄소(C) 확산으로 인해 재료 내부에서 자연적으로 생성되는 탄화물은 재료의 기계적 및 중수소 저항 특성 저하에 치명적이므로 함께 해결되어져야 한다.

첫째, 소재제조시 발생하는 C 확산을 억제하였다. 일반적으로, 고융점의 W(3422 ℃)과 Cr(1907 ℃)이 치밀한 미세구조 및 원하는 특성을 얻기 위해서는 분말 야금법을 활용하여 제작한다. 본 연구에서는 난 소결제의 소결에 효과적인 분말 야금 기술인 통전 활성 소결법(SPS)을 주요 생산 공정으로 활용하였다. SPS는 펄스 전류와 기계적 압력을 동시에 인가하여 높은 소결 밀도를 가진 벌크 샘플을 단시간에 얻을 수 있는 공정기술이다. 그러나 소결시에 사용하는 흑연 몰드로 인하여 소결체 내부에 C 원자가 침입하게 된다. 여기서, 주목할 만한 점은 W과 Cr이 강한 탄화물 형성 원소라는 것이다. 따라서, 소결 동안 W 및 Cr 내 탄소확산은 불가피하게 발생하게 된다. C 확산은 W과 Cr의 입계에서 탄화물 편석을 유도하며, 이는 연성 감소 및 취성에 의한 입계 파괴를 야기한다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여, W, 몰리브덴(Mo) 및 탄탈럼(Ta) 호일을 W 소결체의 C 확산방지 호일로 활용하고자 하였다. 특히, C 확산 장벽으로써 Ta 호일이 효과적임을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 C에 대한 높은 열역학적 안정도 및 Ta 탄화물의 탄소 확산 키네틱(Kinetics) 지연에 의해서 제어된다는 것이 밝혀졌다. Mo 호일은 Ta의 열역학적 및 키네틱 특성과 반대의 이유로 C 확산 장벽으로써 비효과적임을 분석할 수 있었으며, W 호일은 탄소 확산의 물리적인 지연에만 기여하여 그 효과가 부족함을 확인하였다. 최종적으로, 이와 같은 개념은 동일한 열역학과 키네틱 관계에 따라 Cr의 소결체 제조에도 적용 가능함을 확인할 수 있었으며, SPS를 이용한 Cr-W 이상 복합재료 제조시 Ta 호일을 활용하면 C 확산을 효과적으로 억제 가능함이 밝혀졌다.

둘째, Cr-W 이상 복합재료의 제조를 진행하였다. Cr-W 이상 복합재료 제조를 위해 고에너지 밀링법을 이용하여 두 분말을 혼합하고 소결을 진행하였다. 이렇게 개발된 복합재료는 조대한 Cr 입자가 3차원적이고 연속적으로 연결된 초미세립 W 네트워크로 둘러싸인 독특한 미세구조를 나타낸다. 본 소재의 소결 조건 확립을 위해 소결 온도, 시간, 공정, 분말 조건 등 소결 인자의 영향을 도출하였다. 이를 통해 Cr-10 vol.% W 및 Cr-20 vol.% W의 조성에서 1300 ℃에서 소결시 완전 치밀화가 가능함을 확인하였다. 또한, W의 소결온도가 1700 ℃ 이상인 점을 감안하면, 비교적 저온에서 Cr-W 이상 복합재료의 W상의 소결성이 매우 향상된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이처럼 독특한 미세구조의 발현과 소결성 향상의 메커니즘을 고찰하기 위해, 전자 현미경 및 X-선 회절 분석 결과를 토대로 상태도 분석 및 키네틱 해석을 함께 병행하였으며, 이는 소결 동안 Cr의 W 내 확산에 의해 소결성 가속화에 기인하는 것을 확인하였다.

셋째, Cr-W 이상 복합재료의 특성이 평가되었다. 본 연구에서 개발된 Cr-W 이상 복합재료의 잠재적 응용가능성을 평가하기 위해서 기계적 특성 및 중수소 흡착 특성을 진행하였으며, 모든 실험에 대해, 순수 Cr 및 W이 함께 비교되었다. 기계적 특성 평가에는 3점 굽힘 시험기(3-point bending tester)가 활용되었으며, Cr의 DBTT 근처(300 ℃)에서 W상에 의한 강화효과 및 Cr상이 지배하는 변형율에 따른 기계적 특성이 향상될 가능성이 내재하고 있음을 확인하였습니다. 일반적으로, 핵융합 환경에서 저방사화용 소재로 활용되기 위해서는 반드시 우수한 중수소 흡착 저항성을 갖추어야 한다. 그리고 이 같은 흡착 특성은 중성자 조사시 발생하는 나노결함으로 인해 더욱 가속화될 수 있으므로 활용 전 반드시 평가되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 플라즈마 및 이온원 장비를 활용하여 중수소 이온을 조사하였으며, 표면 및 전체 샘플의 중수소 흡착량을 정량화하여 그 확산 거동을 이해하고자 하였다. Cr-W 이상 복합재료는 Cr상과 중수소의 높은 열역학적 안정성과 W 상 내 중수소의 느린 확산은 중수소 흡착량을 감소시키는데 큰 영향을 줄 수 있는 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 중성자 유사 이온(W6+이온)을 선 조사하여 표면 나노결함 밀도를 증가시킨 샘플에 대해서도 해당 개념이 적용되어 순수 Cr 및 W 보다 낮은 중수소 흡착량이 관찰되었다.

이 연구를 통해, 차세대 핵융합로용 플라즈마 대면재로 제안 가능한 Cr-W 이상 복합재료를 처음으로 개발하고 이에 대한 근본적인 이해가 확립되었다. 해당 소재에 대한 포괄적인 연구 및 미세구조 디자인 전략과 그에 따른 잠재적 물성확보는 신개념 소재 개발에 대한 중요한 가이드라인을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대하고 있다. 또한, W 및 Cr 소재의 C 확산 억제 현상에 대한 심층적인 이해는 C환경에서의 고순도 소재를 위한 제조 공정 기술 개발을 위한 주춧돌이 될 것이라 예상한다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 개념은 다양한 극한환경 대응용 소재 분야에서 획기적인 진전을 가져오고 새로운 분야를 개척할 수 있는 원동력을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.