Effect of Al site on dimethyl ether carbonylation reaction in ferrierite zeolite : A First-principles study : 페리어라이트 제올라이트에서 알루미늄 위치가 디메틸에테르 카르보닐화 반응에 미치는 영향에 대한 제일원리 연구

Abstract

Computational catalysis is one of most fastest growing fields, fueled with the advance in machine learning method and rapid enhancement of computational power, thereby the automation of high throughput screening is achieved. However, this growth is limited by the human understanding level of the catalysis. Especially, Fundamental understanding for heterogeneous catalysis is still not enough to introduce such automation.

In current dissertation, the contents consist of 4 parts. In Chapter 1, my motivation for the research is suggested. In Chapter 2, theoretical backgrounds were covered. The summary of density functional theory and theories for calculating catalytic properties are described.

In Chapter 3, atomistic simulations for heterogenous catalysis model of dimethyl ether carbonylation reaction in ferrierite zeolite. Especially, the role of Al dopant in zeolite and configurations of adsorbate molecular were focused because zeolites are assemblies of some ring units, which results in the structural complexity and ability to molecular sieves.

In Chapter 4, The reaction mechanism of dimethyl ether carbonylation on the active site is suggested and the validation of results is discussed. The whole reaction energies were calculated and the rate determining step was identified. Not only the main reaction paths, but also some side reaction paths were also considered. The results were compared with the literature and discussed.

컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 분야는 하드웨어 연산 능력의 급속한 향상에 힘입어 빠르게 성장하고 있으며, 대량 스크리닝 방법을 이용한 높은 수준의 자동화는 새로운 촉매를 설계하는 아주 핵심적인 방법론으로 주목받고 있다. 그러나 이러한 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통한 새로운 촉매 발견 및 설계 연구는 촉매에 대한 인간의 이해 수준에 의해 제한된다. 특히, 이러한 자동화를 완전히 도입하기에는 아직 불균일 촉매에 대한 기본적인 이해가 부족하다. 이러한 맥락에서, 본 논문에서는 제올라이트의 디메틸에테르로부터 메틸 아세테이트까지 이르는 촉매반응에 대한 제일원리 계산을 수행하고 그 결과를 토의하여 촉매 시스템에 대한 기본적인 이해의 폭을 넓히고자 시도하였다.

논문의 내용은 4부로 구성되어 있다. 1장에서는 연구 동기를 제시하며, 제올라이트의 전반적인 연구 동향을 살펴보고, 디메틸에테르의 카르보닐화 반응 및 제일원리 계산을 이용한 다양한 반응모델링의 연구 배경을 살펴본다. 2장에서는 이론적 배경을 다루었다. 밀도 함수 이론의 요약과 촉매 특성 계산 이론을 설명한다.

3장에서는 페리어라이트 제올라이트에서 디메틸 에테르 카르보닐화 반응의 불균일 촉매 모델에 대한 원자 시뮬레이션, 특히 제올라이트에서 알루미늄 도펀트의 역할과 흡착물 분자의 제올라이트 내에서의 형상을 다루었다. 제올라이트가 일부 고리 단위의 집합체이기 때문에 구조적 복잡성과 이 구조적인 복잡성으로 인해 야기되는 흡착 에너지의 변화를 다루었으며, 실험 결과들과 함께 이 내용의 타당성을 토의하였다.

4장에서는 제올라이트 내의 촉매 활성점에서 디메틸 에테르 카르보닐화 반응 메커니즘을 제안하고 결과 검증에 대해 논의하였다. 전체 반응 에너지를 계산하고 속도 결정 단계를 확인했고 타당성을 토의하였다. 주요 반응 경로뿐만 아니라 일부 부반응 경로도 고려했고, 그 결과를 문헌과 비교하고 논의하였다.

본 논문은 제올라이트의 촉매 반응에 대해서 원자수준에서 상세히 그 반응을 살펴봄으로써 가장 근본적인 수준에서 반응에 대한 이해도 뿐만 아니라 기존 실험으로 확인하기 힘들었던 알루미늄 분포에 따른 촉매 활성에 영향도 함께 토의했다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다 하겠다.