Effect of NLRP3 inhibition in allergic rhinitis mice model : 알레르기비염 쥐모델에서 NLRP3 억제의 영향 분석

Abstract

Objectives: This study aimed to identify the activation of NLRP3 inflammasome signaling pathway in OVA-induced allergic rhinitis (AR) mice model and to validate the effect of specific inhibitor of the NLRP3, MCC950.

Methods: Mice were divided into 3 groups and each group consisted of 10 mice (Saline group, which was negative control group; OVA group, which was OVA-induced allergic rhinitis model group; and OVA+MCC group, which was OVA group with 10mg/kg MCC950 treatment group). The OVA group was constructed as conventional OVA/Alum protocol. MCC950 was challenged intraperitoneally every second day. Multiple parameters of allergic rhinitis including NLRP3, caspase-1, IL-1β, and IL-18 were evaluated from serum and spleen supernatant ELISA, nasal tissue real-time PCR, nasal tissue histopathology, and immunohistochemistry.

Results: OVA-induced allergic rhinitis model was well-constructed in based on symptom score, serum immunoglobulin (Ig) levels, systemic cytokine levels, and mRNA levels of nasal tissue cytokines. In addition, the mRNA and protein levels of NLRP3, caspase-1, IL-1β and IL-18 were upregulated in the OVA group compared with the Saline group. MCC950 significantly inhibited the mRNA and protein levels of NLRP3, caspase-1, IL-1β and IL-18 in nasal tissue. Further, AR symptoms and eosinophil count were normalized after MCC950 treatment. However, OVA-specific IgE was not restored in the OVA+MCC group.

Conclusion: NLRP3 inflammasome signaling pathway may be an alternate pathway to induce AR symptoms in OVA-induced allergic rhinitis model. MCC950 is a specific inhibitor of NLRP3 cascade, which attenuates AR symptoms regardless of IgE.

목적: 본 연구는 OVA 유도 알레르기비염 쥐모델에서 NLRP3 인플라마좀 신호 전달 체계의 활성화 여부를 확인하고, NLRP3 를 특이적으로 억제하는 MCC950 의 역할을 평가하고자 한다.

방법: 전체 쥐를 3군으로 나누어 각 군별로 10마리씩 연구를 계획하였다. 음성대조군 (Saline 군), OVA 유도 알레르기비염 양성대조군 (OVA 군), OVA 유도 알레르기비염 모델에 10mg/kg 의 MCC950 을 처리한 치료군 (OVA+MCC 군) 으로 구성하였다. OVA 유도 알레르기비염 쥐모델 제작은 전통적인 OVA/Alum 프로토콜에 따랐다. MCC950 은 OVA 의 비강 주입 시기에 이틀에 한 번씩 복강내로 주입하였다. 알레르기비염 관련 싸이토카인 등과 함께 NLRP3, caspase-1, IL-1β, IL-18 를 평가하였다. 해당 검사를 위해 혈청 및 비장 상청액에서 효소결합면역흡착검사를, 비강 점막으로부터 실시간 연쇄중합반응검사와 병리조직학적 검사, 면역조직화학 검사를 시행하였다.

결과: 알레르기비염 관련 증상, 혈청 내 면역글로불린 수치, 전신 싸이토카인 수치, 비강 점막 내 전령RNA 수치가 증가하는 것에서 OVA 유도 알레르기비염 쥐모델이 잘 제작되었음을 확인하였다. 그리고 NLRP3, caspase-1, IL-1β, IL-18 의 비강 점막 내 전령RNA 와 단백질 수치가 Saline 군에 비해 OVA 군에서 증가됨을 확인하였다. 또한 MCC950 의 처리가 NLRP3, caspase-1, IL-1β, IL-18 의 비강 점막 내 전령RNA 와 단백질 수치를 감소시킴을 확인하였다. 그리고 MCC950 의 처리 후 알레르기비염 관련 증상과 호산구 개수가 회복됨을 확인하였다. 그러나 OVA 특이 면역글로불린E 는 MCC950 의 처리 이후에도 증가된 상태로 유지되었다.

결론: NLRP3 인플라마좀 신호 전달 체계는 OVA 유도 알레르기비염 쥐모델에서 알레르기비염 관련 증상을 유발하는 또다른 경로로 추정된다. MCC950 은 NLRP3 인플라마좀 신호 전달 체계의 시작점인 NLRP3 의 특이 억제제로 알레르기비염 관련 증상을 호전시킨다. 하지만 이는 전통적인 알레르기비염의 중요한 요소인 면역글로불린E 와 관련이 없는 경로로 추정된다.