Effect of Post-Merger Integration Speed on the Success of Mergers and Acquisitions : 인수 후 통합속도가 M&A 성과에 미치는 영향: 전략적 유사성, 상보성, 문화적 차이를 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 PMI(Post-Merger Integration; 인수 후 통합과정) 관리에서 중요한 이슈인 통합속도가 M&A에 미치는 영향을 실증분석한 연구이다. 통합 속도와 M&A 성공의 관계에 대한 일관된 경험적 증거를 발견하기 어렵다는 점에 주목하여, 전략적 유사성, 상보성, 그리고 문화적 차이가 인수합병 기업의 속도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 예측하였다. 더 나아가 통합속도를 조절변수로 사용함으로써 전략적 유사성, 상보성, 문화적 차이와 인수합병의 성과 간 관계가 통합속도가 커질수록 어떻게 달라지는지를 알아보았다. 2015년과 2017년 사이에 인수합병이 이루어진 미국 기업들을 대상으로 실증분석한 결과, 전략적 유사성의 조절효과가 지지됨을 확인하였다.

Post-merger integration (PMI) speed is considered a significant success factor for the PMI phase as it influences the decision-making process as well as the operating system, which plays a crucial role in the performance of the acquiring firm. However, the academic literature has disregarded the influencing factors of speed, broadly. To fill this literature gap, this study examines whether a high PMI speed would be conducive or detrimental to the success of mergers and acquisitions (M&A). It provides a contingent perspective that helps reconcile the issue of whether speed influences the success of the post-acquisition integration in terms of making a difference, by sorting out conditions of strategic fit and cultural disparity. Findings support that PMI speed moderates the effect of strategic similarity on post-merger performance positively.