Effect of Waste Glass Aggregate on Mechanical and Durability Properties of Ultra High-Performance Concrete : 초고성능 콘크리트의 폐유리 골재 적용 효과 및 분석

Abstract

Waste glass is representing as an environmental problem all over the world. Since a lot of waste glass is buried in the landfill, it causes environmental pollution, and the recycling rate of waste glass has not reached the standard of the mandatory recycling amount. Therefore, as interest in the recycling of waste glass is increasing, the studies on the architectural use of waste glass have been actively progressed in recent years. Typically, waste glass is crushed into powder size to replace cement in concrete or into aggregate size to replace aggregate in concrete. However, in literature studies, the performance change according to the replacement rate of waste glass was not consistent. In addition, the ASR, which is a negative effect due to the waste glass, was not consistent too. While studies on the replacing of waste glass into normal concrete are in progress, only few studies have been progressed on the replacing of waste glass into Ultra High-Performance Concrete.

Therefore, this thesis focused on replacing fine aggregate of Ultra High-Performance Concrete with waste glass aggregate. The performance is evaluated by comparing the silica sand (fine aggregate of UHPC) with waste glass aggregate. Since the waste glass aggregate has a smoother surface than silica sand, slip phenomenon is expected to occur, and performance degradation is concerned. Therefore, the tests were conducted with the replacement rate of waste glass aggregate, which is expected to affect the performance, as a parameter. In addition, the tests were conducted by applying two developments of performance degradation. In conclusion, as the replacement rate of waste glass aggregate increased, the performance of UHPC decreased. However, when considering eco-friendliness and economic, the replacement rate was 10% as the optimal replacing rate (more than 95% of the performance of the UHPC). In addition, it was confirmed that the performance of UHPC, which applied two developments for alleviating performance degradation due to the replacement of waste glass (10%), was improved through mechanical and durability tests.

전 세계적으로 폐유리는 환경적인 문제로 부상하고 있다. 많은 폐유리가 매립지에 그대로 묻히기 때문에 환경적인 오염을 유발 시키고 또한 폐유리의 재활용율도 재활용 의무량 기준에 도달하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 폐유리의 재활용에 관한 관심이 증가하는 가운데 최근 폐유리의 건축적 활용에 대한 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 대표적으로 폐유리를 파우더 크기로 분쇄하여 콘크리트의 시멘트와 대체하거나 골재 크기로 파쇄하여 콘크리트 속 골재를 대체하는 연구로 나뉜다. 하지만 기존 논문들에서는 폐유리의 대체율에 따른 성능 변화가 일정하지 않았다. 그리고 폐유리로 인한 부정적 영향인 ASR 반응도 일정하지 않았다. 일반 콘크리트에 폐유리 혼입에 관한 연구는 진행중인 반면, 초고성능 콘크리트에 폐유리 혼입에 관한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 초고성능 콘크리트의 잔골재를 폐유리골재로 대체하는 것에 초점을 두었다. 초고성능 콘크리트의 잔골재인 실리카 퓸과 폐유리 골재를 비교하면서 성능 확인이 필요하다. 폐유리 골재가 실리카 퓸에 비해 표면이 매끄럽기 때문에 slip 현상이 발생할 것으로 예상, 성능적 저하가 우려된다. 따라서 성능에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 폐유리 골재 대체율을 변수로 두고 실험하였다. 또한 성능저하에 두 가지 방안을 적용하여 실험하였다. 결론적으로, 폐유리 골재 대체율이 증가함에 따라 초고성능 콘크리트의 성능이 저하되었다. 하지만 친환경성, 경제성을 고려할 경우 대체율이 10%가 최적의 배합비로 나타났다 (기존 초고성능 콘크리트 성능의 95%이상의 성능). 또한 폐유리 골재 대체(10%)에 따른 성능저하에 대한 방안 두 가지를 적용한 초고성능 콘크리트의 성능이 물리성, 내구성 실험을 통하여 향상 된 것을 확인했다.

본 연구는 환경적으로 큰 문제가 되고 있는 폐유리를 골재 크기로 파쇄하여 초고성능 콘크리트에 적용함으로써 물리성, 내구성 실험을 평가하고 친환경적, 경제적이며 성능에서 우수한 새로운 초고성능 콘크리트의 개발 근거를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.