Effects of Aerobic Exercise and Diet Control on Myonectin and Fatty Acid Transporters in Skeletal Muscle and Liver Obese Mice : 비만 쥐의 골격근과 간에 유산소 운동과 식이 제한이 마이오넥틴과 지방산수송체에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Myonectin, also known as C1q tumor necrosis factor α related protein isoform 15 (CTRP15), is a type of myokine newly discovered in 2012. Myonectin was related to muscle and lipid metabolism via its action on adipose tissue and liver, providing insight into complex tissue cross-talk. With the increase of myonectin, fatty acid transporters are activated which positively effects on lipid metabolism, and it draws attention to its role in chronic diseases such as obesity. Although the effect of myonectin on glucose and lipids metabolism has provided promising remedial opportunities, the molecular mechanisms of expression, secretion, and the action of myonectin have not been elucidated yet. Considering the characteristics of myonectin, which is predominantly secreted from skeletal muscles and regulated by the metabolic state, the research to evaluate exercise and diet restrictions in the metabolic disease model is needed. Therefore, this study compares the differences in expression levels of myonectin and fatty acid transporters between groups with exercise and diet restrictions treatment.

Male C57BL/6 mice (n=36) were randomly assigned to six groups: normal diet feeding sedentary (CON) group, normal diet feeding exercise (CON+EX) group, high-fat high-sucrose (HFHS) diet-fed sedentary group, HFHS diet-fed exercise (HFHS+EX) group, Normal Diet (ND) after feeding 8 weeks of HFHS diet sedentary group, and normal diet-fed exercise (ND+EX) group. In order to induce metabolic abnormalities, high-fat high-sucrose diets were supplied for 8 weeks, followed by 8 weeks of aerobic exercise interventions and dietary restrictions depending on the group. To evaluate the effect of exercise and diet control in obese mouse, myonectin and molecules involved in skeletal muscle fat metabolism were analyzed. Myonectin and fatty acid transporters gene expression in mice were assessed by real time-quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) performed on liver and soleus muscle. Total protein expression level of myonectin was evaluated by using western blot.

Both RNA and protein level of myonectin was significantly increased in the CON+EX group than the CON group, suggesting the effect of exercise on myonectin secretion. However, in the HFHS+EX group, which continued high-fat high-sucrose diets with exercise treatment, myonectin level expression was not significantly increase compared to the HFHS group. The ND and ND+EX groups, which changed to -a normal diet after induced metabolic abnormalities, showed no significant differences in myonectin expression levels between groups, but higher than HFHS and HFHS+EX groups. FABP1 and FATP1, which help transport fatty acid into cells, showed no significant differences between HFHS+EX and HFHS, but it tended to increase in NDEX groups compared to ND groups.

Although exercise is recommended as one of the positive tools for obesity, exercise alone could not change the lipid metabolic factors for obese mice. However, when exercise combined with diet control, the increase of myonectin with fatty acid transporter genes were observed. The combination of diet and exercise has a positive effect on lipid metabolism, which is expected to play a therapeutic role in obesity.

마이오넥틴(myonectin)은 C1q tumor necrosis factor α related protein isoform 15 (CTRP15)으로 2012년 새롭게 발견된 마이오카인의 한 종류이다. 마이오넥틴이 증가함에 따라 지방산 수송체가 활성화되면서 체내 지방 대사에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐 비만과 같은 만성질환에서의 역할이 주목받고 있다. 금식/재섭취, 운동과 같은 급격한 영양 및 대사변화에 작용하여 골격근에서 방출되는 마이오넥틴의 특징을 고려하였을 때, 대사질환 모델에 운동과 식이 제한을 함께 평가한 연구가 필요한 시점이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 운동과 식이 제한 처치에 따라 마이오넥틴과 지방 대사 관련 물질들의 발현 수준 차이를 그룹별로 비교해 보고자 함에 있다.

대사 이상 모델을 유도하기 위해 8주간 고지방, 고설탕 식이를 공급하였고 이후 그룹에 맞춰 8주간의 식이 제한과 운동 중재를 실시하였다. 중재 기간 이후 체중, 지방조직, 혈중 TC, TG 농도, 마이오넥틴과 지방산 수송체 유전자의 발현 수준 분석을 위해 단백질 추출을 통한 Western Blot 분석과 total RNA 추출을 통한 Real-time PCR 분석을 하였다. 자료의 통계적 분석방법으로써 유의수준은 P<0.05으로 설정하였고 그룹간 비교는 One-way ANOVA, Student Independent t-test 통계법을 이용하였으며 사후검증으로 Bonferroni 검정을 실시하였다.

일반 쥐의 간과 근육의 단백질과 RNA 수준의 마이오넥틴 발현량은 CON그룹 대비 CON+EX그룹에서 유의한 증가가 관찰되어 운동이 마이오넥틴의 유전자 발현에 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 고지방 고설탕 식이를 지속하면서 운동을 병행한 비만 쥐인 HFHS+EX그룹의 경우, HFHS그룹에 비해 간과 근육에서 단백질과 RNA 수준 모두 마이오넥틴의 발현량은 증가하지 않았다. 8주간 고지방 고설탕 식이로 대사 이상을 유도한 후 일반식으로 바꾼 ND그룹에서는 마이오넥틴의 발현량이 증가하지 않았지만, 식이 제한과 운동을 병행한 ND+EX그룹은 ND그룹과 유의한 차이는 없었으나 HFHS그룹과 HFHS+EX그룹에 비해 마이오넥틴의 유전자와 단백질 수준에서 높은 발현 수준을 보였다. 지방산 수송체인 FABP1과 FATP1은 HFHS+EX그룹과 HFHS그룹의 그룹간 차이가 없었으나 ND+EX그룹은 ND그룹에 비해 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 혈중 TG와 TC는 식이 제한, 그리고 식이 제한과 운동을 병합한 그룹에서 CON수준만큼 감소되었지만, 고지방 고설탕 식이에 운동만 처치한 그룹인 HFHS+EX에서는 유의한 감소가 일어나지 않았다. 이는 근 기능 평가인 grip strength에서도 비슷한 양상으로 결과가 나타났다.

고지방 고설탕의 식이로 비만을 유도한 쥐에게 운동 처방은 마이오넥틴과 지방산 수송체의 발현을 증가시키지 못하였고, 혈중 TG, TC의 수준 또한 감소시키지 못했으며 근 기능에서도 유의한 향상이 일어나지 않았다. 하지만 식이 제한과 운동을 병합한 중재그룹에서는 마이오넥틴과 함께 지방산 수송체 유전자가 증가하였으며 혈중 TG, TC 수준, grip strength 또한 향상되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 결과를 미루어 보아, 비만 치료에 있어 식이 제한과 운동의 병행이 지방 대사에 보다 긍정적인 역할을 할 것으로 사료된다.