Effects of (Post)materialism and Perception as a World Citizen on Climate Change Mitigation Performance : 기후변화 완화성과에 대한 탈물질주의와 세계시민의식의 효과

Abstract

This dissertation aims to examine whether ideational factors have impacts on the countries climate change mitigation performance by focusing on (post)materialist values and cosmopolitan orientation. It further examines how these variables interact with regime types through statistical analysis and case studies. This paper shows that countries with higher levels of postmaterialism correlate with climate mitigation performance, represented by CO2 emissions and environmental indicators (CCPI and EPI). Additionally, this study finds out that the effect of postmaterialism, which decreases CO2, was reversed in authoritarian states thus, increasing the emissions, while the effect of materialism increasing CO2 became much greater in democratic states. South Korea and Mexico are compared to demonstrate the effect of postmaterialist-materialist value orientation on national performance of climate change mitigation.

This study also finds out that countries with higher level of perception as a world citizen have higher level of performance at preserving ecosystem and natural resources but not necessarily at reducing CO2 emissions. The positive effect of cosmopolitanism on CO2 trend decreased in democracies, thus leading to better outcome and vice versa in autocracies. Ukraine and Kazakhstan were compared to illustrate how political regime types moderate the effect of cosmopolitanism on annual trend of CO2 by examining the activities of civil society and their interaction with the government.

본 학위논문은 기후변화 완화성과에 대한 기존연구가 경제적 수준과 사회정치적 요인에 한해 이루어진 것에 대해 문제의식을 가지고 관념적 요인이 국가들의 기후변화 완화성과에 영향을 미치는지의 여부를 탈물질주의-물질주의 가치관과 세계시민의식의 요인을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 통계분석과 사례연구를 통하여 그 효과를 파악하고, 관념변수와 정치체제변수가 결합될 시 나타나는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

제 2장에서 회귀분석을 통해 탈물질주의 가치관과 기후변화 완화 성과가 상관관계가 있음을 증명하였으며, 이러한 탈물질주의의 긍정적 효과는 권위주의 국가에서 작아지는 것으로 나타나는 것으로 나타났다. 탈물질주의 가치관의 효과를 심도 깊히 파악하기 위해 한국과 멕시코를 비교분석하였다.

제 3장에서 본 연구는 지구시민의식이 생태계 활력 수준을 제외한 기후변화 완화 성과에서 유의미한 상관성이 없음을 확인하였으며, 이산화탄소 증감률에 대한 지구시민의식의 효과는 정치체제에 따른 조절효과를 가지는 것을 입증하였다. 이러한 효과는 우크라이나와 카자흐스탄 간 비교분석을 통해 파악되었다.