Effects of the acquisition of mcr-1-harboring plasmids on virulence in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli : mcr-1 보유 플라스미드의 획득에 의한 장출혈성 대장균의 병원성에 대한 영향 분석

Keywords mcr-1enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coliantibiotic resistance장출혈성 대장균항생제 내성

Abstract

Colistin is considered as a last resort antibiotic against multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria. However, recently, the mobilized colistin resistance (mcr)-1 gene was first discovered in Escherichia coli in China. Since then, dissemination of the mcr-1 by plasmids in pathogenic Escherichia coli including enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC) is a concern to global public health. In Korea, the mcr-1-harboring plasmids were isolated from food, human, and livestock. The whole-genome sequencing analysis revealed that mcr-1-harboing plasmids encode a number of virulence-related genes including pili and type IV secretion systems. In this study, I investigated the effects of mcr-1-harboring plasmid on the virulence of EHEC. The mcr-1-harboring plasmid was easily transferred to EHEC ATCC 43894 by conjugation and remained stable in ATCC 43894 even after 10 consecutive subcultures. Based on the pan-genome analysis of IncI2 type mcr-1-harboring plasmids mainly discovered in Asia, I selected three genes which are related to virulence (pilS and virB2) including mcr-1 and constructed their mutant strains for characterization of various virulence-associated traits. As a results, pilS and virB2 did not affect the virulence of ATCC 43894. Although the acquisition of the mcr-1 did not affect the growth of ATCC 43894, it decreased the swimming motility. Also, the mcr-1 decreased cell surface hydrophobicity of ATCC 43894 resulting in the reduction of biofilm formation. The expression of the mcr-1 increased bacterial adherence to human epithelial HEp-2 cells, while it decreased invasiveness of ATCC 43894. Interestingly, band patterns of core-lipid A and O-antigen region analyzed by deoxycholate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (DOC-PAGE) were altered by the mcr-1, suggesting that the mcr-1 modified the polysaccharide as well as lipid A. Collectively, the results in this study demonstrate that the acquisition of mcr-1 not only conferred colistin resistance but also can affect virulence in ATCC 43894.

콜리스틴은 다제내성 그람 음성균에 사용되는 최후의 항생제로 여겨진다. 그러나 최근 중국에서 대장균에서 플라스미드 매개 콜리스틴 저항성 유전자인 mobilized colistin resistance(mcr)-1이 처음 보고되었다. 그 이후, 장출혈성 대장균과 같은 병원성 대장균에서의 플라스미드에 의한 mcr-1 유전자의 전파는 전세계적으로 많은 공중 보건 문제를 야기하고 있다. 한국에서도 식품, 사람, 그리고 가축에서 mcr-1 보유 플라스미드가 보고되었다. 전장 유전체 분석(whole-genome sequencing) 분석을 통해 mcr-1 보유 plasmid가 선모와 type Ⅵ secretion system과 같은 병원성 유전자들을 암호화하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 mcr-1 보유 플라스미드의 전달이 장출혈성 대장균의 병원성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. mcr-1 보유 플라스미드는 접합에 의해 EHEC ATCC 43894로 쉽게 전달되었으며, 10일의 연속적인 계대 배양에도 ATCC 43894에서 안정적으로 유지되었다. 한국을 포함한 아시아에서 많이 발견되는 IncI2 유형의 mcr-1 보유 플라스미드 20개에 대한 범-게놈 분석(Pan-genome analysis)을 기반으로, mcr-1을 포함하여 병원성과 관련이 있다고 알려진 유전자(pilS 및 virB2)를 선정하였으며, 병원성 평가 연구를 수행하기 위해 선정된 유전자들의 돌연변이를 구축하였다. 그 결과, pilS 및 virB2는 ATCC 43894의 병원성에 영향을 끼치지 않았다. 흥미롭게도, mcr-1은 ATCC 43894의 생장에 영향을 미치지 않음에도 불구하고, ATCC 43894의 swimming motility를 감소시켰다. 또한, mcr-1은 ATCC 43894의 세포 표면의 소수성을 감소시켰으며, 이는 biofilm 형성을 저해하는데 영향을 끼쳤다. mcr-1은 사람 상피 세포인 HEp-2 세포에 대한 ATCC 43894의 adhesion을 증가시키며 invasion을 감소시켰다. Deoxycholate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis(DOC-PAGE)를 통해 mcr-1에 의한 core oligosaccharide-lipid A와 O antigen 영역의 밴드 패턴의 변화를 확인하였으며, 이러한 결과는 mcr-1이 기존에 보고된 lipid A 뿐 아니라 다당류의 구조 또한 변형시켰음을 나타낸다. 종합하면, 본 연구 결과는 ATCC 43894의 mcr-1의 획득이 콜리스틴 내성의 증가뿐만 아니라 병원성에도 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여준다.