Empirical Study of CAPM : CAPM 실증연구: 국내 주식시장의 일중 및 야간 수익률을 중심으로

Abstract

I investigate the relationship between the stock returns and their betas when the market is closed for trading versus when the market is open. My findings confirm that in the Korean stock market, the stock prices behave very differently with respect to their beta exposures during overnight and intraday periods. I find that stock returns increase monotonically with respect to their sensitivity to beta overnight, but decrease monotonically with respect to their sensitivity to beta during day. These night-day relations remain robust when betas are estimated using either overnight returns or daily returns over 24-hour periods as well as when tested at individual stock level. I also find evidence that these results are driven by time-specific demands of heterogeneous investors.

본 연구는 주식 거래가 정지된 야간 시간대와 거래가 가능한 일중 시간대 별로 개별 주식의 수익률과 베타의 관계를 검증하였다. 실증분석 결과 국내 주식 사장에서 주가는 야간 및 일중 시간대에 따라 베타에 대한 반응이 상이함을 관찰하였다. 야간 시간대에서는 주식 수익률과 베타가 일률적인 양(+)의 상관관계를 가지지만 일중 시간대에서는 반대로 일률적인 음(-)의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타남을 확인하였다. 이러한 야간/일중 관계는 야간 및 24시간 수익률으로 측정한 두가지의 베타에 대하여 모두 성립하는 것을 확인하였으며 포트폴리오가 아닌 개별 주식 수준의 테스트에서도 강건함을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 이러한 결과는 거래 시간대에 따라 구분되는 야간 및 일중 투자자들의 비균질성에 따른 특정 시간대에서의 수요에 의하여 발생한다는 증거를 제시하였다.