Essays on Financial Economy : 금융 경제에 관한 연구

Abstract

금융 경제는 여러 기술의 발전과 함께 빠르게 성장하고 있다. 이러한 기술의 발전은 많은 사람들이 금융자산에 접근하기 쉽게 만들었고 이는 금융 경제가 실물 경제에 미치는 영향을 증가시키고 있다. 그러므로 금융 경제의 보다 정확한 영향을 분석하기 위해서는 많은 연구가 필요한 상황이다. 본 학위 논문은 금융 경제에 관한 세 개의 다른 주제로 금융 경제를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

첫 번째 주제는 채권시장의 개발이 통화 정책의 pass-through에 미치는 영향을 분석한 연구이다. 채권 시장의 발전 지표로 채권의 발행양을 GDP로 나누어 사용하였으며 연구의 결과에서 대출 금리에 대한 통화 금리의 pass-through가 채권 시장의 발전 정도에 따라 크게 영향을 받음을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 번째 주제는 불확실성 충격에 대한 주요 거시 변수들의 비대칭 반응을 연구한 내용으로서 Smooth local project (SLP) 방법을 이용하여 주요 거시변수들의 비대칭 반응을 실증 분석하고 실증 분석의 결과를 토대로 DSGE 모형에 불확실성 충격의 비대칭성을 calibration하였다. 모델 추정 결과 양의 불확실성 충격이 음의 불확실성 충격보다 지속성이 낮고 변동성이 높다는 사실을 확인하였다. 또한 가격 경직성과 위험 회피성은 이러한 불확실한 충경의 비대칭성에 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다.

세 번째 주제는 금융시장의 유출 효과를 고려한 경우 주식과 국고채 간의 동적 관계를 분석한 연구이다. 금융 시장의 유출 효과로서 위험 유출 효과와 금융 정보 유출 효과를 정의하고 이러한 유출 효과가 있는 경우 미국의 주식과 국고채 간의 관계를 실증 분석하였다. 연구의 결과를 통해 이러한 유출 효과가 두 시장의 관계에 유의미한 효과를 주는 것을 확인하였고 조건부 변동성과 상관 계수에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 발견은 금융 프토폴리오 투자자와 정부 정책 입안자에게 중요한 의미를 제공한다고 볼 수 있다.

The financial economy has grown rapidly with technology development. Financial assets are becoming more accessible to people, and this is increasing the impact of the financial economy on the real economy. Thus, many studies are needed to analyze the more accurate impact of the financial economy. This dissertation aims to analyze the financial economy with three separate essays.

The first chapter analyzes how bond market development affects the pass-through of monetary policy to bank lending rates by using panel data of 36 countries. As the measure of bond market development, we use the ratio of outstanding bonds to GDP. Results show that the degree of monetary policy pass-through to lending rates are significantly changed by bond market development. The effect of bond market development is robust under various specifications of the empirical model.

The second chapter studies asymmetric responses of economic agents to the uncertainty shock. Using a smooth local projection (SLP) method, study shows that macro variables have asymmetric responses to the increasing and decreasing VXO shocks and calibrate the asymmetric uncertainty shock process in a DSGE model using the empirical result. Model estimation results show that a positive uncertainty shock have lower persistence and higher volatile than a negative uncertainty shock. Furthermore, price stickiness and risk aversion affect asymmetry of responses to uncertainty shocks.

The third chapter analyzes the dynamic relationship between the US stock and treasury bonds while considering spillover effects. Moving average terms and stock volume changes are used to measure the risk spillover and financial information spillover, respectively. Empirical results show three important implications in US financial markets. First, the stock market return and volatility decrease the bond market return, whereas the bond market return and volatility have no effects on the stock return. Second, spillover effects are observed in US financial markets and spillover effects vary depending on market conditions. Third, spillover effects affect the conditional second moments relations between the stock and bond returns. The findings provide an important implication for financial portfolio investors and policy makers.