Estrogen promotes thyroid cancer progression via enhancing infiltration and M2 polarization of tumor-associated macrophage : 에스트로겐의 종양관련 대식세포 침윤과 M2로의 분화 촉진을 통하여 갑상선암의 진행에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

배경: 전세계적으로 갑상선암은 여성력이 매우 강한 암이며 남성에 비해 여성에게서 갑상선암의 발생 빈도는 3배 정도 높다고 알려져 있다. 2018년 국내 기준 갑상선암은 여성에게서 모든 암을 통틀어 2 순위의 높은 발생률을 보이고 있지만, 남성에서는 10대암 발생률 순위에 갑상선암이 포함되지 않았다. 이러한 성별차이를 설명하기 위해 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 그 중 여성호르몬인 에스트로겐이 주요한 원인으로 지목되고 있다. 에스트로겐 수용체는 암세포뿐만 아니라 종양환경 내 존재하는 B 세포, T 세포, 수지상 세포, 대식세포 등 면역세포에 발현되어 있으며 이는 에스트로겐이 종양 환경의 형성에 직접적으로 영향을 줄 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 갑상선암을 포함한 다양한 암종에서 종양관련 대식세포의 침윤도와 생존율은 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 보고되어 종양관련 대식세포의 중요성이 대두되고 있지만, 현재까지 갑상선암내 에스트로겐과 종양관련 대식세포에 대한 연구는 전무한 상황이다.

방법: 갑상선암과 대식세포의 공동 배양 환경 내에서 에스트로겐이 갑상선암 세포의 이동능에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 트랜스웰 실험을 진행하였다. 또한 대식세포의 분화과정에 에스트로겐이 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 THP-1 유래 대식세포에 에스트로겐을 처리한 뒤 qRT-PCR을 통해 유전자 발현 정도를 비교하였다. 생체 내 에스트로겐이 갑상선암의 진행에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 nude 마우스에서 난소제거술과 모방수술을 진행한 뒤 갑상선암을 정위 이식하였고 종양 크기의 추적 관찰과 종양내 대식세포의 침윤을 유세포 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 갑상선암 진행에 미치는 에스트로겐과 대식세포의 효과를 파악하기 위해 난소제거술 또는 모방수술을 진행한 마우스에 갑상선암 세포 단독 또는 THP-1 세포를 마우스 피하에 공동 주사하였고 종양의 크기와 대식세포의 침윤을 유세포 분석을 통해 확인하였다.

결과: 갑상선암 세포주에 처리하는 에스트로겐 농도가 높아질수록 세포의 이동능이 증가한 것을 세포실험을 통해 확인하였다. 갑상선암 세포의 이동능은 대식세포가 없는 환경에 비해 대식세포가 공동 배양되었을 때 더욱 증가하였으며, 에스트로겐의 처리는 갑상선암 세포주의 이동능을 다시 한번 증가시키는 결과를 보였다. 또한 THP-1 유래 대식세포에 에스트로겐을 처리하였을 때, M1 대식세포와 연관된 유전자 (TNF-a, IL-6)의 발현은 증가하였고, M2 대식세포와 연관된 유전자 (CCL22, IL-10)의 발현은 감소하는 경향을 확인하였다. 난소제거술을 받은 마우스는 모방수술 혹은 난소제거 후 에스트로겐을 보충받은 마우스에 비해 종양이 느리게 진행되며 종양 내 대식세포의 침윤이 비교적 낮다는 결과를 확인하였다. 또한 난소제거술을 받은 마우스의 경우 갑상선암 단독 주사와 대식세포 공동 주사 간 종양 발생빈도에서 큰 차이를 보이지 않은 반면, 모방수술을 받은 마우스에서는 갑상선암 단독 주사에 비해 대식세포 공동 주사에서 종양 발생빈도가 더욱 높아진 결과를 보였으며 모방수술을 받은 마우스에 갑상선암 세포와 대식세포를 공동주사 하였을 때, 종양의 크기와 무게가 가장 높다는 결과를 보였다.

결론: 본 연구 결과를 통하여 에스트로겐이 종양관련 대식세포의 조절을 통하여 갑상선암의 진행에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 갑상선암에서 에스트로겐과 종양관련 대식세포의 임상적 의미를 파악하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

Introduction: Gender disparity of thyroid cancer is common issue all around the world. The incidence of thyroid cancer in women is about 3 times more common than that in men. In Korea, thyroid cancer is the second most common malignancy in women, but it is not among the most common 10 cancers in men. Among the putative reasons for the gender disparity in the incidence of thyroid cancer, several studies have highlighted estrogen as a key contributor to increased risk of thyroid cancer. Estrogen receptors are expressed not only on tumor cells, but also on hematopoietic progenitors and mature immune cells, such as B cell, CD4+ T cell, NK cell, dendritic cells and macrophages. These suggest that estradiol (E2) could be affect to functions of immune cells in the context of tumor microenvironments directly and/or indirectly. The importance of the tumor-associated macrophage (TAM) has long been emerging, however, there has been little study on E2 and TAMs in thyroid cancer. Here, we aimed to identify the role of E2 on TAMs and thyroid cancer progression using in vitro cell line experiments and in vivo thyroid cancer mouse models.

Methods: 1) Transwell migration assay was performed to analyze the effect of E2 on migration ability of thyroid cancer cells and monocyte cells 2) THP-1 derived macrophages were treated with E2 and mRNA level of M1 or M2 related gene was analyzed by qRT-PCR. 3) Ovariectomy (OVX) or sham operation (Sham) was performed in nude mice and TPC-1 thyroid cancer cells were implanted into thyroid lobe of nude mice. Tumor size was followed in vivo using luciferase activity and infiltration of TAMs was analyzed by flow cytometry 4) TPC-1 with or without THP-1 cells were subcutaneously injected into OVX or Sham nude mice, and the tumor size was measured with a caliper and infiltration of TAMs was analyzed by flow cytometry.

Results: The transwell migration assay showed that the portion of migrated cells were increased under E2-treatment condition and dose-dependent manner. Moreover, the migration ability of thyroid cancer cells was enhanced when THP-1 derived macrophage cells were co-cultured with thyroid cancer cells, and E2 treatment further increased the migration of thyroid cancer cells. Migration ability of THP-1 also stimulated by E2 treatment. qRT-PCR result revealed that the mRNA expression level of pro-inflammatory cytokines TNF-α and IL-6 were downregulated when THP-1 derived macrophage cells were treated with E2 in dose-dependent manner. On the contrary to this, M2 related cytokines IL-10 and CCL22 were upregulated when treated with E2. OVX induced the inhibition of tumor growth and decreased infiltration of TAMs (CD45+CD11b+F4/80+) compared to Sham or OVX+E2 group. Tumorigenesis rate between thyroid cancer cell injected group and thyroid cancer cell/THP-1 co-injection group in OVX was not significantly different (32% vs 36%). However, the tumorigenesis rate of co-injection group is 1.75 times higher in Sham (40% vs 70%).

Conclusion: Our data shows that E2 enhanced migratory and tumorigenic properties of thyroid cells and migratory and M2 properties of monocytic cells. These finding may explain that the progression of thyroid cancer is potentially attributed the pro-tumoral activities of TAMs in the presence of estrogen.