Evaluation of light use efficiency and water use efficiency of sweet peppers subjected to LED inter-lighting in greenhouses : 온실 내 군락 내부 LED보광에 의한 파프리카의 광 이용 효율 및 물 이용 효율 평가

Abstract

In greenhouses, the higher plant density, the less sunlight inside the canopy due to mutual shadings by adjacent plants. As a countermeasure, inter-lighting has been introduced to compensate for the lack of light in the middle and bottom parts of the canopy. However, most research have focused on growth and yield, not light use efficiency (LUE) and water use efficiency (WUE). The objective of this study was to evaluate the LUE and WUE of sweet peppers subjected to inter-lighting in greenhouses. Two lighting treatments, natural light (control) and supplemental inter-lighting of red and blue LEDs, were applied. The inter-lighting started at 34 days after transplanting (DAT). The ratio of red and blue light in photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) was 8:2, and the total PPFD was adjusted to 71 μmol·m2·s1 at 20 cm distance. To quantify the transpiration from the plants, the amount of daily transpiration was measured by subtracting the drainage from the supplied nutrient solution, and hydroponic system weight change. The photosynthetic rate was obtained by measuring light response curves at light intensities of 0, 50, 100, 200, 400, 600, 900, 1200, 1500, and 2000 μmol·m2·s1 in PPFD. The LUEs were calculated based on the light interception obtained by 3D-scanned plant models and ray-tracing simulation. The WUEs were calculated using dry weight per accumulated water consumption. The calculated results showed the increase in LUE at the canopy level, which is likely due to the improvement of canopy light distribution by inter-lighting. The WUE for biomass and fruit yield were higher in inter-lighting than those in the control. These results were due to the increases in plant dry weight and fruit yield, which is greater than the increase in water consumption by inter-lighting. In this study, the improvement of LUE and WUE by inter-lighting could be quantified by optical simulation and the water consumption during the whole growth period.

온실에서는 재식밀도가 높아질수록 인접한 식물간의 간섭 현상으로 캐노피 내부에 빛이 부족하게 된다. 이에 대한 대책으로 군락 중, 하단부의 빛 부족을 보완하기 위해 군락 내 보광을 도입하고 있다. 현재 대부분의 연구는 광이용 효율(LUE), 물이용 효율(WUE)이 아닌 생장과 수확량에 초점을 맞추어 왔다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 온실에서 군락 내 측면 보광(inter-lighting) 하에서 자란 파프리카의 LUE와 WUE를 평가하는 것이다. 자연광(대조구)과 자연광에 적색 및 청색 LED에 의한 보광 처리구가 적용되었다. 보광 처리는 정식 후 34일 (DAT)에 시작하였고, 적색 및 청색 LED 비율이 8:2인 광원은 20cm 거리에서 71mol · m-2 · s-1로 설정하였다. 식물의 증산량을 정량화 하기 위해 수경재배 무게측정 시스템으로 급액량에서 배액량을 제하여 하루 증산량을 측정했다. 광합성속도는 0, 50, 100, 200, 400, 600, 900, 1200, 1500, 2000 μmol · m-2 · s-1에서 광반응 곡선을 측정하여 얻었다. LUE는 40, 60, 80, 100 및 120 DAT에서 3D 식물 모델 및 광학 시뮬레이션으로 측정한 수광 태세를 기반으로 계산하였다. WUE는 40, 60, 80, 100 및 120 DAT에서 누적된 물 소비량 대비 건조중으로 계산하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과에서 캐노피 수준의 LUE가 증가하였는데, 이는 보광 이 캐노피 내부의 수광 개선에 기인한 것으로 보인다. 건물중 및 과일 생산량에 대한 WUE는 대조군보다 보광 처리구에서 더 높았다. 이러한 결과는 보광에 의한 물 소비보다 식물의 건조 중량과 과일 수확량의 증가폭이 더 높았기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 광학 시뮬레이션과 전체 생장 기간 동안의 물 이용량을 분석하여 군락 내 측면 보광으로 인한 LUE 및 WUE 증가를 정량화 할 수 있게 되었다.