Evolution and Limitations of the Lesser Duty Rule Under the WTO Anti-Dumping Agreement : WTO 반덤핑 협정상 최소부과원칙의 발전과 한계

Abstract

Under the Lesser Duty Rule(LDR) of the WTO Anti-Dumping Agreement, anti-dumping duties are imposed as the lower of the two: dumping margin and injury margin. It was established to impose anti-dumping duties only to the amount necessary to eliminate injury on domestic industries caused by dumping. Most WTO members have long advocated the mandatory application of the LDR. The LDR was first introduced during the Kennedy Round and was adopted in the WTO Anti-Dumping Agreement without major changes. The Rule has not changed since then and still remains a discretionary rule. Although the LDR is theoretically a very ideal rule, it has many flaws when applied to actual anti-dumping cases. Furthermore, the European Union, Australia, and Korea, the countries that have used the LDR most actively, have shown a more flexible application of the LDR in recent anti-dumping investigations. Given these changes and the limitations of the rule, the LDR under the WTO Anti-Dumping Agreement must be urgently improved in line with the new trade order.

WTO 반덤핑 협정상 최소부과원칙은 덤핑마진과 피해마진 중 더 낮은 정도를 반덤핑 관세로 부과하는 원칙이다. 이는 본래 덤핑으로 인해 국내 산업에 가해진 피해를 제거할 수 있는 수준으로만 반덤핑 관세를 부과하기 위해 만들어졌다. 따라서 대부분의 WTO 회원국들은 오래 전부터 최소부과원칙의 의무화를 주장했다. 최소부과원칙은 케네디 라운드에 최초로 고안되어 큰 변화 없이 WTO 반덤핑 협정에 도입되었다. 이후에 한번도 개정되지 않았으며 여전히 재량규정으로 남아있다. 동원칙은 이론적으로는 매우 이상적인 원칙이지만 실제 반덤핑 사건에 적용되었을 때 많은 문제점이 있다. 더 나아가 동원칙을 가장 활발히 사용하던 회원국인 유럽연합, 호주와 한국도 최근 들어 최소부과원칙을 유연하게 적용하려는 움직임을 보이고 있다. 이러한 변화와 동원칙이 지닌 한계를 볼 때에 WTO 반덤핑 협정상 최소부과원칙은 새로운 무역 질서에 맞게 시급히 개선되어야 한다.