Evolutionary mechanism of human L1 retrotransposon by RNA m6A modification : RNA 메틸화 변형에 의한 인간 L1 레트로트랜스포존의 진화 기작 연구

Abstract

Long interspersed element-1 (LINE-1; L1) comprises a group of active autonomous retrotransposons in humans. L1s have undergone amplification and divergence over the last ~80 million years of primate evolution, and occupy approximately ~17% of the human genome. Since the mobility of L1 retrotransposons can pose a threat to genome integrity, the host has evolved to restrict L1 replication. However, mechanisms underlying L1 propagation out of the host surveillance remains unclear. Here, I propose a novel survival strategy of L1, which exploits RNA N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification. I discovered that m6A writer METTL3 facilitates L1 retrotransposition, whereas m6A eraser ALKBH5 suppresses it. The essential m6A cluster that is located on L1 5′ UTR serves as a docking site for eukaryotic initiation factor 3 (eIF3), enhances translational efficiency and promotes the formation of L1 ribonucleoprotein. Furthermore, I traced a recent episode of L1 5′ UTR evolution by analyzing species-specific L1s in three different primates; human, chimpanzee, and gorilla, and found that the most functional m6A motif-containing L1s have been positively selected and became a distinctive feature of evolutionarily young L1s. Thus, these results demonstrate that L1 retrotransposons hijack RNA m6A modification system for its successful replication.

인간 유전체 내에는 스스로 복제하며 유전체의 새로운 자리로 끼어들어갈 수 있는 성질의 유전자가 있다. 이들은 소위 점핑 (jumping) 유전자, 혹은 트랜스포존이라 불린다. 점핑 유전자 중 레트로트랜스포존 (retrotransposon)은 자신의 유전자를 RNA 중간체를 거치는 방식으로 유전체 내에 자신의 유전자를 복제 및 삽입한다. 이는 유전체의 새로운 돌연변이를 만들어 내며 암이나, 유전 질환 등의 질병을 유발할 수도 있지만, 종의 진화에서도 중요한 역할을 한다.

Long interspersed nuclear element 1 (LINE-1; L1)은 가장 활발한 점핑 유전자이며, 오랜 기간 생존 및 복제로 인해 인간 유전체의 약 17%를 차지한다. L1은 일종의 기생 유전자로 이들의 발현은 세포 수준에서 인식되어 항-바이러스 작용에 의해 억제된다. 그러나 이와 같은 억제에도 불구하고, 인간 진화 과정 속에서 어떻게L1이 살아남아 현재도 활발히 복제 및 점핑을 하는지는 아직 밝혀지지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 유인원 유전체의 L1 서열 변화를 계통학적으로 분석하여, L1이 어떻게 인간 유전체 내에 성공적으로 기생하게 되었는지를 규명하였다. 먼저, 인간, 침팬지, 고릴라의 공통 조상에서 생성된 L1 돌연변이를 발견하고, 이 돌연변이가 유인원 진화 과정에서 L1의 생존에 결정적 역할을 하였음을 밝혀냈다.

상기된 L1의 돌연변이는 L1 유전자의 전령 RNA에 대해 메틸화 변형을 유도하는 모티프 (motif)를 지니고 있음을 확인하고, RNA 메틸화 효소 METTL3와 메틸화 제거효소인 ALKBH5가 L1 증식을 조절하는 것을 발견하였다. 나아가 RNA 메틸화는 단백질 번역 개시 인자인 eIF3가 L1 RNA에 대한 접근을 촉진시켜 L1 단백질 생성을 촉진하고, L1 RNA-단백질 복합체 형성을 유도하는 것을 밝혀냈다.