Exploring Intercultural Communicative Competence and Willingness to Communicate of Korean EFL elementary students in Online Intercultural Exchanges : 국제교류수업을 통한 초등학생들의 문화 간 의사소통능력과 의사소통에 참여하려는 태도 탐구

Keywords

Online Intercultural Exchanges (OIEs)telecollaborationIntercultural Communicative Competence (ICC)Willingness to Communicate (WTC)elementary school learners.온라인 문화 간 국제교류수업문화 간 의사소통능력의사소통에 참여하려는 의지초등학생

Abstract

The present study explores how online intercultural exchanges (OIEs) impact Korean elementary school students intercultural communicative competence (ICC) and willingness to communicate (WTC) and seeks to reveal students perception of ICC and WTC during OIEs. As no previous studies of OIEs in the Korean context have focused on interactions with non-native partners, the current study examines OIEs with Japanese and Indian peers. In addition, while many researchers have quantitatively analyzed the effects of OIEs on language learners, there remains a relative lack of qualitative analysis. Therefore, this study aims to enable a deeper understanding by mixing quantitative and qualitative analyses of the impact of OIEs on students' ICC and WTC.

For the purpose of the study, 61 Korean EFL elementary school students in Seongnam, Korea completed an Intercultural Communicative Scale (ICS) survey and WTC questionnaire before OIEs. Subsequently, the OIEs instruction was implemented for ten sessions using the regular English curriculum. After completing all of the intercultural telecollaboration, surveys and interviews related to participants ICC and WTC were conducted.

This study has identified that OIEs have a significant impact on Korean elementary school students ICC. Regarding students ICC before and after OIEs, the result of the paired samples t-test revealed statistically significant differences. In addition, a qualitative analysis of participants' interviews showed a variety of pedagogical implications throughout the four related topics (Interaction Engagement and Enjoyment, Respect of Cultural Differences, Interaction Confidence and Interaction Attentiveness).

Similarly, OIEs turned out to have positive effects with Korean elementary school students WTC. The paired samples t-test also revealed that there were statistically significant differences in students WTC before and after intercultural telecollaboration. Furthermore, the post-test interviews for participants WTC discovered that they showed active willingness to communicate, voluntary efforts for communication, and willingness to communicate with non-native partners.

Hence, it could conceivably be hypothesized that when Korean EFL elementary school students participate in OIEs, their ICC and WTC can be improved. To develop a full picture of OIEs, however, additional studies that focus more attention on a variety of telecollaborative activities and student-centered OIEs lesson plans will be needed.

본 연구는 한국 초등학생 영어 학습자들이 온라인을 활용한 문화간 국제교류수업을 받았을 때, 그들의 문화 간 의사소통능력과 의사소통에 참여하려는 태도에 어떠한 영향이 있는지 알아보기 위해 수행되었다. 영어를 모국어로 사용하지 않는 비원어민 파트너와의 국제교류수업에 대한 기존의 연구가 드물었다는 점과 이전 연구들이 대부분 양적 연구에 치우쳐 있었다는 점을 발견하고, 비원어민 파트너와의 국제교류수업 환경을 조성하고 질적 연구와 결합한 연구방법을 사용하였다.

대한민국 성남시 소재의 초등학교에 재학중인 6학년 61명의 학생들을 대상으로 실시된 본 연구에서 학생들은 국제교류수업 전에 문화 간 의사소통능력과 의사소통에 참여하려는 태도에 관한 설문을 실시하였다. 그리고 10번(80분 수업)의 국제교류수업을 정규 영어교육과정 수업 시간을 활용하여 진행하였다. 연구 참여자들은 모든 국제교류수업을 마치고 다시 한번 동일한 문화 간 의사소통능력과 의사소통에 참여하려는 태도에 관한 설문을 실시하고 인터뷰에 참여하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 온라인을 활용한 문화 간 국제교류수업이 한국 초등학생 영어 학습자들의 문화간 의사소통 능력에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 대응표본 t검정을 통해 국제교류수업 전과 후에 연구 참여자들의 문화간 의사소통 능력에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있음이 밝혀졌다. 더불어 학생들의 인터뷰를 질적으로 분석한 결과, 4가지 관련 주제 (상호작용 참여와 즐거움, 문화적 차이의 존중, 상호작용 자신감, 상호작용 주의력)를 통해 다양한 교육적 함의가 도출되었다.

둘째, 온라인을 활용한 문화 간 국제교류수업이 한국 초등학생 영어 학습자들의 의사소통에 참여하려는 의지에 유의미한 영향을 미친다는 결과를 얻었다. 대응표본 t검정을 통해 국제교류수업 전과 후에 연구 참여자들의 의사소통에 참여하려는 의지 역시 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있음이 드러났다. 더불어 학생들의 인터뷰를 질적으로 분석한 결과, 3가지 관련 주제 (적극적인 의사소통의지, 의사소통의지를 위한 자발적인 노력, 비원어민 파트너와의 의사소통 의지)를 통하여 학생들의 의사소통에 참여하려는 의지를 깊이 있게 이해할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 한국의 초등학생 영어 학습자가 온라인을 활용한 문화 간 국제교류수업에 참여했을 때, 그들의 문화 간 의사소통능력과 의사소통에 참여하려는 의지가 향상될 수 있음을 밝혀냈다. 이는 비원어민 파트너와의 국제교류수업이 가치 있는 영어교수방법 중 하나의 대안이 될 수 있으며, 학생 개개인의 특성을 고려한 국제교류수업 계획이 중요함을 시사한다. 이에 따라 온라인을 활용한 문화 간 국제교류수업에 대한 추가적인 연구와 교육 현장에서의 다양한 국제교류활동의 개발을 통해 한국 초등학생 영어 학습자들의 문화 간 의사소통 능력과 의사소통에 참여하려는 의지가 더욱 발전될 수 있을 것이다.