Exploring the Decision Making of Korean High School Teachers of English in Planning Performance Assessment : 한국 고등학교 영어 교사들의 수행평가 계획 단계에서의 의사결정에 대한 탐구

Keywords performance assessmentprocess-centered performance assessmentassessment for learningteachers’ decision makingsociocultural context수행평가과정 중심 수행 평가학습을 위한 평가교사의 의사 결정사회 문화적 맥락

Abstract

The purpose of the present study is to explore how Korean high school teachers of English perceive and practice performance assessment, which is intended to be process-centered and for learning as presented in the assessment policies and guidelines of the 2015 revised national curriculum. To this end, the study analyzes the assessment methods and evaluation criteria teachers choose in planning performance assessments and the reasons why they make these decisions. This analysis is guided by the following two research questions: 1) How do Korean high school teachers of English plan their performance assessments and what assessment methods and evaluation criteria do they use? 2) How do they describe their choices of assessment methods and evaluation criteria?

Five high school teachers of English from two different schools (School X and School Y) in Gyeonggi Province participated in the study. The researcher conducted one-to-one 90-minute interviews with participants involving questions formulated by reviewing recordings of the teachers conferences for planning performance assessment and assessment plan documents. Ninety-minute group interviews followed in which participants were grouped by school. The researcher recorded and transcribed all the interviews and then analyzed the data. Also, the researcher examined the assessment planning documents of the two schools. The findings were interpreted in light of the concept of assessment for learning, which forms the core of the process-centered performance assessment presented in the 2015 revised national curriculum.

With respect to the first research question regarding the assessment methods and criteria chosen by the teachers of Schools X and Y, the findings demonstrated that performance assessments were conducted in a manner contradictory to the principles of assessment for learning. The teachers carried out writing, speaking, and listening assessments without actually teaching these skills. They did not give feedback during or after the assessments. Assessment methods for the speaking and listening assessments were not authentic and the assessment tasks for the speaking and class participation assessments largely drew on memorization. In addition, as with the class participation assessment, the teachers awarded grades to the students for completion and submission of their work rather than leading them to reflect on their learning.

The evaluation criteria also seemed to contradict the principles of assessment for learning. As with the essay writing and speaking assessments, the teachers assigned a heavier grade weight to task completion so as to judge the students performances objectively, precluding criteria entailing subjective judgment. The teachers prioritized ranking the students over promoting their learning and assigned heavier grade weights to the assessments emphasizing students achievements. Moreover, the teachers did not clearly explain the criteria using concrete examples which could help students understand their learning goals.

With respect to the second research question, the findings showed that the teachers perceived the reasons for carrying out the assessments as to comply with government policy, to grade and report performance, to fill out students educational profiles, to provide students an opportunity to practice speaking, and to encourage students active class participation. The teachers perceptions of the reasons for carrying out the assessments appeared to be closely related with their selection of assessment methods and evaluation criteria. Furthermore, the teachers perceived reasons for the assessments and decision making in selecting assessment methods and evaluation criteria were deeply affected by sociocultural factors, namely, bureaucratic pressures, such as government policy and reporting requirements, and considerations of university admission and external high-stakes assessment. Therefore, the present study found that sociocultural factors influenced teachers perceptions of the reasons for implementing performance assessments, hampering the implementation of assessment for learning.

With these findings, the present study contributes to understanding how performance assessments are actually implemented in the classroom and provides pedagogical implications for successfully implementing and developing performance assessment for learning in a Korean EFL context.

본 연구는 2015 개정교육과정에서 수행평가가 과정에 초점을 맞추고 학생들의 학습을 향상시킬 수 있는 평가가 되어야 한다는 것을 강조하고 있음을 염두에 두고, 한국의 고등학교 영어교사들이 수행평가를 어떻게 인식하고 시행하고 있는지를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 연구문제로서 첫 번째, 한국의 영어교사들은 어떻게 그들의 수행평가를 계획하는가? 교사들이 사용하는 평가 방법과 평가 기준은 무엇인가? 두 번째, 교사들은 자신들이 선택한 평가 방법과 평가 기준에 대해 어떻게 설명하는가?를 정하고, 교사들이 수행평가를 계획하면서 선택하는 평가 방법과 평가 기준을 살펴보고, 이러한 의사결정에 대한 이유를 알아보자 한다.

두 개의 경기도 소재 고등학교에서 근무하는 총 5명의 영어 교사들이 본 연구에 참여하였다. 연구자는 먼저, 각 학교에서 학기 초 이루어진 수행평가 계획을 위한 협의회 녹음자료와 수행평가 계획서들을 살펴봄으로써 인터뷰를 위한 질문을 마련하였다. 연구자는 이 인터뷰 질문들을 가지고 일대일로 개인 인터뷰를 개인당 약 90분 동안 진행하였으며, 이후, 각 학교의 교사들이 모두 참여하는 그룹 인터뷰를 각 학교에서 약 90분 동안 진행하였다. 이러한 인터뷰 자료는 연구자에 의해 기록되고 전사되었으며, 두 학교의 평가계획과 관련한 문서들과 함께 모두 분석되었다. 이 결과들은 교사들이 계획하고 실시하는 수행평가가 2015개정교육과정에서 제시하고 있는 학습을 위한 평가인가의 관점에서 검토되었다.

첫 번째 연구질문과 관련하여, 두 학교의 교사들이 선택한 평가 방법과 평가 기준에 관련한 결과는 두 학교의 수행평가가 학습을 위한 평가라고 보기 어렵다는 것을 보여주었다. 무엇보다도 교사들은 쓰기, 말하기, 듣기에 대한 기술들을 가르치지 않고, 이 기술들에 대한 수행평가를 실시하였다. 교사들은 평가 동안 또는 평가 후에 피드백을 학생들에게 제공하지 않았으며, 말하기와 듣기 평가에 대한 평가 방법이 진정성을 갖추지 못하고 학생들의 암기력에 주로 의존하고 있었다. 학생들의 수업참여 평가에서도, 교사들은 학생들이 평가를 통해 자신의 학습을 돌아보도록 독려하기 보다는, 학생들이 주어진 과업을 완수하고 제출한 것에 대해 점수를 부여하는 것에 초점을 맞추었다.

평가 기준도 또한 학습을 위한 평가의 원칙에 맞지는 않았다. 쓰기평가와 말하기 평가에 있어서, 교사들은 학생의 수행을 객관적으로 평가하기 위해 과제완성의 평가 기준에 더 큰 점수를 부여하였고, 교사들의 주관적 판단을 요구하는 평가 기준은 배제하는 경향이 있었다. 교사들은 학생들의 학습을 증진시키기 보다는 정확한 성적을 매기는 것을 우선시하였고, 학생들의 성취도에 초점을 두고 점수를 부여하였다. 또한, 교사들은 학생들이 자신의 학습 목표를 이해할 수 있도록 도울 수 있는 평가 기준을 설명한다거나 구체적 예시를 활용하고 있지는 않았다.

두 번째 연구질문과 관련하여, 본 연구의 연구결과는 교사들이 수행평가를 실시하는 이유를 정부의 정책에 따르기 위해, 학생들의 수행을 점수화하고 보고하기 위해, 학교생활기록부를 기록하기 위해, 학생들에게 말하기를 연습할 기회를 주기 위해, 그리고 학생들의 적극적인 교실 수업 참여를 이끌기 위해 라고 인식하고 있음을 보여주었다. 교사들이 인식하고 있는 수행평가를 실시하는 이유 및 목적은 교사들의 수행평가를 위한 평가 방법과 평가 기준 선택과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것처럼 보였다. 또한, 수행평가를 실시하는 것에 대해 교사들이 인식하고 있는 이유와 평가 방법과 평가 기준을 선택하는 데 있어서의 교사들의 의사결정은 정부의 정책, 보고에 대한 요구와 같은 사회의 관료주의적 압박과 대학 입시, 수학능력시험과 같은 요인에 의해 크게 영향을 받고 있었다. 즉, 본 연구는 사회관료적 압박감과 같은 사회적 요인이 교사들이 수행평가를 실시하는 이유에 대한 인식에 영향을 미치면서, 수행평가가 학습을 위한 평가가 되는데 있어서의 장애로 작용한다는 것을 발견하였다.

이러한 본 연구의 결과는 한국의 고등학교 교실에서 영어 수행평가가 어떻게 실제로 시행되고 있는지를 이해하는데 크게 기여할 수 있다. 동시에, 한국의 EFL 상황에서 수행평가가 과정에 초점을 두고 또한 학습을 위한 수행평가가 되기 위해 어떠한 노력이 필요한 지에 대한 제언을 제공한다.