Gene expression of adipokine and inflammatory cytokines in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of obese dogs : 비만견의 말초혈액 단핵세포 내 아디포카인 및 염증 사이토카인의 발현 조사

Keywords adipokinepro-inflammatory cytokinecanineobesityperipheral blood mononuclear cell아디포카인전염증성 사이토카인비만말초 혈액 단핵 세포

Abstract

Obesity is considered a chronic low-intensity inflammation in humans due to the imbalance between energy intake and production, and is related to various complications such as metabolic syndrome. In human medicine, peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) have been proposed as representative of the inflammatory status in obesity. The aim of this study was to evaluate the role of PBMCs in obesity-associated chronic inflammation in dogs by analyzing the expression of adipokines and inflammatory cytokines such as leptin, adiponectin, monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 (MCP-1), tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF- α), and interleukin 17 (IL-17). Furthermore, to investigate the effect of obesity on hematological changes, the blood test results of non-obese dogs and obese dogs were compared.

According to the 9 scales of body condition score (BCS), dogs who visited Seoul National University's Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital for blood donation were categorized as healthy dogs and obese dogs. Dogs with BCS above 7 were considered as obese group, and dogs with BCS 4-6 were defined as non-obese group. A total of 25 blood samples were collected from 20 non-obese dogs and 5 obese dogs, and mRNA extraction and real-time qPCR were carried out to quantify the gene expression levels of TNF-α, IL-17, leptin, MCP-1, and adioponectin. Gene expression level in all dogs was relative quantified compared to GAPDH, and later a two-sided t-test was performed to statistically evaluate the significance between obese and non-obese dogs.

The results showed that the gene expression levels of TNF-α, IL-17, and leptin in the PBMCs of obese dogs upregulated for 7.93-fold (P < 0.001), 3.97-fold (P < 0.0001), and 4.80-fold (P < 0.0001) respectively, compared to that in non-obese dogs. These results provide evidence that changes in gene expression levels of inflammation-related adipokines and pro-inflammatory cytokines in PBMCs, which may contribute to the low-grade chronic inflammation that is present in obesity.

Blood analysis showed an 2.1-fold increase in total triglyceride in obese dogs (P < 0.0001), so hyperlipidemia is considered a clinical symptom related to obesity in dogs, as in humans. These results are consistent with previous studies of hyperlipidemia in obese dogs, which contribute to the clinical significance of metabolic syndrome in obese dogs.

Neutrophil-to-lymphocytosis (N/L ratio) is a benevolent indicator of systemic inflammation in human medicine, and the significance of this indicator in dogs in several inflammatory diseases such as immune-mediated bowel syndrome. In this study, the tendency of N/L ratio in obese dogs to increase 1.35-fold compared to that in normal dogs was confirmed, and obesity as inflammation was presented. Unlike human obesity, previous studies on that index have not been carried in dogs, so further studies are recommended to confirm N/L ratio on the inflammatory markers of obesity in dogs.

This is the first study to confirm changes in the expression of inflammatory cytokines and adipokine in PBMC in obese dogs. Our findings not only correlate with the occurrence of systemic diseases related to adipokine in dogs, but also serve as a basis for the study of the relationship between chronic inflammation and obesity. The results of this study are not only related to the occurrence of systemic diseases in dogs, but also the basis of future research on the relationship between chronic inflammation and obesity.

비만은 에너지 섭취와 생산량 사이의 불균형으로 인해 지방 조직 질량이 증가하는 상태로 사람에서는 만성 저강도 염증의 일종으로 여겨지며, 2형 당뇨 등 다양한 합병증과 관련이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 비만이 만성 염증상태에 어떻게 기여하는지 파악하기 위해 체지방지수에 관련하여 염증성 사이토카인과 아디포카인의 유전자 발현 수준을 분석하는 여러 연구가 진행되었으며, 말초혈액 단핵세포(PBMC)는 사람 비만에서 염증 상태를 반영하는 지표인 것으로 확인되었다. 개에서 또한 염증으로서의 비만에 관련한 연구가 선행된 바 있으나 PBMC 상에서의 사이토카인 및 아디포카인의 발현 정도는 확인된 바 없다.

이 연구에서는 개에서 아디포카인과 염증성 사이토카인으로 leptin, adiponectin, monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 (MCP-1), tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α) 및 interleukin 17 (IL-17)의 발현을 분석하여 비만과 관련된 만성 염증에서 PBMC의 역할을 평가하고자 하였다. 추가적으로, 비만이 혈액학적 변화에 미치는 영향을 검토하기 위해 정상견과 비만견의 혈액 검사 결과를 비교하였다.

서울대학교 동물병원에 내원한, 기저 질환이 없는 건강한 대상견을 신체 충실 지수(body condition score, BCS)에 근거하여 정상견과 비만견으로 분류하였다. BCS 9단계중 7 이상인 경우 비만견에, 4-6에 해당하는 경우 비 비만견에 해당하였다. 비 비만견 20마리, 비만견 5마리로 총 25마리의 혈액 샘플을 채취하여 PBMC를 분리하였으며, 아디포카인과 염증성 사이토카인으로 TNF-α, IL-17, leptin, MCP-1, adioponectin의 유전자 발현 수준을 정량화 하기 위하여 mRNA 추출 및 실시간 qPCR (RT-qPCR)을 실시하였다. 모든 개체에서의 유전자 발현 정도는 GAPDH를 기준으로 상대 정량 되었으며, 이후 통계학적으로 비만견과 비 비만견 사이의 유의성을 평가하기 위해 양측 t 검정을 실시하였다.

비만인 개의 PBMC에서 TNF-α, IL-17, leptin의 유전자 발현 수준이 비만이 아닌 개에 비하여 유의적으로 증가한 것을 확인하였다. TNF-α의 경우 7.93배 증가하였으며(P < 0.001), IL-17은 3.97배 증가하였고(P < 0.0001), leptin은 4.80배 증가하였다(P < 0.0001). 이러한 결과는 염증과 관련된 아디포카인과 염증성 사이토카인의 유전자 발현 수준 변화가 PBMC에서 발생함을 의미하여, 만성 저강도 염증으로서의 비만에 영향을 주고 있을 것으로 판단된다.

혈액검사 상에서는 비만견의 total triglyceride (TG)가 정상견에 비해 2.1배 증가하였다 (P < 0.0001). 따라서 고지혈증은 사람처럼 개의 비만과 관련된 임상증상으로 여겨질 수 있다. 이러한 연구 결과는 비만견에서 고지혈증을 확인한 이전의 연구들에 부합하며, 따라서 비만견에서 대사증후군이 가지는 임상적 의의에 기여한다.

호중구 대 림프구비(neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio, N/L ratio)는 인의에서 확인된 전신성 염증의 지표로, 개에서는 면역 매개성 장 증후군 등의 몇몇 염증성 질환에서 해당 지표의 유의성에 관해 논의된 바 있다. 본 연구에서 비만견의 N/L ratio가 2.97로 정상견의 N/L ratio인 2.19에 비해 1.35배 증가하는 경향성을 확인함으로써 염증으로의 비만에 대해 제시하였다. 인의 비만과 달리 개에서 해당 지표에 관한 이전의 연구는 진행된 바 없으며, 따라서 개의 비만에 관한 염증 마커로의 N/L ratio를 확인하는 향후 연구를 권장한다.

본 연구는 비만견의 PBMC에서 염증성 사이토카인과 아디포카인의 발현 수치의 변화를 확인한 첫 연구이다. 이러한 결과는 개의 아디포카인과 관련된 전신 질환 발생뿐만 아니라 만성 염증과 비만의 연관성에 대한 향후 연구의 기초가 될 것으로 생각된다.