High-Dimensional Lorenz Systems, Atmospheric Predictability, and Data Assimilation : 고차원 로렌츠 시스템, 대기예측성 및 자료동화

Abstract

로렌츠 시스템은 레일리 베나르 대류 현상의 단순한 모형으로 처음 고안되었으나, 이후 야릇한 끌개의 발견 및 혼돈 이론의 급속한 발전에 대한 기여 등을 통해 그 중요성이 꾸준히 부각되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 두 가지 접근 방식을 통해 로렌츠 시스템을 고차원으로 확장하고자 하였다. 첫번째 접근 방식은 유도 과정에서 비롯되는 푸리에 급수의 절단에 있어 추가 모드를 통해 차수를 확장하는 방법으로, 본 연구에서는 이를 일반화 하여 임의의 자연수 $N$에 대한 $(3N)$ 및 $(3N+2)$차 로렌츠 시스템을 유도하였다. 두번째는 물리적 확장이라 불리는 방식으로, 레일리 베나르 대류 현상을 관장하는 지배방정식에 나타내고자 하는 물리 성분을 추가하여 더 높은 차수의 방정식계를 얻는 과정이다. 이에 추가 물리 성분으로 모형 프레임의 회전과 내부에 부유하는 오염 물질 따위의 스칼라를 고려하여 새로운 6차 로렌츠 시스템을 유도 할 수 있었다. 이렇게 얻어진 고차원 로렌츠 시스템은 비선형성, 대칭성, 소산성 등의 공통된 특징을 지닌다.

새롭게 확장된 로렌츠 시스템의 해의 특성 및 그들이 나타내는 다양한 비선형 현상의 규명은 수치 적분을 통해 얻은 해의 분석을 바탕으로 이루어졌다. 이를 위해 카오스 이론에 입각한 여러가지 분석 방법이 활용되었는데, 이러한 분석방법에는 파라미터 공간 상의 주기성도표, 분기도표 및 리아푸노프 지수 그리고 위상 공간 내 해의 궤도 및 프렉탈 흡인경계 등이 있다. 밝혀진 비선형 동역학적 현상 중 특히 주목할 만한 현상에는 파라미터 값에 따른 분기 구조의 변동, 하나의 위상 공간 내 존재하는 여러 타입의 해의 공존, 카오스의 동기화 등이 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 현상의 수학적~$\cdot$~수치적 분석뿐만 아니라 이것이 대기과학 특히 자료동화와 대기예측성 분야에 함의하는 바가 무엇인지도 탐구하였다.

본 연구에서 제안된 일반화 방식에 따라 로렌츠 시스템의 차수를 올리면 분기 구조에 변동이 일어나 임계 레일리 파라미터의 증가가 비롯된다. 여기서 임계 레일리 파라미터는 카오스가 처음 발생하는 가장 낮은 레일리 파라미터 값이므로 이것이 차수에 따라 증가한다는 것은 즉 고차원 로렌츠 시스템에서는 카오스의 발생이 저차원에서보다 더 어렵다는 것을 의미한다. 차수 및 파라미터 공간에 그려진 주기성 도표를 보면 카오스가 존재하는 영역이 차수에 따라 점점 줄어들고, 어느 차수 이상부터는 사라지는 것을 확인 할 수 있다. 마찬가지로 물리적으로 확장된 로렌츠 시스템에서는 임계 레일리 파라미터가 추가된 물리현상을 나타내는 새로운 파라미터의 값을 증가시킴에 따라 증가하는 것을 알 수 있다. 한편 유체 내 스칼라 효과와 연관된 파라미터만 점진적으로 올릴 경우에는 시스템의 불안정을 야기하는 레일리 파라미터와 안정을 야기하는 스칼라 관련 파라미터 간의 경쟁으로 인해 시스템이 완전히 안정화 되기 전 카오스 해가 한번 더 발생하는 현상이 일어난다. 이 두번째 카오스에 대응되는 끌개는 기존에 알려진 로렌츠 끌개와는 사뭇 다른 모양새를 보인다.

해의 공존 현상은 로렌츠에 의해 밝혀진 해의 초기조건에 대한 민감도와는 구분되는 개념으로, 초기조건으로 인한 카오스 해 간의 차이가 증폭되는 이른바 나비효과와는 달리 초기조건에 따라 완전히 다른 타입의 해를 나타내는 끌개가 같은 위상공간에 공존함을 의미한다. 따라서 만약 실제 날씨를 나타내는 시스템이 상존하는 위상공간에서 이러한 해의 공존이 실제한다면 이것은 카오스의 초기조건에 대한 민감성과 더불어 대기예측성 특히 앙상블 예보에 이론적으로 시사하는 바가 클 것으로 생각된다. 물리적으로 확장된 로렌츠 시스템에서는 기존 로렌츠 시스템과 같이 레일리 파라미터의 변화에 따른 분기 구조의 부정합으로 인해 비롯되는 해의 공존이 나타난다. 해의 공존 가능성이 높은 파라미터 조합을 찾아내기 위해 물리적으로 확장된 6차 로렌츠 시스템의 분기구조를 수치적~$\cdot$~해석적 방법으로 도출하였고 초기조건에 따라 서로 다른 두가지 종류의 분기 즉 호프 및 헤테로클리닉 분기가 엇갈리는 구간을 집중적으로 분석하였다.

기존 3차 로렌츠 시스템에서 하나의 변수에 대한 정보 전달 만으로도 자기동기화 현상이 일어남은 이미 잘 알려진 사실이다. 본 연구에서는 물리적으로 확장된 로렌츠 시스템에서도 기존 로렌츠 시스템과 같은 조건 하에서 카오스의 자기동기화가 일어나는 점을 적절한 리아푸노프 함수의 제시를 통해 증명하였다. 일반화된 로렌츠 시스템의 자기동기화에 대해서는 비록 수학적 증명이 동반되지는 않았지만 수치적 방법을 통해 역시 같은 조건 하에서 자기동기화가 일어남을 뒷받침 할 근거를 제시하였다. 또한 수치 실험을 통해 서로 다른 차수를 가진 일반화된 로렌츠 시스템 간 동기화가 일어나는 정도가 상호 차수를 기반으로 한 두 시스템 사이의 거리와 음의 상관관계를 가진다는 점도 확인하였다.

추가 푸리에 모드를 포함하여 더 작은 스케일의 운동을 분해할 수 있는 고차원 로렌츠 시스템과 그렇게 하지 못하는 저차원 로렌츠 시스템 간 동기화의 가능성은 대기과학에서 특히 대기 모형 및 자료동화에 있어 중요한 개념적인 함의를 가진다. 본 연구에서는 특별히 앙상블 칼만 필터 자료동화 기법을 일례로 일반화된 로렌츠 시스템이 자료동화 기법의 비교적 단순한 테스트베드로써의 역할을 할 수 있는지 탐구하였다. 카오스 동기화 현상에 기반을 둔 개념적 도식으로 발신자를 실제 대기 현상, 수신자를 대기 모형, 그리고 발신자에서 수신자로 전달되는 정보를 관측에 대응시킴으로써 수신자와 발신자 간의 오차, 발신자에서 수신자로 전달할 정보 추출 과정에서 비롯되는 오차 등을 통해 실제 대기 모형과 관측의 불완전함을 개념적으로 모의할 수 있었다.

일반화된 로렌츠 시스템에서 초기조건에 아주 작은 섭동을 준 해와 그렇지 않은 해 간의 비교를 통해 이것이 대기예측성에 함의하는 바가 무엇인지 탐구하였다. 이때 이렇게 두 해가 벌어지는 정도가 기준값을 넘게 되는 시간을 편차시간이라 칭한다. 본 연구에서는 편차시간이 적어도 주어진 파라미터 값 하에서는 로렌츠 시스템의 차수에 대한 강한 비단조적 의존성을 보임을 발견하였다. 또한 이렇게 정의된 편차시간을 활용하여 실제 날씨 사례의 수치 예보 모의에서 나타나는 대기예측성을 측정하였을때, 마찬가지로 대기예측성이 연직해상도에 대한 비단조적 의존성을 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 이러한 비단조적 의존성의 근본적인 원인은 모형의 대기 나아가 실제 날씨에 내재된 카오스에 있을 수 있음을 제안하였다.

The Lorenz system is a simplified model of Rayleigh--B\'{e}nard convection whose importance lies not only in understanding the fluid convection problem but also in its formative role in the discovery of strange attractors and the subsequent development of the modern theory of chaos. In this dissertation, two different approaches to extending the Lorenz system to higher dimensions are considered. First, by including additional wavenumber modes at the series truncation stage of the derivation, the so-called high-order Lorenz systems are obtained up to dimension 11, which are then generalized into $(3N)$ and $(3N+2)$ dimensions for any positive integer $N$. Second, by incorporating additional physical ingredients, namely, rotation and density-affecting scalar in the governing equations, a new 6-dimensional physically extended Lorenz system is derived. All of these high-dimensional extensions of the Lorenz system are shown to share some basic properties such as nonlinearity, symmetry, and volume contraction.

The numerically obtained solutions of the extended Lorenz systems are studied through periodicity diagrams, bifurcation diagrams, and Lyapunov exponent spectra in parameter spaces and also through solution trajectories and basin boundaries in the phase space, illuminating various nonlinear dynamical phenomena such as shifts in the bifurcation structures, attractor coexistence, and chaos synchronization. Accompanying these results are discussions about their applicability and theoretical implications, particularly in the context of data assimilation and atmospheric predictability.

The shifts in bifurcation structures induced by raising the dimension lead to higher critical Rayleigh parameter values, implying that it gets more difficult for chaos to emerge at higher dimensions. Periodicity diagrams reveal that the parameter ranges in which chaos resides tend to diminish with rising dimensions, eventually vanishing altogether. Likewise, simultaneously increasing the newly added parameters in the physically extended Lorenz system leads to higher critical Rayleigh parameter values; however, raising only the scalar-related parameter leads to an eventual return of chaos albeit with an attractor with qualitatively distinct features from the Lorenz attractor. The peculiar bifurcation structure shaped by the competition between the opposing effects of raising the Rayleigh and the scalar-related parameters helps explain this second onset of chaos.

Attractor coexistence refers to the partition of the phase space by basin boundaries so that different types of attractors emerge depending on the initial condition. Similar to the original Lorenz system, the physically extended Lorenz system is found to exhibit attractor coexistence stemming from mismatches between the Hopf and heteroclinic bifurcations. If the atmosphere is found to exhibit such behavior, it can have grave implications for atmospheric predictability and ensemble forecasting beyond mere sensitive dependence on initial conditions, which only applies to chaotic solutions.

Chaos synchronization is another curious phenomenon known to occur in the Lorenz system. By finding an appropriate Lyapunov function, the physically extended Lorenz system is shown to self-synchronize under the same condition that guarantees self-synchronization in the original Lorenz system. Regarding the generalized Lorenz systems, numerical evidence in support of self- as well as some degree of generalized synchronization, that is, synchronization between two Lorenz systems differing in their dimensions, is provided. Numerical results suggest that the smaller the dimensional difference between the two, the stronger they tend to synchronize.

Some conceptual implications of such results are discussed in relation to atmospheric modeling and data assimilation. Especially, the feasibility of using the $(3N)$-dimensional Lorenz systems as a testbed for data assimilation methods is explored. For demonstration, the ensemble Kalman filter method is implemented to assimilate observations with ensembles of model outputs generated using the generalized Lorenz systems, whose imperfections are simulated through varying the severity of ensemble over- or underdispersion, dimensional differences, random forcing, and model or observation biases.

Further investigation of the generalized Lorenz systems is carried out from the perspective of predictability, showing that predictability measured by deviation time, which is the time when the threshold-exceeding deviations among ensemble members occur, can respond non-monotonically to increases in the system's dimension. Accordingly, deviation time is put forward as a direct measure of predictability due to weather's sensitive dependence on initial conditions. Raising the dimension under the proposed generalizations is thought to be analogous to resolving smaller-scale motions in the vertical direction. The estimated deviation times in an ensemble of real-case simulations using a realistic numerical weather forecasting model reveal that the predictability of real-case simulations also depend non-monotonically on model vertical resolution. It is suggested that beneath this non-monotonicity fundamentally lies chaos inherent to the model atmospheres and, by extension, weather at large.