Hyaluronic Acid Based Nanocomposite Hydrogels Functionalized via Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications : 나노입자를 통해 기능성을 부여한 생체의료용 히알루론산 기반 나노복합체 하이드로젤

Abstract

가교된 친수성 고분자의 3차원 입체 구조물인 하이드로젤은 현재 훌륭한 생체적합성과 다양한 특성을 변화시킬 수 있는 점 같은 많은 장점때문에 생체 의료분야에서 각광을 받아왔다. 다양한 고분자들 중에, 우리 몸에 존재하는 생체 다당류인 히알루론산이 훌륭한 생체적합성 때문에 하이드로젤에 토대로서 최근에 많은 연구가 진행되어왔다. 그러나 약한 기계적 물성과 다양한 기능의 부족이 히알루론산의 대표적인 단점으로 지적되어 왔다. 이 연구에서 나노복합체 하이드로젤 시스템이 이러한 단점들을 해결하는 최고의 대안 중 하나로 소개된다. 하이드로젤 구조에서 나노물질의 투입으로 기계적 특성을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라, 생체 의료 분야에서 요구되는 기능들을 부여 할 수 있다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 전기영동증착법과 솔-겔 방법으로 구성되는 일련의 과정을 통해 기계적으로 안정하고 윤활성이 높은 히알루론산-실리카 나노복합체 코팅을 개발했다. 평균 나노입자의 크기가 약 90 nm인 실리카 나노입자는 히알루론산-실리카 코팅층에 균일하게 분포되어 있고, 나노복합체 코팅층의 두께는 실리카의 함량과 관계없이 약 1-2 μm 인것을 확인했다. 실리카 나노입자의 투입은 나노복합체 코팅의 기계적 안정성을 증진시키는 역할을 했고, 이는 히알루론산 코팅층과 비교 했을 때 더 높은 접착 강도를 갖는다는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 나노복합체 코팅은 훌륭한 생체윤활성을 보여주었는데, PDMS 기판을 활용한 맞춤 마찰 실험으로 평가했다. 위 연구로 히알루론산-실리카 나노복합체 코팅은 우수한 생체윤활성을 필요로 하는 생체 의료기기에 해결책으로 잠재력을 가지고 있음을 확인했다.

두번째 연구에서는 향상된 항균 치료를 위해 카테콜-산화아연 복합체를 통해 활성산소를 자가 발생시키는 히알루론산 하이드로젤 플랫폼 (HCZ)을 제작하였다. 카테콜-산화아연 복합체가 형성 과정에서 전자의 이동을 통해 활성산소 발생량을 증가시키고, 동시에 히알루론산에 달려있는 카테콜 그룹과 산화아연 나노입자간의 배위결합을 통해 하이드로젤 구조를 제작했다. 이 하이드로젤은 화학적으로 가교 결합한 산화아연 나노입자를 포함한 히알루론산 하이드로젤 (HAZ)과 비교했을 때 기계적 특성 부문에서 다른 양상들을 보여줬다. HCZ 하이드로젤은 HAZ와 비교했을 떄 높은 팽윤 비율, 효소에 의한 분해 저항성, 그리고 조직 접합 강도를 나타냈다. 또한, HCZ 하이드로젤로부터 발생하는 증가된 활성산소를 전자스핀 공명법, 과산화수소 농도, 글루타티온 고갈, 세포 내부의 활성산소 측정 등의 방법을 활용해 평가했다. 비록 활성산소가 HCZ 하이드로젤에서 발생하지만, HCZ 10 (10 퍼센트의 산화아연 포함)을 제외한 다른 HCZ 하이드로젤들에서는 독성이 보이지 않았다. 이는 낮은 농도의 산화아연 나노입자는 세포 특성에 미치지 않는 다는 것을 의미한다. HCZ 하이드로젤의 향상된 향균 효과도 두가지 박테리아 균에 대해 생체 내, 외에서의 박테리아 실험을 통해 증명되었다. 결론적으로 위 연구는 많은 양의 활성산소를 발생시키는 카테콜-산화아연 복합체를 통해 제작된 하이드로젤의 항균 치료용으로서의 가능성을 증명하였다.

종합해보면 이 연구들은 히알루론산 하이드로젤에 다양한 나노입자가 들어감으로서 기계적 물성을 증진시키고 생체 의료분야에서 필요로 하는 추가적인 기능성을 할당할 수있다는 것을 증명할 수 있었다. 실리카 나노입자의 투입으로 기존보다 증가된 기계적 안정성과 생체 윤활성을 확보할 수 있었다. 게다가, 카테콜-산화아연 배위 결합 복합체로부터 증가된 활성산소를 통해 향상된 항균 효과도 확보 할 수 있었다.

Hydrogel, a three dimensional network of hydrophilic cross-linked polymer, has received much attention for biomedical applications because of versatile advantages such as good biocompatibility and capability of tuning various properties. Among various polymers, hyaluronic acid (HA), which is a natural polysaccharide existed in human body, has extensively studied in recent years for a backbone of hydrogel due to excellent biocompatibility. However, weak mechanical properties and lack of various functions has been recognized as major drawbacks of HA. Herein, the nanocomposite hydrogel system has been introduced as one of best candidates to overcome these limitations. Incorporation of nanomaterials in the hydrogel matrix not only enhance the mechanical property, but also endow functionality required in biomedical applications.

In the first study, we developed mechanically stable and highly lubricous hyaluronic acid-silica (HA-SiO2) nanocomposite coatings through a sequential process consisting of a sol-gel method followed by electrophoretic deposition (EPD). SiO2 nanoparticles, which the average diameter was about 90 nm, were uniformly dispersed in the HA-SiO2 coating layer, and the nanocomposite coating thickness was confirmed as approximately 1-2 μm regardless of SiO2 contents. Incorporation of SiO2 nanoparticles into the HA polymer matrix enhanced the mechanical stability of the nanocomposite coatings, indicating higher adhesion strength compared to HA coating layers alone. Moreover, the nanocomposite coatings showed excellent biolubrication properties, which were evaluated with a customized tribological experiment on PDMS substrate. It is confirmed that the HA-SiO2 nanocomposite has a great potential as a solution in biomedical devices that requires superior biolubrication performance.

In the second study, we fabricated reactive oxygen species (ROS) self-generating hyaluronic acid hydrogel platform (HCZ hydrogel) via catechol-zinc oxide (ZnO) complexes for enhanced antibacterial therapy. Catechol-ZnO complexes enhanced ROS generation via the electron transfer during the formation of complexes, and created the hydrogel structure by coordination bonds between functionalized catechol groups in HA and ZnO nanoparticles simultaneously. This hydrogel demonstrated different behaviors in terms of mechanical characteristics compared with chemically cross-linked HA hydrogel containing ZnO nanoparticles (HAZ hydrogel). HCZ hydrogels showed higher swelling ratio, enzymatic degradation resistance, and tissue adhesive strength compared with the HAZ hydrogel. Hence, enhanced ROS generation from HCZ hydrogels was evaluated using electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR), H2O2 concentration, glutathione depletion, and intracellular ROS detection. Although ROS was generated from HCZ hydrogels, HCZ hydrogels showed no cytotoxicity except HCZ 10 (10 wt% of ZnO nanoparticles), which indicates low concentration of ZnO nanoparticles did not affect the cellular response. The improved antibacterial performance of HCZ hydrogels was also confirmed with in vitro and in vivo bacteria test against two bacteria strain (E.coli and S.aureus). Overall, the potential of the hydrogel created via catechol-ZnO complexes for the antibacterial therapy was demonstrated by the capability to produce lots of ROS and eradicate the bacteria.

In conclusion, these researches supported the incorporation of various nanoparticles in the HA hydrogel matrix potentially enhanced mechanical properties and assigned additional functionalities for biomedical applications. Improved mechanical stability and biolubrication performance of coating was obtained by the fabrication of HA-SiO2 nanocomposite hydrogel coating. In addition, enhanced antibacterial performance of hydrogels was achieved via increased ROS generation from catechol-ZnO coordination complexes.