Impact of Work-family Balance on Employee Job Performance of Public Sector Professionals in Sri Lanka : 일·가정 양립이 스리랑카 공공분야 전문직 종사자의 직무 수행에 미치는 영향: 정부 회계사의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

The work-family balance is considered as one of the critical concerns in the public administration with the significant changes in the demographic, socio-economic and technological aspects in the todays modern society. The current study examined the impact of work-family balance on employee job performance of public sector professionals in Sri Lanka with special reference to the government accountants. The data was collected through online structured questionnaire with five-point Likert scale from the sample of 378 respondents. The collected data was analyzed through descriptive analysis, correlation analysis and regression analysis with the use of SAS statistical software to achieve the expected objectives. The work-family balance was the independent variables, which measured through three dimensions; time balance, involvement balance and satisfaction balance and the dependent variable was employee job performance, which measured through two dimensions; task performance and contextual performance. In addition, four control variables (gender, work experience, marital status and number of dependents) were used for analysis.

The findings of the study revealed that work-family balance has significant relationship with on the job performance of the government accountants of public service in Sri Lanka. When considering the dimensions of work-family balance, involvement balance and satisfaction balance is statistically significant to the employee job performance. However, time balance was not significant to the job performance of government accountants. It also found that only the number of dependents has significant relationship on accountants job performance.

Based on the findings, this study recommended that the government of Sri Lanka should focus on the application of work-family supportive and friendly practices, which will helpful for public officers to maintain a balance between work and family domains that leads to improve their job performance through practical policy initiatives.

일·가정 양립은 오늘날 현대 사회에서 인구통계학적, 사회경제적, 기술적 측면의 큰 변화로 공공 행정에서 중요한 관심사 중 하나로 간주된다. 본 연구는 스리랑카 공공 부문 전문직 종사자들의 직무 수행에 일·가정 양립이 미치는 영향을 정부 회계사들의 사례를 특별히 참고해 조사하였다. 리커트 5점 척도의 온라인 설문지를 통해 응답자 378명의 표본으로부터 데이터를 수집하였다. 예상 목표를 달성하기 위해 SAS 통계 소프트웨어를 사용하여 수집된 데이터에 대해 기술 분석, 상관 분석 및 회귀 분석을 시행하였다. 일·가정 양립은 time balance, involvement balance, satisfaction balance라는 세 가지 차원을 통해 측정한 독립 변수였고 종속 변수는 업무 성과와 맥락 성과라는 두 가지 차원을 통해 측정한 직원 직무 수행 성과였다. 또한 4가지 통제 변수(성별, 직장 경험, 결혼 여부, 부양가족 수)를 분석에 활용하였다.

본 연구결과는 일·가정 양립이 스리랑카 공공부문 정부 회계사의 직무수행과 상당한 관련이 있다는 사실을 밝혀내었다. 일·가정 양립의 차원을 고려할 때 직무 수행에 있어 involvement balance와 satisfaction balance는 통계적으로 유의미하다. 그러나 time balance는 정부 회계사의 직무 수행에 크게 작용하지 않았다. 또한 부양가족 수만이 회계사의 직무 수행에 유의미한 관계를 맺고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 조사 결과를 바탕으로 스리랑카 정부가 실질적 정책 시책을 통해 공직자들의 직무 성과를 향상시키는 일과 가정의 균형을 유지하는 데 도움이 되는 일·가정 지원 및 우호적 관행을 적용하는 데 초점을 맞추어야 한다고 권고하였다.