Improving the design and operations of rainwater harvesting systems in preparation for a pulse contaminant input : 오염물질 펄스 유입에 대비한 빗물 수집 시스템 설계 및 작동 개선

Keywords rainwater harvestingwater qualityparticle resuspensionresidence timeinlet/outlet configurationsmultiple tank systemlow impact developmentdrainparticle separation

Abstract

Rainwater harvesting (RWH) has attracted global attention as a solution for the urban water crisis; however, the water quality can be impacted by particulate matter and soluble contaminants. Therefore, the inlet and outlet configurations of the storage tank should be designed to minimize bottom sediment resuspension and prevent the transport of soluble contaminants. To overcome these issues pertaining to single tank systems, multiple tank systems with similar volumes have been implemented globally. However, limited research has been conducted to assess the effect of the number of tanks on harvested water quality under a sudden pollutant input. In addition, many researchers have investigated design and operational aspects of RWHs with respect to particulate matter removal, but not much research is available on how operations of RWHs affect the removal of soluble pollutants.

Thus, this study investigated the effects of the inlet and outlet configurations of a rainwater storage tank on particle resuspension and residence time distribution for an instantaneous input of a conservative tracer. It was observed that J type inlets can reduce sediment resuspension by more than 50% while detaining and mixing a conservative pollutant, thus preventing the concentration from reaching the outlet as a plug flow. Although inlet height did not have a significant influence on the quality of water at the outlet, parameters such as inflow velocity and outlet height exerted a considerable influence on sludge resuspension and residence time distribution. The experiments also highlighted the importance of regulating the initial water level of the storage tank and regular flushing of bottom sediment to maintain the stored water quality.

Next, the authors have investigated the effect of the number of tanks on particulate matter distribution in multi-tank systems and observed that more than 60% of the particle mass input was retained in the first tank. By increasing the number of tanks, the particle mass reaching the final tank becomes constant despite changes in the flowrate and influx particle mass. Furthermore, a soluble contaminant entering a multi-tank system was observed to reside within the system for a prolonged time by approximately a factor of two, which is favorable for developing a response strategy. It is recommended by the authors that at least three tanks should be used to gain the benefits of a multiple-tank RWH system.

Finally, this research tried to quantify the amount of soluble contaminant influx (salt) that can be removed when the drain is operated, and the water overflowed. More than 20% of the pollutant influx was removed when the drain was operated at half capacity level in a single tank system. In a multi-tank RWH system, operation of the drain in the second tank was more effective than using the drain of the first tank. A significant amount of soluble pollutants can be removed with overflow, specially, in a single tank system. The results of this study can be used to suggest operational and automation recommendations.

빗물 수집(RWH)은 도시 물 위기에 대한 해결책으로 세계적인 주목을 받고 있지만, 수질은 입자 물질과 수용성 오염물질에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있다. 따라서 저장 탱크의 입구 및 출구 구성은 바닥 침전물 재지연을 최소화하고 수용성 오염물질의 이동을 방지하도록 설계되어야 한다. 단일 탱크 시스템과 관련된 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위해 유사한 용량의 여러 탱크 시스템이 전세계적으로 구현되었다. 다만 갑작스러운 오염물질 유입에 따라 탱크 수가 수확된 수질에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위한 연구는 제한적으로 이뤄졌다. 또한 많은 연구자들이 입자 물질 제거와 관련하여 RWH의 설계 및 작동 측면을 조사했지만, RWH의 작동이 수용성 오염물질 제거에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구는 많지 않다.

따라서, 이 연구는 보수적인 추적자의 즉각적인 입력에 대한 빗물 저장 탱크의 입구 및 출구 구성이 입자 재서스펜션 및 거주 시간 분포에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. J형 흡입구는 침전물 재서스펜션을 50% 이상 줄일 수 있는 동시에 보수적인 오염물질을 억제·혼합할 수 있어 플러그 흐름으로 농도가 배출구에 도달하는 것을 방지할 수 있는 것으로 관찰됐다. 입구 높이는 출구의 수질에 큰 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 유입 속도 및 출구 높이와 같은 매개변수는 sludge 재지연 및 거주 시간 분포에 상당한 영향을 미쳤다. 실험은 또한 저장 탱크의 초기 수위를 조절하고 저장된 수질을 유지하기 위해 바닥 침전물을 정기적으로 flushing하는 것이 중요하다는 것을 강조했다.

다음으로, 저자들은 다중 탱크 시스템의 입자 물질 분포에 대한 탱크 수의 영향을 조사했으며, 첫 번째 탱크에는 입자 질량 입력의 60% 이상이 유지된다는 것을 관찰했다. 탱크의 수를 증가시킴으로써, 유속과 유입 입자 질량의 변화에도 불구하고 최종 탱크에 도달하는 입자 질량은 일정해진다. 또한 다중 탱크 시스템에 유입되는 수용성 오염물질이 시스템 내에 약 2배 정도 오랫동안 존재하는 것으로 확인되었으며, 이는 대응 전략을 수립하는 데 유리한다. 저자들은 다중 탱크 RWH 시스템의 이점을 얻기 위해 최소한 세 개의 탱크를 사용해야 한다고 권고한다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 배수구가 작동되고 물이 넘칠 때 제거할 수 있는 수용성 오염물질 유입량(소금)을 정량 화하려고 시도했다. 단일 탱크 시스템에서 배수구를 절반 용량으로 가동하면 오염물질 유입량의 20% 이상이 제거될 수 있었다. 다중 탱크 RWH 시스템에서는 두 번째 탱크의 배수구 작동이 첫 번째 탱크의 배수구보다 더 효과적이었다. 특히 단일 탱크 시스템에서 상당한 양의 수용성 오염 물질을 오버플로로 제거할 수 있다. 이 연구 결과를 사용하여 운영 및 자동화 권장 사항을 제안할 수 있다.