Indonesia's Foreign Policy Towards East Asia in the 21st Century : 인도네시아의 21 세기 동아시아 외교정책: 인도네시아 – 대한민국 전력적 파트너십 사례연구 (2006 – 2019)

Abstract

The history of Indonesias democracy has affected foreign countries relations, especially countries in the region. Due to its geographical location, Indonesia views that it must have a significant role in the area. Since the early 2000s, Indonesias foreign policy towards several other countries has evolved into a strategic partnership. However, this change happened due to the change of the President in Indonesia and their strategy. President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyonos administration, built and embraced Indonesias image as a friendly neighboring country. As President Yudhoyonos term ended, Jokowi as Yudhoyonos successor dramatically changed Indonesias foreign policy into a more self-assertive and inclusive country. In the case of Indonesias foreign policy towards the Republic of Korea, Indonesia values the relationship that has been built since the early 1980s. This paper will analyze the difference in Indonesias foreign policies due to the change of Presidency 2004 – 2019 that affected the relation between Indonesia and the Republic of Korea.

인도네시아 민주주의의 역사는 인도네시아와 다른 나라들, 특히 같은 지역에 있는 나라들 간의 관계에 영향을 끼쳤습니다. 인도네시아는 지리적 위치 때문에 이 지역에서 중요한 역할을 해야 한다고 여겨져 왔습니다. 2000년대 초부터 인도네시아의 다른 여러 국가에 대한 대외 정책은 전략적 동반자 관계로 발전해 왔습니다. 그러나 이러한 변화는 인도네시아의 대통령 교체와 그에 수반되는 새로운 전략으로 인해 일어났습니다. 수실로 밤방 유도요노 대통령 행정부에서 그는 우호적인 이웃 국가로서의 인도네시아의 이미지를 구축했습니다. 유도요노 대통령의 임기가 끝나면서 후임 대통령으로 선출된 조코위 대통령은 인도네시아의 외교 정책을 보다 자기 주장이 강하고 자주적인 국가로 변화시켰습니다. 인도네시아의 대(對)한국 외교 정책의 경우, 인도네시아는 1980년대 초부터 맺어진 관계를 중요시합니다. 본 논문은 2004년에서 2019년의 기간 동안 대통령직의 변경으로 인한 인도네시아의 대(對)한국 외교정책의 차이를 분석합니다.