Korean English Teachers' Beliefs about Performance Assessment and their Practices : 한국 영어교사들의 수행평가에 대한 신념과 실행

Keywords teachers’ beliefbelief and practiceperformance assessmentcontextual factorsKorean English teachers교사 신념신념과 실행수행평가상황적 요인한국의 영어교사

Abstract

평가는 교수와 학습에 있어서 중심적인 역할을 수행한다. 한국에서는 1999년부터 높은 수준의 복잡한 사고력을 평가하고 장려하기 위해 수행평가를 시행하고 있지만, 이는 수능과의 낮은 연계성과 점수에 대한 낮은 신뢰성으로 인해 원래 의도한 방향대로 실행되고 있지 못하는 경우가 많다. 타당도 높은 수행평가의 성공적인 시행을 위해서는 실행에 영향을 미치는 교사의 신념을 면밀히 조사하고 그 신념과 실행과의 관계를 탐구할 것이 요구된다.

이 연구의 목적은 수행평가에 대한 교사의 신념, 이 신념과 실행의 관계, 그리고 신념과 실행의 일치 정도에 영향을 미치는 상황적 요인들을 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 통해 타당성 있는 수행평가를 보다 만족스럽게 실행할 수 방법을 고찰해 보고자 한다.

이를 위해 한국의 중등학교에 재학 중인 영어교사 109명이 52개 항목으로 이루어진 온라인 설문조사에 자발적으로 참여하였다. 설문지는 세 개의 하위 섹션으로 구성되었으며, 이는 각각 수행평가의 목적, 방법 및 기술, 교사의 피드백 및 점수내기에 관한 질문으로 이루어져 있다. 설문지 응답을 군집분석 하여 참여자들을 군집화 하였으며, 각 군집에서 무작위로 선발된 2명의 교사들은 추후에 진행되는 20분 정도 소요되는 반구조적 면접에 참여하였다. 군집 분석 결과 참가자들은 총 3개의 군집으로 나뉘어 졌으므로 총 6명의 교사가 개별 인터뷰에 참여하였다. 이들은 수행평가에 영향을 미치는 상황적 요인들에 대해 의견을 나누었고, 이는 교사/교실 수준과 학교/지역사회 수준의 요인들로 구별되어 분석되었다.

연구 결과에 의하면 대부분의 한국의 영어 교사들은 학습을 위한 평가(Assessment for Learning)로서의 수행 평가에 대해 긍정적인 신념을 가지고 있었다. 교사들은 수행평가를 통해 교수와 학습이 향상되어야 한다고 생각하였으며, 이를 위해 다양한 방법을 고안하고, 적절한 피드백을 제공해야 한다고 생각하였다. 그러나, 몇몇 측면에서 이러한 믿음과는 상충되는 교실에서의 실행이 발견되었다. 이러한 교사의 신념과 실행의 일치 정도에 영향을 미치는 주요 상황적 요인 중 교사/교실 수준의 요인으로는 교사 훈련과 학생들의 피드백에 대한 대처 방식이 꼽혔고, 학교/지역사회 수준의 요인으로는 동료와 학생 및 학부모로부터의 성적에 대한 민원이 발견되었다.

표본 크기 및 방법론적 측면에서 일부 한계가 있었지만 이 연구는 수행 평가에 대한 신념과 실천, 그리고 이들 사이의 일치 정도에 영향을 미치는 다양한 상황적 요인을 파악하여 한국의 중등학교 교사들이 타당도 높은 수행평가를 보다 성공적으로 시행하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.

Since assessment plays a central role in teaching and learning, performance assessment has been implemented in Korea to assess and encourage high-level, complex thinking skills since 1999. However, Korean societys meritocratic system made it difficult for teachers to implement performance assessment in the desired way due to the loose link to the college entrance exam and doubts on reliability. In order to enhance successful implementation of meaningful performance assessment, scrutinizing teachers beliefs about performance assessment, which are proven to affect assessment practices, and detecting their relationship with practices are essential.

The purpose of this study is to investigate teachers beliefs about performance assessments, the relationship between beliefs and practices, and the contextual factors which influence the degree of alignment between beliefs and practices. Exploring teachers beliefs and practices regarding performance assessment will shed light on more satisfactory implementation of valid performance assessment.

For this study, 109 Korean English teachers in secondary schools voluntarily participated in an online questionnaire of 52 items. The questionnaire consisted of three subsections: Section A about purposes of performance assessment, Section B regarding methods and techniques, and Section C concerning teachers feedback, grading, and reporting of grades. Based on the result of cluster analysis of the questionnaire, two teachers from each cluster were randomly chosen for the subsequent semi-structured interview which lasted about twenty minutes. Since there were three clusters identified, a total of six teachers participated in an individual interview. They discussed contextual factors at the micro level, i.e. the teacher or classroom level, and at the meso level, i.e. the school level.

The results of the study suggest that most of the Korean English teachers held a positive belief about performance assessment as Assessment for Learning. They generally believed that performance assessments should improve teaching and learning while employing various methods and providing constructive feedback. However, some noticeable conflicting patterns of beliefs and practices existed for different aspects of performance assessment, and major contextual factors were investigated that affect the degree of alignment between teachers beliefs about performance assessment and their actual practices. The identified factors were teacher training and coping style against students feedback at the micro level, and colleagues and complaints from students and/or parents about grades at the meso level.

Despite several limitations of the sample size and methodological issues, this study contributes to an understanding of the relationship between beliefs and practices regarding performance assessment and various contextual factors that influence the degree of alignment between beliefs and practices. Practical suggestions are also identified for teachers in Korean secondary schools to implement valid performance assessments more successfully.