K. Szymanowski ≪Notturno e Tarantella Op. 28≫의 작품 분석 및 연주 방향 고찰 : Analysis and Discussion of Performance Direction of K. Szymanowski ≪Notturno e Tarantella Op. 28≫

Abstract

본 논문은 후기 낭만주의와 20세기 음악의 과도기에 놓인 폴란드 작곡가 시마노프스키(Karol Szymanowski, 1882–1937)의 바이올린 작품 ≪녹턴과 타란텔라≫(Notturno e Tarantella, 1915)를 분석하고 연주 방향에 대해 고찰하고 있다. ≪녹턴과 타란텔라≫는 이전의 작품 양식과는 확연히 다른 새로운 특징들이 나타나고 있어, 독특한 색채, 리듬, 화성 등을 발견할 수 있다.

이 작품은 필자가 서울대학교 석사 졸업 연주회 프로그램 중 연주했던 한 곡으로, 20세기 초 고안된 12음 기법과는 무관하게 조성이 확장되어 활용되었기 때문에 연주자들이 조성과는 또 다른 체계를 이해하고 연주하는 데 있어서 여러 난점이 존재한다. 하지만 한국에서는 다른 작곡가에 비해 상대적으로 깊이 있는 연구가 이루어지지 않았기 때문에 더욱 폭넓은 이해와 연구를 위하여 석사 졸업 논문의 주제로 택하였다.

본고는 곡의 분석에 앞서 먼저 시마노프스키의 생애와 크게 3가지로 나뉘는 작품 시기별 배경에 대해 살펴보면서 그의 작품 경향과 양식에 대해 알아본 후 당시 작곡가가 받은 영향을 중심으로 하여 리듬, 화성, 선율, 형식 등 음악적 요소가 어떻게 나타나고 있는지에 대해 분석적으로 접근하고 있다. 그리고 이를 기반으로 이 작품을 어떻게 해석할지 두 가지 에디션(Universal, International)과 여섯 명의 연주자 코간(Leonid Kogan, 1924-1982), 메뉴힌(Yehudi Menuhin, 1916-1999), 아카르도(Salvatore Accardo, 1941-), 헨델(Ida Haendel, 1928-2020), 정경화(Kyung-Wha Chung, 1948-), 마르치(Johanna Martzy, 1924-1979)의 음반의 해석을 비교하며 논하고자 한다.

그 결과 화성적 측면에서 드뷔시(Claude Debussy, 1862-1918), 라벨(Maurice Ravel, 1875-1937)을 비롯한 프랑스 인상주의의 음악 어법, 스페인의 민요, 춤곡 등 민속적 음악과의 영향 관계가 나타남을 확인하였으며, 따라서 연주자들이 해석적 차이를 두는 부분이 인상주의적 색채를 구사하는 부분과 스페인적 춤곡을 표현하는 방식을 중심으로 나타남을 알 수 있고 이에 따라 여러 해석적 가능성에 대하여 살펴보았다.

본 논문은 작곡가와 작품에 대한 깊은 이해를 통하여 연주자로서 바람직한 해석적 방향을 모색하는 데 실질적인 도움을 주고, 또 이 곡의 예술적 가치를 재조명한다는 점에서 의미가 있을 것이다.

This dissertation analyzes the violin piece ≪Notturno e Tarantella≫(1915) created by Polish composer Karol Szymanowski (1882–1937) and considers the direction of the performance. Szymanowski composed during the transition of the late romanticism period to 20th century music, and as a result, ≪Notturno e Tarantella≫ features new characteristics that are distinctly different from the previous styles of work. Hence, unique colors, rhythms, and harmony are heard throughout this piece.

This is one of the musical pieces the author played during Seoul National University's master's graduation recital program. Due to the fact the composition was extended beyond the twelve-tone technique designed in the early 20th century, performers face many difficulties when attempting to play a system differing from typical compositions. In Korea, there is a lack of in-depth research conducted on Szymanowski and it is due to this lack of research that Szymanowsks ≪Notturno e Tarantella≫ was selected as the subject of this dissertation.

Before analyzing the piece, this dissertation first looks at Szymanowsky's life and the background of his work divided into three work periods, and then analyzes how musical elements such as rhythm, harmony, melody, and form influenced Szymanowskys works at that time. Utilizing these musical elements analyses, this dissertation will also compare and discuss interpretations of this piece from the performances of six violinists Leonid Kogan(1924-1982), Yehudi Menuhin(1916-1999), Salvatore Accardo(1941-), Ida Haendel(1928-2020), Kyung-Wha Chung(1948-), and Johanna Martzy(1924-1979).

This dissertation seeks to also discuss the terms of harmonic aspects found throughout Szymanowsky's work. The influences of French Impressionist music style, including Claude Debussy(1862-1918), Maurice Ravel(1875-1937), and folk music, such as Spanish folk and dance songs, are prevalent throughout this piece. It can also be notated that the part of this piece, which performers individually interpret, centers around the part that makes full use of the impressionist color and Spanish dance songs. Several interpretative possibilities were examined later in the discussion.

This dissertation will be meaningful in that it helps performers find a desirable interpretive direction through a deeper understanding of the composer and the work. This work also seeks to shed light on the artistic value of this piece.