Local Governance and Social Welfare and Development in the Philippines : 필리핀의 로컬 거버넌스, 사회복지, 그리고 발전

Abstract

로컬 거버넌스는 지방분권적 권력 및 권한을 행사하는 지방 정부의 권한을 포함한다. 이는 지역발전을 촉진하고, 시민에게 복합적이고 효과적인 서비스를 제공하는 방향으로 지역 행정 서비스를 강화한다. 본 연구는 패널 회귀분석을 통하여 지역 거버넌스와 사회복지, 그리고 발전 간의 관계를 설명하고자 한다. 로컬 거버넌스의 발전은 건강 및 영양 상태, 위생상태를 개선할 수 있으며 학령 아동의 어린이들의 순 취학률을 높일 수 있다.

본 연구는 재난 대비 로컬 거버넌스는 유치원 순 취학률과 긍정적인 관계가 있으나 중등 연령의 순 취학률과는 부정적인 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사회 보호와 관련된 지방정부의 노력은 영양, 중등 연령의 순 취학률, 안전한 물을 이용할 수 있는 가구 비율과 긍정적인 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났으나 유치원 순 취학률과는 부정적으로 관련되어 있는 것으로 나타났다. 평화와 질서에 대한 지방정부의 조치는 중등 연령의 영양, 순 취학률에 부정적인 영향을 거의 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 기업 친화성 및 경쟁력에 대한 로컬 거버넌스는 초등 연령의 순 취학률, 기초 위생환경시설을 갖추고 있는 가구의 비율과 긍정적인 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났으나 영양과는 부정적인 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 재무적 책무성과 환경 관리에 대한 로컬 거버넌스는 사회복지와 발전과 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

통계적 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났으나 지방 정부 수준의 사회 복지와 발전 측면의 결과에 대한 강건성을 논하고 일반화하는 것은 쉽지 않다. 이는 지방정부 간 문화적, 제도적, 사회적 차이를 고려하는 체계적, 논리적이고 정치적이고 행정적인 개혁이 필요함을 의미한다. 중앙 정부는 정책 방향, 기술적 지원, 자원 확대 등을 지속적으로 제공해야 된다. 그리고 지방정부의 성과 측정은 반드시 성과물에 근거해야 한다. 사회 복지와 발전 서비스 제공을 위하여 인구-전역적 목표 체계로의 전환을 도모할 필요성이 있다. 그리고 기존의 지방이양법을 개정하여 지역 사회복지 발전사무소를 조직 내 설치하는 것을 의무사항으로 해야 된다. 끝으로 기존의 수동적인 규범이 거버넌스의 참여를 도모하기 위한 정치적 성숙을 위하여 진화해야 된다.

Local governance embodies the empowerment of the local government units in its exercise of its decentralized power and authority. It encourages and facilitates local development and enhances local affairs towards providing citizens with services in a combined and effective manner. This study describes and explains the relations between local governance and social welfare and development in the Philippines through panel data regression. With improved measures of local governance, it improves health and nutrition conditions, brings better sanitation outcomes and results to higher net-enrolment rate for school-aged children.

This study provided empirical evidences that measures of local governance on disaster preparedness is positively related to net enrolment rate for kindergarten, but negatively related to nutrition and net enrolment rate for secondary aged children. The measures of local governance on social protection is positively related to nutrition, net enrolment rate for secondary-aged children and percentage of household with access to safe water but negatively associated with net enrolment rare of kindergarten. The measure of local governance on peace and order is negatively affected on nutrition and net enrolment rare for secondary-aged children. The measure of local governance on business-friendliness and competitiveness is positively associated with net enrolment rate for elementary-aged children, percentage of households with complete basic sanitation facilities but negatively associated with nutrition. Measures of local governance on financial accountability and environmental management showed no significant relationship with social welfare and development outcomes.

While the statistical association was observed, this was not robust and comprehensive to support that social welfare and development do actually matter at the local government units. It requires systematic and logical political and administrative reforms that correspond to the cultural, institutional and social differences among the various local government units. The national government must continuously provide policy direction, technical assistance and resource augmentation that fit to the unique gaps and challenges of the local government units. Performance measures of local government must be outcome-based. There is a need to shift to population-wide targeting system for the provision of social welfare and development services. The existing devolution law must be amended to make local social welfare and development office as a mandatory part of the organizational structure. Lastly, the existing norms of passiveness of the local citizens must evolve towards political maturity for a meaningful participation to governance.