Measurement of infarct volumes in CT perfusion maps using different commercial software: quantitative analysis by using identical source data of acute stroke patients : 상이한 상용 소프트웨어를 사용한 CT 관류 맵에서의 경색 용적 측정: 급성 뇌졸중 환자에서 동일한 소스 데이터를 사용한 정량적 분석

Abstract

연구 목적: CT 관류 영상 (CT Perfusion map, CTP) 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 치료 여부의 선택 결정과정에 실제로 널리 사용되고 있지만, 정확한 경색 중심부 용적을 예측하는 데 사용되는 최적의 임계값과 매개 변수에 대해서는 명확한 표준이 없다. 현재 rCBF <30 %의 임계값을 가진 경색 중심부(Infarct core) 용적이 일반적으로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 Follow-up diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI)와 경색 중심부(Infarct core) 용적의 일치를 평가하기 위해 CTP와 DWI 사이의 시간간격이 24 시간 이내인 여러 연구가 진행되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 RAPID, singular value decomposition+ (SVD+) VITREA, BAYESIAN VITREA 등의 CTP 소프트웨어 프로그램에서 다양한 Deconvolution 방법, 매개 변수, 임계값에 따라 측정된 경색 중심부 용적과 짧은 시간 간격으로 (60분 이내) 시행된 DWI에서 측정된 경색 중심부용적과의 일치율을 평가한다.

연구 방법: 전방 순환에 있어서 큰 혈관의 폐색증을 가진 42명의 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자가 포함되었다. CT 관류 영상은 VITREA 및 RAPID의 SVD +와 Bayesian 알고리즘을 포함한 다양한 CT 관류 소프트웨어로 처리되었다. RAPID는 경색 중심부를 rCBF <20 % -38 %, rCBV <34 % -42 %을 가진 조직으로 식별하였다. SVD+ VITREA에서는 경색 중심부를 CBV의 26-56 % 감소로 정의하였다. BAYESIAN VITREA에서는 경색 중심부를 CBV의 28-48% 감소로 정의하였다. Olea Sphere는 DWI 경색 중심부 용적을 측정하는 데 사용되었다. CTP 중심부 용적의 측정값은 DWI에서 결정된 최종 경색 용적과 비교되었다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 CBV 임계값은 CBF 임계값과 비교하여 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 경색 중심부 용적을 예측하는 더 정확한 매개 변수를 제공하는 것으로 나타났다.

Purpose: Although using Computed Tomography Perfusion (CTP) for selecting and guiding decision-making processes of a patient with acute ischemic stroke has its advantages, there is no clear standardization of the optimal threshold and parameters used to predict infarct core volume accurately. Nowadays, infarct core volume with a rCBF<30% threshold is commonly used. However, several studies have been performed to assess the volumetric agreement of CTP infarct core volume with follow-up Diffusion-Weighted Imaging (DWI); the time between CTP and DWI was within 24 hours. In this study, we aimed to assess the volumetric agreement of estimated infarct core volume with different deconvolution methods, parameters, and thresholds on CTP software programs, including: RAPID, singular value decomposition plus (SVD+) VITREA, BAYESIAN VITREA, and also the final infarct volume on DWI with an especially short interval time (within 60 min) between CTP and follow-up DWI.

Materials and methods: Forty-two acute ischemic stroke patients with occlusion of a large artery in the anterior circulation were included in the study. The CT perfusion maps were processed with different CT perfusion software, including SVD+ and Bayesian algorithms in VITREA and RAPID. The RAPID identified infarct core as tissue rCBF < 20-38% and rCBV < 34-42%. The SVD+ VITREA defined infarct core as CBV reduction of 26% - 56%. The Bayesian VITREA quantified infarct core as tissue CBV reduction of 28% - 48%. Olea Sphere was used to measure the infarct core volume on DWI. The CTP infarct core volume measurements were compared with the final infarct volume, which was determined on DWI.

Results: The CTP was performed before DWI in all patients, and the median time between CTP and DWI was 37.5 minutes, with an interquartile range (IQR) of 20 – 44. In 42 patients, the median final infarct volume was 19.50 ml (IQR 6.91 – 69.72) with DWI. The most commonly used thresholds for each kind of CTP software, including RAPID rCBF<30%, resulted in a median infarct volume difference (IQR) of 8.19 ml (3.95 – 30.70), spearmans correlation coefficient (r) = 0.759; SVD+ VITREA CBV reduction of 41% demonstrated a median infarct volume difference (IQR) of 3.82 ml (-2.91 – 20.95), r = 0.717; and BAYESIAN VITREA CBV reduction of 38% resulted in a median infarct volume difference (IQR) of 8.16 ml (1.58 – 25.46), r = 0.754. On the other hand, the optimal thresholds for each kind of software ended up estimating infarct core volume more accurately than the commonly used thresholds with lower infarct core volume differences. The most accurate and optimal infarct core volume thresholds for each kind of software were as follows: median infarct core volume difference (IQR) for RAPID rCBF<38% was 4.87 ml (0.84 – 23.51), r = 0.752; SVD+ VITREA CBV reduction of 26% was -1.05 ml (-12.26 – 14.58), r = 0.679; BAYESIAN VITREA CBV reduction of 28% was 5.23 ml (-2.90 – 22.91), r = 0.685.

Conclusions: Our study found that the CBV thresholds provide a more accurate parameter to predict infarct core volume in acute ischemic stroke patients compared with the CBF thresholds.