Mechanisms underlying hippocampal regulation of behavioral despair and hippocampal dysfunction in the metabolic disorder. : 해마의 행동적 절망 조절과 대사 이상에 의한 해마 기능장애 기전

Abstract

Modifications in the hippocampal circuits induced by the activity-dependent changes in synaptic transmission and neuronal excitability are thought to play a major role in learning and memory formation. In addition to cognitive function, the hippocampus plays diverse functions through the neural connection with various brain areas. As the hippocampus is vulnerable to changes in microenvironments, hippocampal damage and resultant impairments in cognitive and emotion-related behaviors are frequently accompanied by various diseases including metabolic disorders. However, hippocampal regulation of emotional behaviors is unclear. In addition, it is unknown how altered brain metabolism affects hippocampal microcircuits. In this study, I investigated the emotional role of the dorsal hippocampus, which is generally thought to mediate cognitive processing. The thesis also addresses the molecular and cellular changes associated with hippocampal pathology in an inborn error of metabolism. Knockdown of GABAA receptor gamma 2 subunit gene (Gabrg2) or DREADD-mediated suppression of interneuron activity in the dorsal hippocampus resulted in anti-despair-like behaviors in mice. Conversely, pharmacological and chemogenetic potentiation of GABAergic transmission in CA1 neurons induced despair-like behaviors. These results indicate that inhibitory circuitry in the dorsal hippocampus selectively affects despair-like behaviors. To understand how altered brain metabolism affects hippocampal circuits, I analyzed molecular and cellular changes in an inborn error of metabolism caused by aminopeptidase P1 deficiency. A deficiency of aminopeptidase P1 in mice resulted in altered gene expression and glial population in the hippocampus. The density of astrocytes was increased in the entire hippocampus, while the density of microglia was selectively increased in the hippocampal CA3 area in which severe neurodegeneration is observed. These observations indicate that insufficient astrocytic neuroprotection and enhanced neuronal excitability may underlie selective excitotoxic cell death of CA3 neurons and that migration of microglia to the sites of neurodegeneration. Collectively, the thesis suggests that the dorsal hippocampus regulates despair-like behaviors, in addition to cognitive processing, and that chronic exposure of the hippocampus to the accumulated substrates in aminopeptidase P1 deficiency leads to hippocampal dysfunction through the alterations in glial density and neuronal excitability.

활성 의존적인 시냅스 가소성과 신경세포 흥분성 변화에 의한 해마 신경회로의 기능적 변형은 학습과 기억기능을 수행하는 기전으로 받아들여지고 있다. 인지기능 뿐만 아니라 해마는 뇌의 다양한 부위와 신경연결을 통해 감정 및 행동 조절에 관여한다. 해마 신경회로는 미세환경 변화에 민감하여, 다양한 질환에서 손상과 변형이 동반된다. 이러한 해마 신경회로의 변화는 인지기능과 감정행동 변화로 이어지게 된다. 그러나 해마에 의한 감정 조절은 잘 알려져 있지 않으며, 미세환경 변화는 해마 신경회로에 어떠한 변형을 유발하는지 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 인지기능 이외에 다른 기능이 알려져 있지 않은 등쪽 해마가 어떠한 감정행동 조절에 관여하는지 연구하였다. 또한, 선천성 대사 이상 및 기질 축적에 의한 미세환경 변화는 해마 유전자 발현과 세포에 어떠한 변형을 유발하는지 분석하였다. 등쪽해마 CA1 신경세포에 억제성 시냅스 수용체 발현을 감소시키거나 화학유전학적 조작을 통해 억제성 신경세포의 활성을 저하시켰을 때 실험동물에서 절망-유사행동이 감소함을 확인하였다. 반대로 GABA 수용체 작용제를 등쪽 해마에 국소적으로 주입하거나, 억제성 신경세포의 활성을 증가시켰을 때에는 마우스의 절망-유사행동이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이러한 사실은 등쪽해마의 억제성 시냅스 전도의 변화가 절망-유사행동의 변화로 이어짐을 암시한다. 미세환경 변화에 의한 해마 신경회로 변형을 분석하기 위해 aminopeptidase P1 결핍 선천성 대사 이상 모델 마우스의 해마를 분석하였을 때, 유전자 발현의 변화와 함께 교세포 숫자의 변화를 확인하였다. 선택적인 신경세포 사멸이 일어나는 부위인 CA3 부위에서는 신경세포의 흥분성 증가와 함께 미세아교세포의 밀도가 증가하였으며, 별아교세포는 흥미롭게도 해마 전체에서 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는 aminopeptidase P1 결핍에 의해 변화된 미세환경은 별아교세포에 의한 신경세포 보호가 부족한 상황에서 신경세포의 과도한 흥분을 통해 세포사멸을 유발하며, 신경세포 사멸이 일어난 CA3 부위로 미세아교세포의 밀집을 유도함을 암시한다. 전체적으로 본 연구는 등쪽 해마가 기존에 알려진 인지기능 뿐만 아니라 절망감이나 절망행동을 조절함을 새롭게 제시하며, 선천성 대사 이상에 의한 장기적 미세환경 변화는 신경세포의 활성과 교세포 밀도의 변화를 통해 해마 기능 저하로 이어짐을 제시한다.