Medroxyprogesterone Reverses Tolerable Dose Metformin-Induced Inhibition of Invasion via Matrix Metallopeptidase-9 and Transforming Growth Factor-β1 in KLE Endometrial Cancer Cells : KLE 자궁내막암세포에서 MMP-9, TGF-β1을 통한 medroxyprogesterone의 적정용량 metformin-유도 침윤억제 역전효과

Keywords endometrial cancermetforminmedroxyprogesteroneinvasionmatrix metallopeptidase-9transforming growth factor-β1자궁내막암메트포르민메드록시프로게스테론침윤MMP-9TGF-β1

Abstract

This study was performed to evaluate the anticancer effects of tolerable doses of metformin with or without medroxyprogesterone (MPA) in endometrial cancer cells. Cell viability, cell invasion, and levels of matrix metallopeptidase (MMP) and transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 were analyzed using three human endometrial adenocarcinoma cell lines (Ishikawa, KLE, and uterine serous papillary cancer (USPC)) after treatment with different dose combinations of MPA and metformin. Combining metformin (0, 100, 1000 µM) and 10 µM MPA induced significantly decreased cell viability in a time and dose-dependent manner in Ishikawa cells, but not in KLE and USPC cells. In KLE cells, metformin treatment alone significantly inhibited cell invasion in a dose-dependent manner. The inhibitory effect of metformin was reversed when 10 µM MPA was combined, which was significantly inhibited again after treatment of MMP-2/9 inhibitor and/or TGF-β inhibitor. Changes of MMP-9 and TGF-β1 according to combinations of MPA and metformin were similar to those of invasion in KLE cells. In conclusion, the anticancer effects of tolerable doses of metformin varied according to cell type and combinations with MPA. Anti-invasive effect of metformin in KLE cells was completely reversed by the addition of MPA; this could be associated with MMP-9 and TGF-β1.

자궁내막암은 자궁경부암, 난소암, 자궁체부암으로 구성되는 주요 부인암 중 최근 가장 빠르게 발생이 증가하고 있는 암종이다. 자궁내막암은 분자유전학적 특징과 임상양상을 바탕으로 1형과 2형으로 분류되는데, 1형은 호르몬 의존성 종양으로 비교적 좋은 예후를 보이나 2형은 호르몬 비의존성이며 재발이 흔하고 빠르게 성장하여 나쁜 예후를 보인다. 이런 특성을 바탕으로 메드록시프로게스테론은 1형 자궁내막암에서 자궁보존을 위한 가임력 보존요법 또는 완화요법을 위해 사용되어 왔는데, 분화도가 나쁜 1형 종양에서는 약제 내성이 흔하게 발생하여 반응이 좋지 않음이 보고되어 다른 치료제의 개발이 필요하다. 최근 경구용 혈당강하제인 메트포르민의 또 다른 효능으로 암 성장 억제 효과가 다양한 암종에서 많이 보고되고 있다.

본 연구는 자궁내막암세포에서 메드록시프로게스테론 유무에 따른 적정 용량 메트포르민의 항암 효과 평가를 위해 수행되었다. 3가지 종류의 인간 자궁내막선암 세포주 (Ishikawa, KLE, 유두양 장액성 자궁내막선암)를 사용하여 서로 다른 용량 조합의 메드록시프로게스테론과 메트포르민 처리 후 세포사멸, 세포침윤, MMP-9, TGF-β1 레벨을 분석하였다.

Ishikawa 세포주에서는 각각 0, 100, 1000μM 농도의 메트포르민과 10μM 메드록시프로게스테론을 병합 처리했을 때 시간과 농도에 따라서 유의하게 세포사멸이 증가하였으나, KLE와 유두양 장액성 자궁내막선암 세포주에서는 시간과 농도에 따른 유의한 세포사멸의 증가가 확인되지 않았다. KLE 세포주에서는 메트포르민 단독 처리 시, 용량에 따라 세포 침윤이 유의하게 억제되었다. 이런 KLE 세포주에서 확인된 메트포르민 단독 처리 시의 세포침윤 억제효과는 10μM 메드록시프로게스테론 병합 처리에 의하여 역전되어 소실되었으며, 이 세포침윤 억제의 소실 효과는 MMP-2/9 억제제와 TGF-β 억제제에 의해서 다시 사라졌다. KLE 세포주에서 메드록시프로게스테론과 메트포르민 병합 처리 시 농도에 따른 MMP-9과 TGF-β1 레벨 변화 양상은 세포침윤 변화 양상과 동일하였다.

요약하면, 자궁내막선암 세포주 종류와 메드록시프로게스테론과 병합 여부에 따라서 고용량이 아닌 적정 용량 메트포르민의 자궁내막암 항암 효과는 상이하였다. 특히, KLE 세포주에서 메트포르민의 세포침윤 억제 효과는 메드록시프로게스테론 병합 투여에 의해 완전히 사라졌으며, 이 세포침윤 억제의 역전 현상은 MMP-9과 TGF-β1와 연관되어 있음을 본 실험연구를 통해 확인하였다.