Metagenomic Signature Based on Bacteria-Derived Extracellular Vesicles Acquired from Blood Samples for Detection of Pancreatic Cancer : 혈액 샘플에서 획득한 박테리아 유래 세포 외 소포를 이용한 췌장암의 미생물 메타게놈 마커

Keywords pancreatic cancermetagenomeextracellular vesicle췌장암미생물 세포 외 소포마이크로바이옴 마커조기 진단성향 점수 매칭

Background and Aim

Identifying the metagenomic compositional differences between patients with pancreatic cancer (PC) and healthy control using bacteria-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs) acquired from blood, this study aimed to discover novel candidate biomarkers which play an important role in early diagnosis and detection of the disease.

Methods

Patients with PC and healthy controls without any medical history of pancreatic disease were included in this study and their microbial compositions were compared. Composition analysis was performed with 16S rRNA metagenome analysis. Bacteria-derived EVs, which contain DNA fragments of microbiota, were extracted from blood samples. Statistically significant differences in microbial compositions between patients with PC and controls were used to construct prediction models after propensity score matching (PSM) analysis to minimize the bias due to other covariates.

Results

After PSM analysis, final 90 patients (38 PC, 52 controls) were included. Using nine statistical methods, the microbial compositions with large difference between PC patients and controls were identified at phylum (L2) and genus (L6) level. At the phylum level, three species (Verrucomicrobia, Deferribacteres, and Bacteroidetes) were found to be enriched in PC patients, while a single species (Actinobacteria) was found less abundant. At the genus level, four species (Stenotrophomonas, Sphingomonas, Propionibacterium, and Corynebacterium) were decreased and six species (Ruminococcaceae UCG-014, Lachnospiraceae NK4A136 group, Akkermansia, Turicibacter, Ruminiclostridium, and Lachnospiraceae UCG-001) were abundant in PC patients. Finding the best combination of these microbiome markers, we constructed a PC prediction model that yielded a high area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC 0.966 and 1.000, at the phylum and genus level, respectively).

Conclusion

PC patients had altered microbial composition compared to healthy controls. These metagenome markers have potentials to be developed as promising biomarkers for early diagnosis of PC.

수 많은 진단과 치료 기법의 발전에도 췌장암은 여전히 전세계적으로 치명적인 질환 중 하나이며 생존율이 10~15%에 머물고 있다. 췌장암의 조기 발견과 진단은 환자의 예후 개선에 매우 중요하므로 이를 위한 새로운 바이오마커 개발은 여전히 시급한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 혈액에서 추출한 박테리아 유래 세포 외 소포를 기반으로 췌장암 환자와 정상 대조군 사이의 미생물 군집 분포의 차이를 분석하고, 이를 통해 조기 진단에 사용할 수 있는 차세대 메타게놈 바이오마커를 발굴하는 것이다.

2009년에서 2015년 사이 서울대병원에서 췌장암으로 수술한 환자 38명과 췌장암 및 기타 악성질환, 췌장 병변이 없는 건강한 성인 대조군 52명이 본 연구에 포함되었다. 본격적인 실험에 앞서, 다른 편향을 줄이기 위해 성향 점수 매칭 분석을 먼저 시행하였으며 나이, 성별로 인한 두 군 간의 편향을 최소화했다. 16S rRNA 유전자 분석 및 박테리아 유래 세포 외 소포를 이용하여 두 군의 미생물 군집 구성의 차이를 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 두 군의 차이에 기반한 메타게놈 바이오마커를 이용하여 췌장암 예측 모델을 구축하고 다양한 상황에서 이 모델의 예측 성능을 확인하였다.

미생물 조성의 그룹 간 차이는 문 및 속 수준에서 확인하였다. 문 수준에서 3가지의 미생물 (Verrucomicrobia, Deferribacteres, Bacteroidetes)이 췌장암 환자군에서 더 많이 발견되었으며 Actinobacteria 는 췌장암 환자에서 적게 발견되었다. 속 수준에서 4가지의 미생물 (Stenotrophomonas, Sphingomonas, Propionibacterium, Corynebacterium)이 췌장암 환자에서 더 적게 발견되었으며 다른 6가지 (Ruminococcaceae UCG-014, Lachnospiraceae NK4A136 group, Akkermansia, Turicibacter, Ruminiclostridium, Lachnospiraceae UCG-001) 은 더 많이 발견되었다. 췌장암 환자에서 이러한 미생물 분포 차이에서 발굴한 마커들을 여러 조합으로 분석하여 가장 최상의 조합을 선별하여 ROC 곡선을 얻었으며 이를 통해 높은 AUC 값을 나타내는 (문 수준에서 0.966, 속 수준에서 0.913) 췌장암 예측 모델을 구축하였다.

본 연구를 통해 췌장암 환자와 정상 대조군 간의 미생물 군집 조성의 차이를 확인할 수 있었으며 이는 췌장암 환자에서 메타게놈 바이오마커가 조기진단에 이용될 수 있는 가능성을 시사한다. 또한 본 연구에서 그 후보가 될 수 있는 바이오마커를 발굴하고 이를 이용한 췌장암 예측 보델을 구축하였으나, 아직 미생물의 역할에 대해서는 알려지지 않은 바가 많고 메타게놈 마커에 대해서도 좀 더 많은 연구와 검증이 필요하다.