Moisture signal on high concentrations of PM2.5 in Seoul, Republic of Korea : 우리나라 서울에서 PM2.5 고농도에 대한 습도의 영향

Abstract

The episodes of high concentrations of particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than 2.5 μm (PM2.5) were generally occurred under warm and stable high-pressure conditions. The present study found that humid conditions under low-pressure systems play an essential role in the high-PM2.5 episodes during the cold seasons (November through March) for 2007–2019 in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The major chemical components of PM2.5 were secondary inorganic aerosol species of sulfate, nitrate, and ammonium during the high-PM2.5 episodes. The sulfur and nitrogen oxidation ratios, which indicate the magnitude of sulfate and nitrate formation, increased primarily with relative humidity (RH). Gaseous precursors were actively converted to secondary inorganic aerosols, especially when RH was higher than 60%. These results suggest that the aqueous-phase reaction associated with moisture can accelerate the secondary formation of aerosols, resulting in high-PM2.5 episodes. More than half of high-PM2.5 episodes occurred under conditions with an RH higher than 60%, and the westward-tilted trough appeared in the lower troposphere. In contrast, high-PM2.5 episodes with the RH of less than 60% were associated with photochemical reactions caused by strong insolation in a stagnant high-pressure system. This study suggests that high RH accompanied by low-pressure systems in the lower troposphere can induce high concentrations of PM2.5 which should be considered in air quality prediction.

공기역학적 직경이 2.5 μm (PM2.5)보다 작은 입자상 물질의 고농도 에피소드는 일반적으로 온난하고 안정적인 고기압 조건에서 발생한다. 이 연구는 2007–2019년 추운 계절(11–3월) 동안 서울에서 저기압 시스템의 습한 조건이 고농도 PM2.5 에피소드에 중요한 역할을 함을 발견하였다. 고농도 기간 PM2.5의 주요 화학 성분은 황산염, 질산염, 그리고 암모늄과 같은 2차 무기 에어로졸(SIA) 이었다. 황산염과 질산염의 2차 생성 정도를 나타내는 황 및 질소 산화 비율은 주로 상대습도(RH)에 따라 선형적으로 증가하였다. 특히 가스상 전구물질에서 2차 무기 에어로졸로 전환은 RH가 60%보다 높은 경우에 활성화되었다. 이러한 결과는 습기와 연관된 수상 반응이 에어로졸의 2차 생성을 가속하여 고농도 PM2.5 에피소드를 유발할 수 있음을 시사한다. 고농도 PM2.5 에피소드의 절반 이상이 상대습도 60% 이상의 조건에서 발생하였으며, 서쪽으로 편향된 기압골이 대류권 하층에 위치하였다. 반대로, 상대습도 60% 미만의 고농도 PM2.5 에피소드는 정체된 고기압 시스템 영향 아래 강한 일사량에 의한 광화학 반응과 관련 있었다. 이 연구는 대류권 하층에서 저기압 시스템을 동반한 높은 상대습도가 PM2.5 고농도 현상을 유발할 수 있으며, 대기질 예측에서 고려되어야 할 중요 기상 조건임을 시사한다.