Molecular understanding of the cell death induced by Phytophthora infestans effectors in Nicotiana benthamiana : Nicotiana benthamiana에서 세포사멸을 유도하는 감자역병균 effector에 대한 분자적 수준 이해

Abstract

병원균과 식물은 생존을 위해 세포사멸을 이용한다. 병원균은 숙주세포 내로 병원성단백질인 effector를 분비하여 식물 면역체계를 방해하는데 일부 effector는 숙주에서 세포사멸을 일으킨다. 식물의 nucleotide-binding leucine rich repeat (NLR) 단백질은 effector를 인지하여 병원균의 증식을 막기 위해 종종 programmed cell death를 일으키기도 한다. 다양한 effector가 숙주에서 세포사멸을 일으키지만 effector에 의한 세포사멸이 식물 면역반응에 의한 것인지 혹은 병원균에 의한 독성반응인지 알려진 경우는 거의 없다.

본 연구에서 감자역병균의 25개 effector가 숙주인 N. benthamiana에서 세포사멸을 일으키는 것이 확인되었다. 그 중 10개의 effector가 강력하고 안정적인 세포사멸을 일으켜서 이후 실험에 사용되었다. Effector에 의한 세포사멸이 식물 면역반응에 의해 유도되는 것인 것 확인하기 위해, 이러한 세포사멸이 NLR을 필요로 할 것이라고 가정됐다. 가설을 검증하기 위해, 바이러스를 이용한 유전자 침묵법을 이용하여 effector에 의한 세포사멸에 필요한 NLR 신호전달물질과 NLR을 찾는 두 단계로 이루어진 접근방법이 고안됐다. 첫 번째 단계에서는 10개 effector가 NLR 신호전달물질인 면역샤페론단백질 복합체, helper NLRs, 면역관련기본요소들과 무관하게 세포사멸을 유도하는 것을 밝혔다. 두 번째 단계를 진행하기 위해, 효율적으로 NLR 유전자를 침묵시킬 수 있는 다중 NLR 침묵 벡터를 제작했다. 다중 NLR 침묵 벡터를 사용했을 때 4개의 effector에 의한 세포사멸이, GFP 유전자가 침묵된 대조군에 비해 늦게 유도됨이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과들을 종합했을 때 NLR들이 effector에 의한 세포사멸에 관여한다는 것을 시사한다.

Both pathogen and plant use cell death for their survival. Pathogen secretes virulence proteins called effector into host cell to disturb plant immune system and some effectors induce cell death in host. Plant nucleotide-binding leucine rich repeat (NLR) protein recognizes an avirulence effector and often induces programmed cell death to stop the pathogen growth. An array of effectors induce cell death in host but whether cell death induced by effectors is a plant immune response or a toxic effect caused by pathogen is still elusive in many cases.

Here, I characterized 25 effectors of Phytophthora infestans induce cell death in host Nicotiana benthamiana. Among them, 10 effectors induced conspicuous cell death and were selected for further studies. To figure out whether the cell death induced by the effector is a plant immune response, NLR dependency of the cell death was investigated. To test that, two-step approach was designed using virus-induced gene silencing. In first step, the NLR signaling components (immune chaperone complex, helper NLRs and basal immunity related genes) were silenced and effector-induced cell death was observed. As results, all the effector-induced cell death was independent of three classes of NLR signaling components. In second step, genome-wide NLR gene silencing vectors were constructed by cloning 5 to 6 artificially synthesized NLR sequences in a TRV2 vector. Subsequently, NLRs were silenced using single vector covering 5 to 6 NLRs in a N. benthamiana plant and the change of effector-induced cell death was observed in the plant. As a results, the cell death induced by 4 effectors was delayed compared to the control. These results may indicate that 4 P. infestans effectors require N. benthamiana NLRs to induce cell death. Further study could identify the corresponding NLR that recognize the cell death-inducing cognite effector.