Nano-encapsulated quercetin by polysaccharide enhances anticancer, anti-inflammation and anti-oxidant activities : 다당류에 의해 나노캡슐화 된 퀘르세틴 (Quercetin)을 통한 항암, 항염 그리고 항산화 활성의 개선 효과

Abstract

Dietary polyphenols including quercetin are secondary plant metabolites that have been reported to prevent many chronic diseases; however, the high hydrophobicity of quercetin results in low water solubility and bioavailability, which limits the therapeutic efficacy and impedes further applications in aqueous systems. Encapsulation may be a potential solution to the aforementioned problems. Some polysaccharides, including soluble soybean polysaccharides (SSPS) and chitosan, were widely used as polymeric backbones for the formation of nanoparticles. These nanoparticles are valuable drug delivery carriers. Thus, the objective of this study was to develop and subsequently evaluate the in vitro biological efficacy of nano-delivery systems of quercetin that utilize SSPS/chitosan carriers. I investigated the physicochemical property of encapsulated quercetin in SSPS with chitosan. Encapsulation of quercetin was confirmed using Dynamic light scattering (DLS), Zeta-potential (ζ), Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), and Transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The anticancer, anti-inflammation and anti-oxidant activities of this nanoparticle was evaluated and confirmed based on cell culture system. The results showed that encapsulated quercetin exhibits better biological activity compared to free quercetin. Alongside the enhanced solubility of quercetin in an aqueous solution, my results illustrate the improved utility of this nanoparticle in the biomedical and food industry.

퀘르세틴(Quercetin)을 포함한 식이 폴리페놀 성분은 식물의 2차 대사산물로서 암, 당뇨와 같은 다양한 만성 질환 예방에 도움을 준다. 그러나 퀘르세틴을 포함한 대부분의 플라보노이드계 화합물들은 열과 산화조건에 대한 불안정성과 불수용성에 대한 문제점이 지속적으로 제기되어 왔다. 또한, 경구 흡수성 및 생체 이용률이 낮아 단일물질로서 퀘르세틴을 체내 치료목적으로 활용하는 것은 한계가 있다.

수용성대두다당류(Soluble soybean polysaccharide) 및 키토산(Chitosan)과 같은 다당류 계열 바이오 폴리머 물질들은 나노입자 (Nanoparticle) 재료로써 다양한 분야에서 연구되고 있다. 나노입자는 기능성 물질 또는 약물을 실어 우리 체내의 다양한 장벽 (예컨대, 혈액뇌장벽 (blood-brain barrier) 을 통과하여 원하는 곳으로 전달할 수 있도록 돕는다. 이러한 장점은 퀘르세틴과 같은 소수성 플라보노이드 계열 화합물의 가장 큰 단점인 체내 흡수율을 극복해 줄 수 있는 기술로 주목받고 있다.

따라서, 본 연구는 수용성 다당류와 키토산을 수용체로 이용하여 퀘르세틴의 나노입자 및 체내 전달 시스템을 개발하고, 세포 내 항산화, 항염증 그리고 항암 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

pH 사이클 조절을 이용해 수용성대두다당류에 퀘르세틴을 나노캡슐화 하였고, 추가로 키토산을 더해줌으로써 나노입자의 안정성을 증가시켰다. 위와 같이 제조한 수용성대두다당류와 키토산 기반의 퀘르세틴 나노입자의 이화학적 특성을 DLS, 제타(ζ) 전위, FT-IR, DSC 그리고 TEM 실험을 통해 분석하였고, 그 결과 퀘르세틴이 성공적으로 나노캡슐화 되었다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 western blot, luciferase assay, cell proliferation assay 등 여러 세포 기반 실험을 통해 퀘르세틴 나노입자가 퀘르세틴 단일 입자와 비교하여 더 나은 항산화, 항염 그리고 항암 활성을 나타내는 것을 증명하였다.

따라서 본 연구 결과는pH를 조절하는 간단한 방법을 이용한 다당류 기반 나노 입자 제조 방법을 제시함으로써 퀘르세틴과 같은 플라보노이드 계열 화합물의 단점이었던 낮은 생체 이용률과 비수용성을 극복하고, 향후 생물의학 및 식품 산업에서 더 나은 활용 가능성을 기여할 수 있다고 여겨진다.