Ni-Ti Micro Robot for Fine-object Transportation : 미세 물체 수송을 위한 니티놀 마이크로 로봇

Abstract

A micro-robot is an attractive tool that performs micro-scale tasks within the system by remote control. Most micro-robots are driven by an external force and its characteristic differs according to the type of the external force. Therefore, micro-robots have been developed to utilize the type of external force suitable for their respective application fields. Among various external forces, a light-driven micro-robot has superior controllability in terms of precision and regionality. Recently, lots of studies have been conducted on micro-robot for performing micro-scale tasks in bio-medical fields such as drug transport, surgery and diagnosis.

Especially in micro-object transportation, since sophisticated control is required, a light-driven micro-robot which has excellent controllability is advantageous. Micro-robots for transportation so far have focused on force, speed and control, but a few of them have a function of holding objects to avoid object loss.

Our micro-object transportation Ni-Ti structure robot(MTNs) not only has sufficient thrust force and speed but also has the capability of holding objects and physically separating them from external systems, thus demonstrating the advantage of excellent transport stability and controllability. It can be fabricated and controlled automatically by a vision-guided laser control system. In consideration of mass production, we designed the micro-robot so that the fabrication process has low cost in terms of time, price and labor, and can be operated by commercial equipment. The newly designed transport micro-robot, which displays holding capability and enhanced control, can be used as an actuator in lab-on-a-chip testing.

마이크로 로봇은 원격 제어를 통해 시스템 내에서 미세작업을 수행할 수 있는 도구로써, 약물 수송, 수술, 진단과 같은 생물 의학 분야에서 많 은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 마이크로 로봇은 외력을 통해 에너지를 공급 받고, 제어되므로, 이용하는 외력의 종류에 따라 구동 특성이 달라진다. 여러 외력 중 광 구동형 마이크로 로봇은 정밀하고 국소적인 제어가 가 능하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 그러므로 정교한 제어가 필요한 마이크로 물체 운반 작업에 광구동형 마이크로 로봇이 적합하다. 지금까지 운송용 마이크로 로봇은 힘, 속도 및 제어에 중점을 두었지만, 물체 유실을 방 지하기 위해 물체를 잡는 기능을 가진 로봇은 거의 없습니다. 우리가 개 발한 미세 물체 수송 Ni-Ti 마이크로 로봇은 충분한 추진력과 속도를 가질 뿐만 아니라 운반 목표 물체를 포획한 상태로 외부 시스템과 격리 한 상태로 운반할 수 있는 능력을 갖추고 있어 우수한 수송 안정성과 제 어 편의성 등 이점을 보인다.

본 로봇은 비전 유도 레이저 제어 시스템에 의해 자동으로 제작이 가능 하다. 양산을 고려하여 상용장비 만으로 제작 공정을 구성하였으며, 시 간, 가격 그리고 노동력 측면에서 저렴하도록 마이크로 로봇을 설계하였 다. 포획 능력과 향상된 제어 기능을 가진 본 로봇은 랩 온어 칩 테스트 에서 액추에이터로 사용될 수 있다.